1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię tę wodę."

"Lubię wodę."

Translation:I like this water.

December 11, 2015

24 Comments


Myxir

So how frequent are these demonstrative pronouns in spoken Polish?


vytah

Roughly as frequent as English this/that, but with higher preference for ten/ta/to over tamten/tamta/tamto compared to English – there are many instances where English that can be translated as tan/ta/to, although I'm not sure what is the interpretation the creators of the course went with.


br0d4
Mod

Roughly as frequent as English this/that

Maybe even more, because it may also replace the English "the".


jae_diamondz

"there are many instances where English that can be translated as tan/ta/to"

example plz


vytah

I'll use some quotes from Discworld series, both English original and official translations, with "that" used both as a pronoun and a determiner:

That's what's so stupid about the whole magic thing, you know.
To właśnie jest głupie w tej całej magii.

“In a figurative sense,” he said.
“What does that mean?
“Well, it means no,” said Cutwell.
– W sensie metaforycznym - mruknął mag.
– Co to znaczy?
– No więc... To znaczy, że nie.

"I like the idea of democracy. You have to have someone everyone distrusts," said Brutha. "That way, everyone's happy."
- Podoba mi się idea demokracji - stwierdził Brutha. - Trzeba mieć kogoś, komu nikt nie ufa. Dzięki temu wszyscy są zadowoleni.

And one day people will say: why didn't they sort it all out, back then? On the beach. Before it all started. Before all those people died. Now we have that chance. Aren't we lucky?
Aż pewnego dnia ludzie zapytają: Dlaczego wtedy nie załatwili tych spraw? Na plaży? Zanim wszystko się zaczęło? Za­nim zginęło tylu ludzi? Teraz mamy szansę. Czyż nie sprzyja nam szczęście?

Fingers-Mazda, the first thief in the world, stole fire from the gods. But he was unable to fence it. It was too hot. He got really burned on that deal.
Palcy-Mazda, pierwszy złodziej na świecie, wykradł bogom ogień. Ale nie mógł go sprzedać, bo towar był zbyt gorący.Mocno się sparzył na tym interesie.


Ash473779

Why is it not "lubię tą wodę" given that wodę is feminine?


immery

because accusative of ta is "tę".

If you heard Polish people use tą- it is a common mistake.


Ash473779

I do my work mates use it all the time :(


Ash473779

Thank you for your reply


mat10245

He/she for sure does not live in Warsaw and its "amazing" woda...


Pampelius

Wait, why is it not tą here? I think in an earlier sentence with a noun that had -ę in the accusative, it was tą and not tę? Or do I remember wrong?


vytah

While ten/ta/to follows adjective-like declension patterns, it's the exception in the feminine accusative singular, which would take -ą according to the pattern, but takes -ę here.

Feminine singular instrumental takes -ą as expected.


NogoBogo

But you would say "tamtą wodę", correct?


vytah

Yes. Tamten/tamta/tamto is a bit more regular.


HansOder

I believe tę is Accusative (fem.) and tą is Instrumental (fem.), so in this case tę


Eneida12345

Why not "lubię tamtą wodę" instead of "lubię tę wodę"?


Jellei

It would be "I like that water", not "I like this water".

tę/tę/tamtą = this/that/that


CromchyChipDip

And this water specifically. I like no other water.


JamesTWils

Is this verb not also used for love?


vytah

No, it's only for liking, and not even all kinds of it.

The other verb used to describe liking is podobać się, which is used in a reverse way, like Russian нравиться or Spanish gustar. Lubić refers to liking something on a deeper level, podobać się refers to liking something for more superficial reasons. Lubić refers to a bond between subject and object, podobać się refers to (some kind of) attractiveness of the subject to the object.

I won't give you any examples though, it's a lot of work, it's complicated and I don't feel I'm capable of explaining it more clearly.


jae_diamondz

is this the correct pronunciation of "wodę"? I tried the Rosetta Stone demo first and it sounded different on there... it sounded nasally like I thought ę was supposed to...

This sounds like "wode" to me... help, please?


br0d4
Mod

Sounds from Ivona, tweaked to pronounce "ę": Jan , Jacek (the female voices do not pronounce it, I do not know why).

But please be aware, that in most cases, especially when somebody speaks quickly, you would hear something between "e" and "ę", even closer to "e". Unless you go to a theatre...


Yola448704

The sentence pronounced "Lubie te wode" sounds unpleasantly flat. It is not
a voice to be imitated. There is a reason for the presence of the letter "ę". The sound it represents, no matter how subtle, should be there to be heard.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.