"Это долго объяснять."

Translation:This will take a long time to explain.

December 11, 2015

47 Comments


csharpmajor

I spent way too long scratching my head trying to figure out how I was supposed to translate this in a way that would be marked correct before giving up and typing "it's a long story". Got marked wrong. Такова жизнь.

January 22, 2016

Dejo

This is more like an idiomatic expression than a translatable sentence. I wrote: "It's a long explanation" and got it wrong. I tried to keep my translation as short as possible.

January 22, 2016

de-jute-jutta

Actually I am pretty sure the English sentence you suggest more idiomatic. It is very common in Russian to use the infinitive form to express that it does not make a difference who is trying to do something. So: Russian grammar. No matter if you ask me ore someone else: it takes long to explain. )

February 26, 2016

bry888

So it's not idiomatic? I tried this: "It's hard to explain". This is the english meaning of a polish phrase, which resembles "Это долго объяснять." Is this meaning possible for this russian sentence in any circumstances?

January 18, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

The Russian specifically means that it will take a long time to explain. Although that might be related to it being hard, the two don't mean the same. It could be easy to explain - just rather long and boring.

January 18, 2018

Vassilakos

Why are the following variations wrong?

"It's a long explanation" "The explanation is long"

March 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Because the infinitive is being used.

    October 19, 2017

Cloutier_Patrick

    It's a long story?

    January 12, 2016

DouglasPage1

    I agree. I don't know any English speaking American that would not say "it's a long story." A foreigner who is new to this country might say it will take a long tome to explain, but no one who has lived in the US long. it is totally asinine to demand that it be translated in this way.

    January 9, 2017

elsantodel90

    "When we arrive home, we will have to explain everything to mom."

    "That is a problem John."

    "Why Tom?"

    "Well, we will only have 20 minutes before we have to leave again. This will take a long time to explain."

    I feel like throwing "It's a long story" in the middle of that does not quite work.

    January 17, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

    I think there are lots of times it might work, but sometimes it doesn't. E.g. student to teacher: "What is Relativity?"

    Teacher: "It will take a long time to explain."

    Although you could reply: "It's a long story" here, you probably wouldn't, because it's not a "story" - just complicated.

    If, on the other hand, the question is: "Why were you late for work?", and the answer is a whole catalogue of freak incidents, you might say: "It's a long story..."

    January 17, 2017

DouglasPage1

    Thank you. I was not saying that what duolingo as down as corect was wrong, my thinking was that the other is so commonly used that it should be accepted as well. Nothing more.

    January 18, 2017

CJlon

    I can't understand this -- can someone deconstruct/explain it? Does "Это объяснять" exist as a meaningful sentence, if so how does "долго" change it for this specific meaning?

    January 17, 2016

sbmassey

    I think it should be understood as:

    это - it is

    долго - a long time (adjective rather than adverb)

    объяснять - to explain

    November 9, 2017

Andrea322238

    I agree, indeed the short form of adjectives is used in present tense to express a temporary feature. So долгий >> долг + о = долго

    November 3, 2018

daddiana

    It is long to explain- Что не так?!

    May 11, 2017

PatYates1

    I chanced my arm and answered "it will take a long time to explain" and this was marked as correct. On the basis that this is a Russian course and the aim is to learn to express an idea correctly in Russian there is almost a case for learning the english equivalent of the final Russian translation or learning the literal translation of the Russian into English before correcting it into 'proper English - I'm struggling to make myself clear - so "It is long to explain" and if a Russian person trying to speak English was to say that it would be easily understood but how would you translate "This will take a long time to explain" which is what I would be trying to do and I guess the answer for me at least is it is going to take time, a very long time before having that ability just to form a grammatically correct sentence!

    March 20, 2016

Reena_March

    If "Это долго объяснять" is "This will take a long time to explain". Then what is the Russian for "It's a long explanation"? (I was marked incorrect for this)

    April 4, 2016

Theron126

    Это длинное объяснение, I think.

    April 4, 2016

Fialkov

    I don't understand why is article "a" before long time. Long time is uncountable meaning isn't it? A time is translated to Russian like один раз.

    January 12, 2019

elsantodel90

    It's funny now that you mention it. If it was not a long time, there would be no a: "It would take time to explain."

    I think that is just an English oddity: "time" is used without "a" when meaning время as opposed to раз ("I have time", "Give me some time", etc), but I have usually seen it with "a" and not alone when adjectives are used: "A long time" "A better time" "A good time" etc.

    January 12, 2019

Fialkov

    Thanks a lot.

    January 13, 2019

plonter99

    I wrote my answer in the present tense ("it takes long to explain this"). I guess объяснять is a perfective verb? What would be the corresponding imperfective?

    December 11, 2015

mosfet07

    "объясня́ть" is imperfective. Perfective is "объясни́ть"

    December 11, 2015

de-jute-jutta

    You did not get to the nitty gritty of совершенный and несовершенный вид (sorry I don't know the English term) by now. In this case it is объяснять (несовершенный вид) because the time an action takes is emphasised.

    February 26, 2016

peterviuz

    "Imperfective because the time an action takes is emphasised" I think you mean, as confirmed by Nicholas J. Brown, who says it's the same with "for three hours, all day" etc..

    May 1, 2016

AndroidKanada

    Thanks - you answered the question I was going to ask about general use of this construction. It wants the imperfective. So, for example, it would be Это долго делать, not Это долго сделать.

    Interesting: Google translates that as "It's a long time doing". Is that OK in anyone's regional English?

    June 15, 2018

plonter99

    actually I see that объяснять is used in the present in other questions. So should my answer have been accepted?

    December 11, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

    I answered: "It takes a long time to explain" (present tense) which was accepted.

    You cannot just say: "It takes long", or: "It will take long" in English. You have to say: "It takes a long time". So I don't think your tense was marked wrong - just your English.

    Oddly, though you can ask: "Will [activity] take long?", or state: "It won't take long." You just can't say: "It will take long". Strange but true.

    June 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    "This is taking a long time to explain." was not accepted. 27 Jan 2019

    Reporting it.

    January 27, 2019

D-Shosty

    "This takes long to explain"?

    May 4, 2016

ColeDonnelly

    How would I romanize объяснять.

    June 26, 2016

R_Andersson

    I believe it be romanized as following: obyacnyan’.

    August 27, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

    u forgot the "T" R_Andersson, I never bothered to see if the " is accepted for ъ. I will try and see.

    November 27, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

    "This will take long to explain" was not accepted. I think the course is holding us to very strict English grammar. In a way that's good

    August 21, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

    This is a peculiarity of English. "This won't take long" or: "It didn't take long" are absolutely fine, yet: "This will take long" or: "It took long" sound really weird and foreign. Therefore, in my opinion. "This will take long to explain" was correctly rejected. It's not a phrase you can use without sounding at least a little bit odd. I'm not sure it's incorrect grammar, exactly, it just isn't used. Considering there are learners going the other way as well, I wouldn't like a Russian learner to be taught that: "It will take long" is perfectly normal English usage.

    August 21, 2016

bsalinasz13

    This will take long to explain was not accepted.

    November 23, 2016

JeffYunek

    Duolingo did not accept the contraction "This'll take a long time to explain."

    July 10, 2017

AndroidKanada

    Thanks for the explanations of this use of the infinitive; those were very helpful. ) It would also have been helpful if Duolingo had covered this in the lessons, before putting it in the exercise. (

    December 28, 2017

albert336903

    Die Sätze hier sind zum Teil wirklich penetrant.

    November 14, 2018

LewPiercey

    I think maybe the writer needs to learn something about teaching.

    February 6, 2019

shaeiii

    "It takes time to explain"? (it's implied that it would take a long time). Does this work?

    February 7, 2019

Elyakiwi

    It's a lengthy explanation. Bzzzzt. Wrong!

    March 3, 2019

LewPiercey

    The problem is the writers of this set of lessons.

    March 6, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.