"Ona mówi dobranoc."

Translation:She is saying good night.

2 years ago

36 Comments


thalesalessandro
thalesalessandro

What's the difference between "speak" and "say" in Polish.

2 years ago

vytah
vytah

You use the same verb for both, at least in the two meanings you are probably thinking of.

Polish has the following (the first verb in pair is imperfective, the second perfective):

mówić/powiedzieć – to say something, to tell something short

mówić/– – to speak a language

przemawiać/przemówić - to speak, to give a speech

opowiadać/opowiedzieć - to tell a story, to describe an event

rozmawiać/porozmawiać – to speak with someone, to converse

and more

EDIT: since speaking a language is not an action that can be used in perfective sense, I fixed my list

2 years ago

GrzegorzZa35157

Nice explanation

2 years ago

JaiRezzoug

Shame i cant save this comment somehow

2 years ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Pen and paper.

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Better yet, a language notebook. I find spiral notebooks and composition books work best.

8 months ago

DDD902952

idk, i also wonder that.

1 year ago

EugeneRozhkov
EugeneRozhkov

Can't I translate this as She wishes good night? I undetstand that to wish and to say slightly differ in meaning, but normally we WISH good night, not SAY

2 years ago

idanlipin

She doesn't wish it, just says it.

2 years ago

EugeneRozhkov
EugeneRozhkov

She does not sounds English, I wish she did

2 years ago

NekuColdDa

I wonder how different is the politeness of English people compared to Polish people.

2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Yes, I think "says goodnight" makes sense and is common in, at least, American English. "Wish goodnight" also makes sense, I think, but it's less common.

Also, I think these two phrases have different meanings, even though saying goodnight usually involves wishing goodnight (unless you're acting fake), and wishing it usually involves saying it.

"Saying..." puts the emphasis on the act of speaking the words, but "wishing..." refers more to the whole general act of extending your good will.

2 years ago

pierog.

In English, "she says good night" and "she wishes him good night" is pretty much interchangeable, right? This is not the case in Polish, so this sentence is not valid, I believe. "Dobranoc" should be in quotes and the meaning is not the same as in "she wishes good night".

You wouldn't translate "say hello to..." as "powiedz cześć..."

Just wanted to point it out, because it may be confusing to English speakers.

2 years ago

br0d4
br0d4
Mod

"To wish goodnight" - "życzyć dobrej nocy" is absolutely correct, but bookish. You do not often say that in real life.

1 year ago

rutvik632714

How about "she told goodnight! "

9 months ago

br0d4
br0d4
Mod

That would be wrong.

  1. The form "told" is a past participle, while the Polish phrase is in present tense.
  2. For the verb "tell" the direct object is the person to whom you tell something or tell something to do. In other words, the verb "tell" is always followed by a person. In the contrary, for the verb "say", the direct object is what is being said, and the person to whom it is being said is only optional. In this phrase, the person to whom something is being said is not known, we know only what is being said. Hence, we need the verb "say", not "speak". See also https://www.espressoenglish.net/difference-between-say-tell-and-speak/
9 months ago

ataltane
ataltane

"She wishes goodnight" is not good English. My ear, at least, demands a person to whom it is wished: "She wishes him goodnight", etc.

I'd also disagree with the claim that we don't 'say' goodnight. We do. It's by far the most common and natural form, and works without the 'him' or whatever. 'Wishing' good is rather oldfashioned.

1 year ago

helasiek

Czemu tu nie ma apostrofa przy goodnight? Czy to nie może być : She says ,, good night'' , skoro ona mówi a często polacy robią apostrofy przy cytatach?

2 years ago

vanagugu

apostrof nie jest tu potrzebny, ale chyba chodzi Ci o cudzysłów?

2 years ago

MarkoCuzov

What is the reason for the spelling, would it be read differently and would it meant something else if it would be spellied "muvi" instead of "movi"?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"mówi" and "muwi" (if it was a word) would be pronounced the same way: "muvi" in English script.

"ó" and "u" are the same sound, it's only a matter of ortography. Mostly such differences are coming from the fact that words were pronounced differently a few centuries ago, but some sounds have come to sound the same now.

For example "morze" (the sea) and "może" (maybe) are pronounced the very same way nowadays.

2 years ago

bwebste
bwebste

The difference is important because of how the sounds change when you add cases:"lód" (ice) and "lud" (a people or ethnic group) are pronounced the same in nominative, but the genitives "lodu" and "ludu" are pronounced differently.

1 year ago

Pampkina

i can't write it down by memory but i can write other polish words like ''tak'' and ''nie'' which means yes and no or''kogut '' and ''pies'' which means chicken and dog and anyway i know half the language .polish is so simple to learn I only started to lean polish like 1 month ago !!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

vargemp

'kogut' is male chicken, 'kura' is female, and 'kurczak' is mostly used for food, also means baby chicken :p

1 year ago

Pampkina

ok, thanks I guess ;)

1 year ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

Oh wow, suddenly I understand why a Pole I used to know would always say "I speak him"

1 year ago

Stefan873422

In English we say 'good night' (two words), not 'goodnight'.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Both are correct: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/goodnight

Both are 'best answers' here, as it turns out.

1 year ago

Stefan873422

I stand corrected.

1 year ago

Alona620915

why only "says" is correct? why "she speaks good night" - error?

10 months ago

bwebste
bwebste

That's just not something an English speaker would say. You can speak a language, but a word or a sentence you say.

10 months ago

KatherineL145256

Just wondering how you would make this past tense? As in, "she said good night"

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

That would be "Ona powiedziała dobranoc".

That comes from "powiedzieć", a perfective verb, which means that she said it 'succesfully'. From imperfective "mówić" you'd have "mówiła", but that would either mean that she said it on several occasions, or that she was... interrupted while saying it (didn't finish)?

3 months ago

KatherineL145256

Thanks :) Can "mówiła" be used if she said it but you didn't hear? eg. she said it as she was leaving a room, and I was repeating it for someone else? All these tenses are complicated :(

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I won't say 'definitely not', but it doesn't seem the safest option to me.

3 months ago

gizzard123
gizzard123

She says good night. (accepted)

3 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.