1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziękuję, jem jabłko."

"Dziękuję, jem jabłko."

Translation:Thank you, I am eating an apple.

December 11, 2015

21 Comments


Atcovi

When would I use this?


CraneWife

That's the point of Duolingo - if you were only learning useful phrases (where is the bathroom, my name is x, etc.) there's a chance you'd learn those phrases off by heart and not actually learn the rules of the language, whereas having to translate random sentences like this forces you to actually think about grammar and stuff! If you want to just learn phrases that you will definitely use, a phrasebook for tourists is much more helpful than Duolingo is. :)


mskycc3

That's an interesting perspective. I guess you're right. :)


NogoBogo

So you don't need the "ja" in a sentence like this? Is it like Spanish where you can omit the pronoun?


Jellei

Yes, that's correct.


Sandra_Brandt

Could you also say dzięki, jem jabłko ? What is the difference in usage ?


zim_ek

Yes, dzięki is also accepted here. Generally, thank you = dziękuję and thanks is dzięki.


RyanUnderwood1

Them: You look wonderful! Me: Dziękuję, jem jabłko.


Aran.Nelske

Can't "dziękuję" also be translated as "i thank you"


Jellei

Well, technically it can, but that's rather rare to say that, I don't remember anyone ever asking for such an option...


PhillWard

In the sense that dziękujemy means we thank you - yes. But you tend not to use the pronoun in English.


aizikashke

Is it me or is it pronounced dzin-kuje? Why do I keep hearing n sound?


Jellei

Well, the sound is ę (eu, like Spanish for 'Europa' or 'euro'), which can in a way sound a bit like 'en'.


Alex442378

im hearing "N" in Dziękuję but there is none . i call shenanigans


Jellei

Some people would say that 'ę' is a bit like 'en'.


yjlw7

Виходить, що Dziekuje, це дякую, а якщо Dzienki, то скорочено, правильно?


Jellei

"Dzięki". да.


Gabrielle411591

'thankyou' is one word. not two


Jellei

wat

no, it's not


DGeegs

It is two words. They have their own definitions and uses. Thank you is just a simplification of saying "I thank you." To thank is to give appreciation, and "you" is just a pronoun (In this case, an object pronoun). Missing a subject would be fine, but missing an object leaves a little in question, even with context. Missing BOTH, on the other hand, would make it especially weird.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.