"Ona pije mleko."

Translation:She is drinking milk.

December 11, 2015

8 Comments


coagul

This is the exact translation in Serbian too. (eng. she drinks milk - srb. ona pije mleko)

December 11, 2015

Zylbath

Does Polish have the same palatisation as in Russish? So, is "mleko" to be pronounced like "mljeko" or is it elsewhere always marked in the orthography?

December 11, 2015

vytah

No, L (unless before i) is not a palatal sound. In context of English, it's called light L.

Pronouncing L as a palatal sound may be interpreted as having come from the East.

December 11, 2015

va-diim

Russian "moloko" doesn't palatalize the L. The word for lion, лев, "liew," in Russian, (spelled in Polish) does palatalize the L.

However, having said that, the Polish "L" does have a retroflex pronunciation to it, compared to an English "L" or a Russian unpalatalized Л, meaning that the tip of the tongue curls backward, touching the alveolar bone behind the teeth. In an English "L" and Russian unpalatalized Л, the tongue touches the teeth. In a palatalized Russian Л (ль, ля, ле, ли, лё, лю), the tongue curls backward even further than the Polish "L," so the pronunciation of the Polish "L" falls somewhere between an English "L" and a Russian palatalized Л

April 1, 2016

Gumiennik

Polish uses "i" to make those lighter sounds. There is no "i" in "mleko," so it's pronounced without palatisation :).

December 14, 2015

nickkaramoff

Is there any phonetic difference between "pije" and "piję"?

March 31, 2016

JesusEPere

Does it also means "she drinks milk "? Does Anybody know if that's correct?

March 9, 2016

va-diim

Yes

March 24, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.