1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziękuję, jem jabłko."

"Dziękuję, jem jabłko."

Translation:Thank you, I am eating an apple.

December 11, 2015

11 Comments


Atcovi

When would I use this?


CraneWife

That's the point of Duolingo - if you were only learning useful phrases (where is the bathroom, my name is x, etc.) there's a chance you'd learn those phrases off by heart and not actually learn the rules of the language, whereas having to translate random sentences like this forces you to actually think about grammar and stuff! If you want to just learn phrases that you will definitely use, a phrasebook for tourists is much more helpful than Duolingo is. :)


mskycc3

That's an interesting perspective. I guess you're right. :)


RyanUnderwood1

Them: You look wonderful! Me: Dziękuję, jem jabłko.


NogoBogo

So you don't need the "ja" in a sentence like this? Is it like Spanish where you can omit the pronoun?


Jellei

Yes, that's correct.


PeterBeach6

You: What wonderful sounds you are making! Me: Thank you, I am eating an apple.


Alex442378

im hearing "N" in Dziękuję but there is none . i call shenanigans


KonradAr4

In Polish a slight "n" or "m" is pronounced between ą/ę and a consonant. So in "mąka" (flour) an "n" can be heared - "mą(n)ka". The same "n" sound like in the word "song" (a nasal "n"). - Another example: "wziąć" (to take) where a slight "n" can be heard (..ąnć). - "zęby" (teeth) .. zę(m)by


Sandra_Brandt

Could you also say dzięki, jem jabłko ? What is the difference in usage ?


zim_ek

Yes, dzięki is also accepted here. Generally, thank you = dziękuję and thanks is dzięki.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.