"The new men know that woman."

Translation:Nowi mężczyźni znają tamtą kobietę.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


LICA98

tę kobietę

April 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

done

April 26, 2018

sarah510038

Im having trouble with the accents. Dpes anyone have any tips to help me with them? Or is it just a case of getting used to them over time?

June 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

What kind of trouble exactly?

June 11, 2018

sarah510038

I'm Okay reading and pronouncing them but when it comes to spelling the words (like mezczyzni that has 3 accents in it) I'm always getting them wrong. We have nothing like that in English and there's so many different ones in polish! I know that spelling is low on the priorities list right now but I'd like to keep my streak going :p In speech I know mezcyzna, mezczyzni plus the other variations all sound quite similar so if I were to use the wrong tense at least the basic word is correct and it's understandable

June 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well... yes, I guess you will get used to them over time ;)

June 11, 2018

sarah510038

I had a feeling there was no shortcut :p Thanks for replying though, hopefully it'll sink in eventually

June 11, 2018

Frecklebuster

My recommendation is to keep writing them out (or typing, using http://polish.typeit.org/ or similar). When we had the timed exercises, my time would run out by the time I had typed the word (!). Keep practising and you'll get there!

July 23, 2018

Florian834832

From what I know, you use either tamtą or tamtę for the singular feminin accusative form. Is there a rule when to use what?

September 2, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"tamtę" is not a word, it's always "tamtą".

September 2, 2018

Suomenkielinen

When can I use tamtę and when tamtego ?

February 16, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"tamtę" is not a word, even though "tę" is so it's understandable that you'd expect "tamtę".

"tamtą" is what is used here, it's a feminine Accusative form. "tamtego" is masculine Accusative for animate nouns.

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.