"Ona pije wodę."

Translation:She is drinking water.

December 11, 2015

20 Comments


mnaper

I don't get when you use pije vs piję.

September 18, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Depends on who's the subject. "Piję" is 1st person singular. I drink, I am drinking.

And "pije" is 3rd person singular. He/she/it drinks, he/she/it is drinking.

September 19, 2016

MPB_727

Would this also apply to other words like 'eating' and such?

October 29, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Also depends on who's the subject. "Jem" is 1st person singular. I eat, I am eating.

And "je" is 3rd person singular. He/she/it eats, he/she/it is eating.

In general, the verb forms vary per subject (I/he/they) and per number (sing./plural)

May 31, 2019

Tom.Hagen

I am drinking = Ja piję. You are drinking = ty pijesz. He/she/it is drinking = on/ona/ono pije. We are drinking = my pijemy. You are drinking = wy pijecie. They are drinking = oni/one piją

February 14, 2017

Ignis333

"pić": ja piję, ty pijesz, on/ona/ono pije, my pijemy, wy pijecie, oni/one piją.

June 23, 2019

WesleyT69

With the English translation, it was translated to both "She drinks water" and "She is drinking water". How can I know what the sentence means which tense? Is the meaning of this sentence taken within context depending on the situation?

November 27, 2017

Jellei
Mod

In Polish we just have one Present Tense. So almost all verbs will work perfectly well for both Present Simple and Present Continuous.

Almost - but right now, you don't have to worry about it.

November 27, 2017

Big_Head80

My knowledge of Russian helps with this a ❤❤❤❤ ton.

August 28, 2018

The.Cat

Now the 'vodka' in Russian makes sense! :D I had an ah-ha moment when I put it all together. Water in Russian, another Slavic language, is voda (which is similar to wodę pronunciation-wise). Vodka comes from voda. I love how they're all connected. :)

October 16, 2016

Dahlie5

Vodka is wódka in Polish. :)

November 8, 2016

Ihor317690

Russian isn't a true slavic language, like ukrainian is. Ukrainians can understand polish, czech, bulgarian, slovenian, hungarian etc. Russians understand only russian

May 30, 2019

Anna847784

Being so talanted ukranians don't know that hungarian isn't a slavic language. I really doubt that ukranians, even being as smart as they are, can understand it without learning.

July 1, 2019

Zylbath

Is it true that the vowels with this hook under it are nasals? It was the case with words before this but in "wodę" I can hardly a nasal. Is there one?

December 11, 2015

vytah

Word-final -ę is commonly pronounced like -e if there is no risk of misunderstanding, like in case of this sentence.

December 11, 2015

zim_ek

Yes, ą and ę are nasal vowels.

December 11, 2015

polec2

''Woda'' here is in the accusative case, which is ''wodę''. Does this mean we are talking about her's (or ''ona"'s) water specifically?

April 13, 2016

MarcinZale1

No. It would become "ona pije swoją wodę" (she drinks her water).

June 3, 2016

Bruno.Melo.1995

This really look like Russian

September 3, 2017

Alex213076

Look on Ukrainian,it is more similar

July 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.