1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это долго объяснять."

"Это долго объяснять."

Translation:This will take a long time to explain.

December 11, 2015

73 Comments


csharpmajor

I spent way too long scratching my head trying to figure out how I was supposed to translate this in a way that would be marked correct before giving up and typing "it's a long story". Got marked wrong. Такова жизнь.


Bogus779729

In my book, your idiomatic translation is better.


0rangeFluff

Would you ever say "It's a long story" about a complex mathematical problem? I certainly wouldn't. And for that reason I don't think it's a good translation, because it's much more limited than the Russian, which could be an explanation about anything.


Dejo

This is more like an idiomatic expression than a translatable sentence. I wrote: "It's a long explanation" and got it wrong. I tried to keep my translation as short as possible.


de-jute-jutta

Actually I am pretty sure the English sentence you suggest more idiomatic. It is very common in Russian to use the infinitive form to express that it does not make a difference who is trying to do something. So: Russian grammar. No matter if you ask me ore someone else: it takes long to explain. )


bry888

So it's not idiomatic? I tried this: "It's hard to explain". This is the english meaning of a polish phrase, which resembles "Это долго объяснять." Is this meaning possible for this russian sentence in any circumstances?


Tina_in_Bristol

The Russian specifically means that it will take a long time to explain. Although that might be related to it being hard, the two don't mean the same. It could be easy to explain - just rather long and boring.


geneven

I tried “this is a long discussion” but it was marked wrong


Tina_in_Bristol

That seems fair to me, as "discuss" and "explain" aren't quite the same thing. They want you to get the verb right, which is definitely: "to explain".


Vassilakos

Why are the following variations wrong?

"It's a long explanation" "The explanation is long"


[deactivated user]

    Because the infinitive is being used.


CJlon

    I can't understand this -- can someone deconstruct/explain it? Does "Это объяснять" exist as a meaningful sentence, if so how does "долго" change it for this specific meaning?


sbmassey

    I think it should be understood as:

    это - it is

    долго - a long time (adjective rather than adverb)

    объяснять - to explain


Colosseum78

    I agree, indeed the short form of adjectives is used in present tense to express a temporary feature. So долгий > долг + о = долго


JamesSheav

    THERE'S NO TIME. JUST GET IN THE CAR!


DouglasPage1

    I agree. I don't know any English speaking American that would not say "it's a long story." A foreigner who is new to this country might say it will take a long tome to explain, but no one who has lived in the US long. it is totally asinine to demand that it be translated in this way.


elsantodel90

    "When we arrive home, we will have to explain everything to mom."

    "That is a problem John."

    "Why Tom?"

    "Well, we will only have 20 minutes before we have to leave again. This will take a long time to explain."

    I feel like throwing "It's a long story" in the middle of that does not quite work.


Tina_in_Bristol

    I think there are lots of times it might work, but sometimes it doesn't. E.g. student to teacher: "What is Relativity?"

    Teacher: "It will take a long time to explain."

    Although you could reply: "It's a long story" here, you probably wouldn't, because it's not a "story" - just complicated.

    If, on the other hand, the question is: "Why were you late for work?", and the answer is a whole catalogue of freak incidents, you might say: "It's a long story..."


DouglasPage1

    Thank you. I was not saying that what duolingo as down as corect was wrong, my thinking was that the other is so commonly used that it should be accepted as well. Nothing more.


ScalesConf

    This problem is a self-fulfilling prophecy...


Matthew-215401

    This sentence is so meta. lol


daddiana

    It is long to explain- Что не так?!


zag2art

    тоже интересно


susanashe

    This presumably refers to Russian grammar


PatYates1

    I chanced my arm and answered "it will take a long time to explain" and this was marked as correct. On the basis that this is a Russian course and the aim is to learn to express an idea correctly in Russian there is almost a case for learning the english equivalent of the final Russian translation or learning the literal translation of the Russian into English before correcting it into 'proper English - I'm struggling to make myself clear - so "It is long to explain" and if a Russian person trying to speak English was to say that it would be easily understood but how would you translate "This will take a long time to explain" which is what I would be trying to do and I guess the answer for me at least is it is going to take time, a very long time before having that ability just to form a grammatically correct sentence!


Reena_March

    If "Это долго объяснять" is "This will take a long time to explain". Then what is the Russian for "It's a long explanation"? (I was marked incorrect for this)


Theron126

    Это длинное объяснение, I think.


Nikki922042

    Similarly to Reena_March's question, how does one say, "it is taking a long time to explain"? Thankyou


Oberoth-SGA

    I don't understand why is article "a" before long time. Long time is uncountable meaning isn't it? A time is translated to Russian like один раз.


elsantodel90

    It's funny now that you mention it. If it was not a long time, there would be no a: "It would take time to explain."

    I think that is just an English oddity: "time" is used without "a" when meaning время as opposed to раз ("I have time", "Give me some time", etc), but I have usually seen it with "a" and not alone when adjectives are used: "A long time" "A better time" "A good time" etc.


huedor2077

    "This takes a long time to explain" is wrong. Duolingo, that's not a good way to teach it.


DanilegoPlays

    First time the hard sign showed up for me! It even confused me for a second


plonter99

    I wrote my answer in the present tense ("it takes long to explain this"). I guess объяснять is a perfective verb? What would be the corresponding imperfective?


mosfet07

    "объясня́ть" is imperfective. Perfective is "объясни́ть"


de-jute-jutta

    You did not get to the nitty gritty of совершенный and несовершенный вид (sorry I don't know the English term) by now. In this case it is объяснять (несовершенный вид) because the time an action takes is emphasised.


peterviuz

    "Imperfective because the time an action takes is emphasised" I think you mean, as confirmed by Nicholas J. Brown, who says it's the same with "for three hours, all day" etc..


AndroidKanada

    Thanks - you answered the question I was going to ask about general use of this construction. It wants the imperfective. So, for example, it would be Это долго делать, not Это долго сделать.

    Interesting: Google translates that as "It's a long time doing". Is that OK in anyone's regional English?


plonter99

    actually I see that объяснять is used in the present in other questions. So should my answer have been accepted?


Tina_in_Bristol

    I answered: "It takes a long time to explain" (present tense) which was accepted.

    You cannot just say: "It takes long", or: "It will take long" in English. You have to say: "It takes a long time". So I don't think your tense was marked wrong - just your English.

    Oddly, though you can ask: "Will [activity] take long?", or state: "It won't take long." You just can't say: "It will take long". Strange but true.


Jeffrey855877

    "This is taking a long time to explain." was not accepted. 27 Jan 2019

    Reporting it.


D-Shosty

    "This takes long to explain"?


ColeDonnelly

    How would I romanize объяснять.


R_Andersson

    I believe it be romanized as following: obyacnyan’.


    [deactivated user]

      u forgot the "T" R_Andersson, I never bothered to see if the " is accepted for ъ. I will try and see.


      [deactivated user]

        "This will take long to explain" was not accepted. I think the course is holding us to very strict English grammar. In a way that's good


Tina_in_Bristol

        This is a peculiarity of English. "This won't take long" or: "It didn't take long" are absolutely fine, yet: "This will take long" or: "It took long" sound really weird and foreign. Therefore, in my opinion. "This will take long to explain" was correctly rejected. It's not a phrase you can use without sounding at least a little bit odd. I'm not sure it's incorrect grammar, exactly, it just isn't used. Considering there are learners going the other way as well, I wouldn't like a Russian learner to be taught that: "It will take long" is perfectly normal English usage.


        [deactivated user]

          Reverse trees are not the issue here. Reverse trees present a whole separate challenge. That argument is non sequitur. I also said nothing about how the English sentence sounds to a listener, as that is subjective and in the realm of opinion. It appears to have been correctly rejected on grammatical grounds. Let the record reflect I did in fact state in my comment: " I think the course is holding us to very strict English grammar. "


bsalinasz13

          This will take long to explain was not accepted.


JeffYunek

          Duolingo did not accept the contraction "This'll take a long time to explain."


AndroidKanada

          Thanks for the explanations of this use of the infinitive; those were very helpful. ) It would also have been helpful if Duolingo had covered this in the lessons, before putting it in the exercise. (


albert336903

          Die Sätze hier sind zum Teil wirklich penetrant.


shaeiii

          "It takes time to explain"? (it's implied that it would take a long time). Does this work?


Elyakiwi

          It's a lengthy explanation. Bzzzzt. Wrong!


Luke745792

          What's wrong with "this is taking a long time to explain."


GranvilleS6

          Google translate for 'This will take a long time to explain.' is Это займет много времени, чтобы объяснить. Google translate for Это долго объяснять is 'It is long to explain' So I presume Это долго объяснять is an idiom but where you to say Это займет много времени, чтобы объяснить, I presume you would be understood.


AndrBallon

          I think that the most important is to catch the gist of the sentence and to think like a russian.


Lidiya21061942

          По- русски можно отбросить "Это" и сказать двумя словами "Долго объяснять". Это звучит даже более естественно.


MariaVilma305124

          So what does this mean. Это займет много времени чтобы обьяснить, I guess this will take a long time to explain. Go figure


Banquoc

          Why not, “ this is taking a long time to explain “?


NikolaStan5

          Why not "it takes a long time to explain this"?


Valeria568419

          Why they use the future? This WILL take a long time to explain. Это долго объяснять. I'm not English native speaker but I wouldn't definitely use the future


TommasoCav7

          Why not: it takes long time to be explained ?


Vlado361570

          This will take time to explain!


MountZion

          it is a long explanation, is what we might say in English.


LewPiercey

          The problem is the writers of this set of lessons.


LewPiercey

          This is a very bad translation by someone who is supposed to be skilled in Russian and English.


LewPiercey

          I think maybe the writer needs to learn something about teaching.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.