"Jedzenie jest smaczne."

Translation:The food is tasty.

December 11, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PerunBolt

An interesting fact that in Ukrainian, we say: "Смачного!" Pronounced as "Smachnoho!" in English) before we start a meal - it's similar to the French "Bon appetite!" Then the other person replies: "Дякую, заімно"! "Dyakuyu, zayimno!" (Which basically means: "Thank-you, may it taste well for you!")

Thought I'd add this to this 'tasty' conversation! :)


dj___

*взаємно/wzajemno or навзаєм/nawzajem


shairGorgi

One thing i don't like about these lessons is that they don't explain when to use declension.


Torsby

Why does the adjective take the accusative case? Or doesn't it? Because the hint shows pl. acc.


vytah

Adjectives get -e ending in:

  • nominative/accusative neuter singular (although some adjective-like words have -o)

  • nominative/ accusative non-masculine-personal plural

In this sentence, it's nominative singular.


Torsby

Ah, dziękuję bardzo!


William660296

Can someone help me with pronunciation? I still don't quite understand how to say the letters


Jellei

/jɛˈd͡zɛ.ɲɛ/ /jɛst/ /ˈsmat͡ʂnɛ/


Pepbob

Thank you, I appreciate it.


dont_tread_on_me

After a verb like jest, jestem, jestes, etc., is the ending of the adjective always -e?


[deactivated user]

    No, there is no connection between them. It is "smaczne" because "jedzenie" is a neutral noun. If there were "obiad" instead of "jedzenia", then the ending would be "y", so it would be "smaczny obiad" because "obiad" is a masculine noun. If there were a feminine noun, then the ending would be "a", so it would be "smazcna".


_libbyclaire

    why is yummy not accepted


JaydanKyle

    what is the difference between smaczy and smaczne


Jellei

    All adjectives have to agree with the gender of the noun they describe. "smaczny" is for masculine nouns, like "smaczny obiad". "smaczne" is either for neuter nouns ("smaczne jedzenie") or for 'not masculine-personal plural ("smaczne jajka").


Maksimum.Power

    How do we tell thr difference between masculine or feminine nouns??


Jellei

    You look at the basic, Nominative singular form of the noun.

    If it ends with a consonant, it's probably masculine.

    If it ends with -a, it's probably feminine.

    If it ends with -o, -e, -ę, -um, it's neuter.

    You'll encounter exceptions, even in some basic vocabulary, but most nouns will work as above.


tryingveryhard

    Did you mean: Food is tasty except for sweet potatoes ?


    [deactivated user]

      Cant smaczne be translated to delicious? Tasty is not something that people usually say...


Jellei

      We believe that "delicious" is a stronger word and it translates to "pyszne".


JemappelleMaya

      Smaczne cannot be also delicious?


Jellei

      We believe that "delicious" is a stronger word and it translates to "pyszne".

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.