"Lubię wodę."

Translation:I like this water.

December 11, 2015

20 Comments


Myxir

So how frequent are these demonstrative pronouns in spoken Polish?

December 11, 2015

vytah

Roughly as frequent as English this/that, but with higher preference for ten/ta/to over tamten/tamta/tamto compared to English – there are many instances where English that can be translated as tan/ta/to, although I'm not sure what is the interpretation the creators of the course went with.

December 11, 2015

br0d4
Mod

Roughly as frequent as English this/that

Maybe even more, because it may also replace the English "the".

December 17, 2015

jae_diamondz

"there are many instances where English that can be translated as tan/ta/to"

example plz

December 16, 2015

vytah

I'll use some quotes from Discworld series, both English original and official translations, with "that" used both as a pronoun and a determiner:

That's what's so stupid about the whole magic thing, you know.
To właśnie jest głupie w tej całej magii.

“In a figurative sense,” he said.
“What does that mean?
“Well, it means no,” said Cutwell.
– W sensie metaforycznym - mruknął mag.
– Co to znaczy?
– No więc... To znaczy, że nie.

"I like the idea of democracy. You have to have someone everyone distrusts," said Brutha. "That way, everyone's happy."
- Podoba mi się idea demokracji - stwierdził Brutha. - Trzeba mieć kogoś, komu nikt nie ufa. Dzięki temu wszyscy są zadowoleni.

And one day people will say: why didn't they sort it all out, back then? On the beach. Before it all started. Before all those people died. Now we have that chance. Aren't we lucky?
Aż pewnego dnia ludzie zapytają: Dlaczego wtedy nie załatwili tych spraw? Na plaży? Zanim wszystko się zaczęło? Za­nim zginęło tylu ludzi? Teraz mamy szansę. Czyż nie sprzyja nam szczęście?

Fingers-Mazda, the first thief in the world, stole fire from the gods. But he was unable to fence it. It was too hot. He got really burned on that deal.
Palcy-Mazda, pierwszy złodziej na świecie, wykradł bogom ogień. Ale nie mógł go sprzedać, bo towar był zbyt gorący.Mocno się sparzył na tym interesie.

December 16, 2015

jae_diamondz

thanks again ;D

December 16, 2015

Pampelius

Wait, why is it not tą here? I think in an earlier sentence with a noun that had -ę in the accusative, it was tą and not tę? Or do I remember wrong?

December 15, 2015

vytah

While ten/ta/to follows adjective-like declension patterns, it's the exception in the feminine accusative singular, which would take -ą according to the pattern, but takes -ę here.

Feminine singular instrumental takes -ą as expected.

December 16, 2015

NogoBogo

But you would say "tamtą wodę", correct?

August 22, 2017

vytah

Yes. Tamten/tamta/tamto is a bit more regular.

August 22, 2017

HansOder

I believe tę is Accusative (fem.) and tą is Instrumental (fem.), so in this case tę

December 15, 2015

Ash473779

Why is it not "lubię tą wodę" given that wodę is feminine?

April 22, 2016

immery

because accusative of ta is "tę".

If you heard Polish people use tą- it is a common mistake.

April 22, 2016

Ash473779

I do my work mates use it all the time :(

April 23, 2016

Ash473779

Thank you for your reply

April 23, 2016

Eneida12345

Why not "lubię tamtą wodę" instead of "lubię tę wodę"?

July 13, 2017

Jellei

It would be "I like that water", not "I like this water".

tę/tę/tamtą = this/that/that

July 13, 2017

mat10245

He/she for sure does not live in Warsaw and its "amazing" woda...

December 2, 2018

JamesTWils

Is this verb not also used for love?

December 11, 2015

vytah

No, it's only for liking, and not even all kinds of it.

The other verb used to describe liking is podobać się, which is used in a reverse way, like Russian нравиться or Spanish gustar. Lubić refers to liking something on a deeper level, podobać się refers to liking something for more superficial reasons. Lubić refers to a bond between subject and object, podobać się refers to (some kind of) attractiveness of the subject to the object.

I won't give you any examples though, it's a lot of work, it's complicated and I don't feel I'm capable of explaining it more clearly.

December 16, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.