1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jedzenie jest smaczne."

"Jedzenie jest smaczne."

Translation:The food is tasty.

December 11, 2015

22 Comments


PerunBolt

An interesting fact that in Ukrainian, we say: "Смачного!" Pronounced as "Smachnoho!" in English) before we start a meal - it's similar to the French "Bon appetite!" Then the other person replies: "Дякую, заімно"! "Dyakuyu, zayimno!" (Which basically means: "Thank-you, may it taste well for you!")

Thought I'd add this to this 'tasty' conversation! :)


dj___

*взаємно/wzajemno or навзаєм/nawzajem


Torsby

Why does the adjective take the accusative case? Or doesn't it? Because the hint shows pl. acc.


vytah

Adjectives get -e ending in:

  • nominative/accusative neuter singular (although some adjective-like words have -o)

  • nominative/ accusative non-masculine-personal plural

In this sentence, it's nominative singular.


Torsby

Ah, dziękuję bardzo!


dont_tread_on_me

After a verb like jest, jestem, jestes, etc., is the ending of the adjective always -e?


[deactivated user]

    No, there is no connection between them. It is "smaczne" because "jedzenie" is a neutral noun. If there were "obiad" instead of "jedzenia", then the ending would be "y", so it would be "smaczny obiad" because "obiad" is a masculine noun. If there were a feminine noun, then the ending would be "a", so it would be "smazcna".


William660296

    Can someone help me with pronunciation? I still don't quite understand how to say the letters


Jellei

    /jɛˈd͡zɛ.ɲɛ/ /jɛst/ /ˈsmat͡ʂnɛ/


Pepbob

    Thank you, I appreciate it.


MatthewSco112520

    How come "This" food is tasty doesn't work?


timstellmach

    There's no reason it should. "This food" would be "To jedzenie."

    "Jedzenie" by itself could mean "the food" (whatever particular food was previously or obviously indicated) or simply "food" in general. But neither "the food already indicated" nor "food in general" means the same thing as "this food."


_libbyclaire

    why is yummy not accepted


    [deactivated user]

      "The meal is tasty." wasn't accepted. Why?


timstellmach

      If you said "meal," I assume it wasn't accepted because "jedzenie" is "food." "Meal" is "posiłek."


JaydanKyle

      what is the difference between smaczy and smaczne


Jellei

      All adjectives have to agree with the gender of the noun they describe. "smaczny" is for masculine nouns, like "smaczny obiad". "smaczne" is either for neuter nouns ("smaczne jedzenie") or for 'not masculine-personal plural ("smaczne jajka").


tryingveryhard

      Did you mean: Food is tasty except for sweet potatoes ?


shairGorgi

      One thing i don't like about these lessons is that they don't explain when to use declension.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.