1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona pije wodę."

"Ona pije wodę."

Translation:She drinks water.

December 11, 2015

25 Comments


mnaper

I don't get when you use pije vs piję.


Jellei

Depends on who's the subject. "Piję" is 1st person singular. I drink, I am drinking.

And "pije" is 3rd person singular. He/she/it drinks, he/she/it is drinking.


MPB_727

Would this also apply to other words like 'eating' and such?


JerryMcCarthy99

Also depends on who's the subject. "Jem" is 1st person singular. I eat, I am eating.

And "je" is 3rd person singular. He/she/it eats, he/she/it is eating.

In general, the verb forms vary per subject (I/he/they) and per number (sing./plural)


Tom.Hagen

I am drinking = Ja piję. You are drinking = ty pijesz. He/she/it is drinking = on/ona/ono pije. We are drinking = my pijemy. You are drinking = wy pijecie. They are drinking = oni/one piją


Ignisssss

"pić": ja piję, ty pijesz, on/ona/ono pije, my pijemy, wy pijecie, oni/one piją.


The.Cat

Now the 'vodka' in Russian makes sense! :D I had an ah-ha moment when I put it all together. Water in Russian, another Slavic language, is voda (which is similar to wodę pronunciation-wise). Vodka comes from voda. I love how they're all connected. :)


Dahlie5

Vodka is wódka in Polish. :)


WesleyT69

With the English translation, it was translated to both "She drinks water" and "She is drinking water". How can I know what the sentence means which tense? Is the meaning of this sentence taken within context depending on the situation?


Jellei

In Polish we just have one Present Tense. So almost all verbs will work perfectly well for both Present Simple and Present Continuous.

Almost - but right now, you don't have to worry about it.


eggsdee

What is the difference between "wode" and "wodę"? Do you use the hooked letter when the word is used with a verb?


JerryMcCarthy99

Welcome to the mysteries of Polish nouns. "Wode" is not actually a word (at least not in this context). Perhaps you meant to enquire about the difference between "woda" and "wodę"?

So, "wodę" is indeed used when it is the direct object of a verb, such as when "drinking" is involved; the so-called Accusative case.

However, some verbs force the noun into other cases, such as "potrzebować"("to need") which needs "wody" and "być"("to be") which needs "wodą".

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/woda#Polish and 'show' the declension for more details!

Oh, and when "water" is the subject of a verb, you'd use the dictionary form, which is "woda".

HTH...


Zylbath

Is it true that the vowels with this hook under it are nasals? It was the case with words before this but in "wodę" I can hardly a nasal. Is there one?


vytah

Word-final -ę is commonly pronounced like -e if there is no risk of misunderstanding, like in case of this sentence.


Bruno.Melo.1995

This really look like Russian


Alex213076

Look on Ukrainian,it is more similar


dVKq17

I dont get when you use wode vs wodę


JerryMcCarthy99

See the answer up the page a bit, where you'll see my explanation from 5 months ago.....


dominik17p

In the slow audio i pretty sure it saids je instead of pije


JerryMcCarthy99

Which slow voice? The male or the female?


Jellei

I think I can agree that the slow female audio is bad, it sounds like "ije".

EDIT: It sounds as if it got better, I can hear it now...


francis.rod01

It sounds like the same. I'm learning the two with any problem.

  • Она пьёт воду. / Ona p'yot vodu
  • Ona pije wodę.

Sam843608

Is it me or Russian and Polish are kinda having the same nouns like ON and ONA, CHLEP, JABŁKA and so on?


JerryMcCarthy99

Russian, Polish, and other Slavic languages are related to some degree, and consequently have some similar words. (Он. Она. Хлеб.. Яблоко.) . Czech, for example: On. Ona. Chléb. Jablko.

On a recent trip to Slovakia, I found that my fluent broken Polish worked wonders :-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.