"Jedzenie jest smaczne."

Translation:The food is tasty.

December 11, 2015

19 Comments


PerunBolt

An interesting fact that in Ukrainian, we say: "Смачного!" Pronounced as "Smachnoho!" in English) before we start a meal - it's similar to the French "Bon appetite!" Then the other person replies: "Дякую, заімно"! "Dyakuyu, zayimno!" (Which basically means: "Thank-you, may it taste well for you!")

Thought I'd add this to this 'tasty' conversation! :)

February 28, 2018

dj___

*взаємно/wzajemno or навзаєм/nawzajem

April 3, 2019

Torsby

Why does the adjective take the accusative case? Or doesn't it? Because the hint shows pl. acc.

December 11, 2015

vytah

Adjectives get -e ending in:

  • nominative/accusative neuter singular (although some adjective-like words have -o)

  • nominative/ accusative non-masculine-personal plural

In this sentence, it's nominative singular.

December 11, 2015

Torsby

Ah, dziękuję bardzo!

December 11, 2015

dont_tread_on_me

After a verb like jest, jestem, jestes, etc., is the ending of the adjective always -e?

December 21, 2015

Vsevolod1998

No, there is no connection between them. It is "smaczne" because "jedzenie" is a neutral noun. If there were "obiad" instead of "jedzenia", then the ending would be "y", so it would be "smaczny obiad" because "obiad" is a masculine noun. If there were a feminine noun, then the ending would be "a", so it would be "smazcna".

December 21, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

Neuter noun*

June 20, 2017

MatthewSco112520

How come "This" food is tasty doesn't work?

December 31, 2015

timstellmach

There's no reason it should. "This food" would be "To jedzenie."

"Jedzenie" by itself could mean "the food" (whatever particular food was previously or obviously indicated) or simply "food" in general. But neither "the food already indicated" nor "food in general" means the same thing as "this food."

January 20, 2016

_libbyclaire

why is yummy not accepted

March 21, 2016

va-diim

Slang

March 29, 2016

mskycc3

Report

May 19, 2016

William660296

Can someone help me with pronunciation? I still don't quite understand how to say the letters

June 24, 2018

Jellei

/jɛˈd͡zɛ.ɲɛ/ /jɛst/ /ˈsmat͡ʂnɛ/

June 25, 2018

Vsevolod1998

"The meal is tasty." wasn't accepted. Why?

December 18, 2015

timstellmach

If you said "meal," I assume it wasn't accepted because "jedzenie" is "food." "Meal" is "posiłek."

March 29, 2016

JaydanKyle

what is the difference between smaczy and smaczne

October 1, 2017

Jellei

All adjectives have to agree with the gender of the noun they describe. "smaczny" is for masculine nouns, like "smaczny obiad". "smaczne" is either for neuter nouns ("smaczne jedzenie") or for 'not masculine-personal plural ("smaczne jajka").

October 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.