1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona pije mleko."

"Ona pije mleko."

Translation:She is drinking milk.

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


coagul

This is the exact translation in Serbian too. (eng. she drinks milk - srb. ona pije mleko)


Zylbath

Does Polish have the same palatisation as in Russish? So, is "mleko" to be pronounced like "mljeko" or is it elsewhere always marked in the orthography?


vytah

No, L (unless before i) is not a palatal sound. In context of English, it's called light L.

Pronouncing L as a palatal sound may be interpreted as having come from the East.


va-diim

Russian "moloko" doesn't palatalize the L. The word for lion, лев, "liew," in Russian, (spelled in Polish) does palatalize the L.

However, having said that, the Polish "L" does have a retroflex pronunciation to it, compared to an English "L" or a Russian unpalatalized Л, meaning that the tip of the tongue curls backward, touching the alveolar bone behind the teeth. In an English "L" and Russian unpalatalized Л, the tongue touches the teeth. In a palatalized Russian Л (ль, ля, ле, ли, лё, лю), the tongue curls backward even further than the Polish "L," so the pronunciation of the Polish "L" falls somewhere between an English "L" and a Russian palatalized Л


Gumiennik

Polish uses "i" to make those lighter sounds. There is no "i" in "mleko," so it's pronounced without palatisation :).


JesusEPere

Does it also means "she drinks milk "? Does Anybody know if that's correct?


nickkaramoff

Is there any phonetic difference between "pije" and "piję"?


cookie5614

This is unfair as to me it said she is EATING milk


alik1989

Since this is the Polish course, the TTS shouldn't have said anything in English. In case you meant that the voice said "je" instead of "pije", rest assured, I just checked both voices and they clearly say "pije". Besides, I'm not aware of any language in which you "eat milk".


TomekMilsted

The ę and e sound are mixed up in this app. Where it should be ę or ą it's pronounced as e or a, and visa versa. It makes translating from sound challenging.


va-diim

vice versa*

In this course, the ending Ę is pronounced the same as E. But the first-person perspective of many verbs ends in Ę while the third-person perspective ends in E. Ja piję. On/ona/ono pije. (They sound the same in this course.) Ą always sounds different than A.


Jellei

Just to add: if ę is the last sound of the word, it actually sounds like a normal e for most people, it is considered hypercorrection to nasalize it clearly there. So we could say that "piję" (I drink) and "pije" (he/she/it drinks) do sound the same or almost the same.


Wilhemina15

This was so easy how i got it wrong i did it before,,

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.