"Dziękuję, jem jabłko."

Translation:Thank you, I am eating an apple.

December 11, 2015

18 Comments


Atcovi

When would I use this?

December 12, 2015

CraneWife

That's the point of Duolingo - if you were only learning useful phrases (where is the bathroom, my name is x, etc.) there's a chance you'd learn those phrases off by heart and not actually learn the rules of the language, whereas having to translate random sentences like this forces you to actually think about grammar and stuff! If you want to just learn phrases that you will definitely use, a phrasebook for tourists is much more helpful than Duolingo is. :)

January 10, 2016

mskycc3

That's an interesting perspective. I guess you're right. :)

April 16, 2016

NogoBogo

So you don't need the "ja" in a sentence like this? Is it like Spanish where you can omit the pronoun?

August 5, 2016

Jellei

Yes, that's correct.

August 5, 2016

Sandra_Brandt

Could you also say dzięki, jem jabłko ? What is the difference in usage ?

December 11, 2015

zim_ek

Yes, dzięki is also accepted here. Generally, thank you = dziękuję and thanks is dzięki.

December 11, 2015

Aran.Nelske

Can't "dziękuję" also be translated as "i thank you"

February 6, 2017

Jellei

Well, technically it can, but that's rather rare to say that, I don't remember anyone ever asking for such an option...

February 7, 2017

PhillWard

In the sense that dziękujemy means we thank you - yes. But you tend not to use the pronoun in English.

July 13, 2017

aizikashke

Is it me or is it pronounced dzin-kuje? Why do I keep hearing n sound?

November 1, 2017

Jellei

Well, the sound is ę (eu, like Spanish for 'Europa' or 'euro'), which can in a way sound a bit like 'en'.

November 1, 2017

Alex442378

im hearing "N" in Dziękuję but there is none . i call shenanigans

June 14, 2018

Jellei

Some people would say that 'ę' is a bit like 'en'.

June 17, 2018

maureen501533

No shenanigans

June 29, 2018

yjlw7

Виходить, що Dziekuje, це дякую, а якщо Dzienki, то скорочено, правильно?

January 17, 2019

Jellei

"Dzięki". да.

January 18, 2019

RyanUnderwood1

Them: You look wonderful! Me: Dziękuję, jem jabłko.

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.