"Ona mówi dobranoc."

Translation:She is saying good night.

December 11, 2015

37 Comments


thalesalessandro

What's the difference between "speak" and "say" in Polish.

December 11, 2015

vytah

You use the same verb for both, at least in the two meanings you are probably thinking of.

Polish has the following (the first verb in pair is imperfective, the second perfective):

mówić/powiedzieć – to say something, to tell something short

mówić/– – to speak a language

przemawiać/przemówić - to speak, to give a speech

opowiadać/opowiedzieć - to tell a story, to describe an event

rozmawiać/porozmawiać – to speak with someone, to converse

and more

EDIT: since speaking a language is not an action that can be used in perfective sense, I fixed my list

December 11, 2015

JaiRezzoug

Shame i cant save this comment somehow

February 28, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Pen and paper.

April 24, 2017

MetroWestJP

Better yet, a language notebook. I find spiral notebooks and composition books work best.

January 29, 2018

GrzegorzZa35157

Nice explanation

January 4, 2016

DDD902952

idk, i also wonder that.

October 6, 2017

fiderallala

Oh wow, suddenly I understand why a Pole I used to know would always say "I speak him"

December 3, 2016

Stefan873422

In English we say 'good night' (two words), not 'goodnight'.

December 27, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Both are correct: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/goodnight

Both are 'best answers' here, as it turns out.

December 27, 2016

Stefan873422

I stand corrected.

December 27, 2016

EugeneRozhkov

Can't I translate this as She wishes good night? I undetstand that to wish and to say slightly differ in meaning, but normally we WISH good night, not SAY

January 28, 2016

idanlipin

She doesn't wish it, just says it.

February 11, 2016

EugeneRozhkov

She does not sounds English, I wish she did

February 12, 2016

NekuColdDa

I wonder how different is the politeness of English people compared to Polish people.

March 10, 2016

mskycc3

Yes, I think "says goodnight" makes sense and is common in, at least, American English. "Wish goodnight" also makes sense, I think, but it's less common.

Also, I think these two phrases have different meanings, even though saying goodnight usually involves wishing goodnight (unless you're acting fake), and wishing it usually involves saying it.

"Saying..." puts the emphasis on the act of speaking the words, but "wishing..." refers more to the whole general act of extending your good will.

May 2, 2016

pierog.

In English, "she says good night" and "she wishes him good night" is pretty much interchangeable, right? This is not the case in Polish, so this sentence is not valid, I believe. "Dobranoc" should be in quotes and the meaning is not the same as in "she wishes good night".

You wouldn't translate "say hello to..." as "powiedz cześć..."

Just wanted to point it out, because it may be confusing to English speakers.

June 20, 2016

br0d4
Mod

"To wish goodnight" - "życzyć dobrej nocy" is absolutely correct, but bookish. You do not often say that in real life.

March 11, 2017

rutvik632714

How about "she told goodnight! "

December 16, 2017

br0d4
Mod

That would be wrong.

  1. The form "told" is a past participle, while the Polish phrase is in present tense.
  2. For the verb "tell" the direct object is the person to whom you tell something or tell something to do. In other words, the verb "tell" is always followed by a person. In the contrary, for the verb "say", the direct object is what is being said, and the person to whom it is being said is only optional. In this phrase, the person to whom something is being said is not known, we know only what is being said. Hence, we need the verb "say", not "speak". See also https://www.espressoenglish.net/difference-between-say-tell-and-speak/
December 16, 2017

ataltane

"She wishes goodnight" is not good English. My ear, at least, demands a person to whom it is wished: "She wishes him goodnight", etc.

I'd also disagree with the claim that we don't 'say' goodnight. We do. It's by far the most common and natural form, and works without the 'him' or whatever. 'Wishing' good is rather oldfashioned.

June 11, 2017

macckah

See your giving context to a contextully barren phrase mucking up the translation. As in it could be easliy used in the english language completely normally (providing context). Say if your old xenophobic grandma asks you for the 17th time to repeat a line the main character just said in her 7pm G rated white soap opera. So your somewhat annoyed, but also not, because your old grandma is dying of irreversible super-dead cancer and you should spend time with her because you didnt spend that much time with her through your years and your trying to make up for it now with awkward chit chat about smartphones, but then you realise you ARE annoyed because why are you sitting here repeating lines in a soap opera when you could be outside, surfing a tutle or something. You don't even like it and neither do you like listening to her rant about how the new character they've brought in is tanned so therefore probably is isis or something, middle east something bombs something xenophobia. but then just before you answer her you remember that her cancer is in stage dead and so begrudgingly lean over and say - "she is saying goodnight!"

May 21, 2016

helasiek

Czemu tu nie ma apostrofa przy goodnight? Czy to nie może być : She says ,, good night'' , skoro ona mówi a często polacy robią apostrofy przy cytatach?

April 7, 2016

vanagugu

apostrof nie jest tu potrzebny, ale chyba chodzi Ci o cudzysłów?

September 29, 2016

MarkoCuzov

What is the reason for the spelling, would it be read differently and would it meant something else if it would be spellied "muvi" instead of "movi"?

August 31, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"mówi" and "muwi" (if it was a word) would be pronounced the same way: "muvi" in English script.

"ó" and "u" are the same sound, it's only a matter of ortography. Mostly such differences are coming from the fact that words were pronounced differently a few centuries ago, but some sounds have come to sound the same now.

For example "morze" (the sea) and "może" (maybe) are pronounced the very same way nowadays.

August 31, 2016

bwebste

The difference is important because of how the sounds change when you add cases:"lód" (ice) and "lud" (a people or ethnic group) are pronounced the same in nominative, but the genitives "lodu" and "ludu" are pronounced differently.

November 2, 2016

Pampkina

i can't write it down by memory but i can write other polish words like ''tak'' and ''nie'' which means yes and no or''kogut '' and ''pies'' which means chicken and dog and anyway i know half the language .polish is so simple to learn I only started to lean polish like 1 month ago !!!!!!!!!!!!

November 24, 2016

vargemp

'kogut' is male chicken, 'kura' is female, and 'kurczak' is mostly used for food, also means baby chicken :p

January 14, 2017

Pampkina

ok, thanks I guess ;)

January 15, 2017

Alona620915

why only "says" is correct? why "she speaks good night" - error?

December 6, 2017

bwebste

That's just not something an English speaker would say. You can speak a language, but a word or a sentence you say.

December 6, 2017

KatherineL145256

Just wondering how you would make this past tense? As in, "she said good night"

July 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That would be "Ona powiedziała dobranoc".

That comes from "powiedzieć", a perfective verb, which means that she said it 'succesfully'. From imperfective "mówić" you'd have "mówiła", but that would either mean that she said it on several occasions, or that she was... interrupted while saying it (didn't finish)?

July 3, 2018

KatherineL145256

Thanks :) Can "mówiła" be used if she said it but you didn't hear? eg. she said it as she was leaving a room, and I was repeating it for someone else? All these tenses are complicated :(

July 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I won't say 'definitely not', but it doesn't seem the safest option to me.

July 5, 2018

gizzard123

She says good night. (accepted)

July 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.