1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The new men know that woman."

"The new men know that woman."

Translation:Nowi mężczyźni znają tamtą kobietę.

December 11, 2015

17 Comments


sarah510038

Im having trouble with the accents. Dpes anyone have any tips to help me with them? Or is it just a case of getting used to them over time?


Jellei

What kind of trouble exactly?


sarah510038

I'm Okay reading and pronouncing them but when it comes to spelling the words (like mezczyzni that has 3 accents in it) I'm always getting them wrong. We have nothing like that in English and there's so many different ones in polish! I know that spelling is low on the priorities list right now but I'd like to keep my streak going :p In speech I know mezcyzna, mezczyzni plus the other variations all sound quite similar so if I were to use the wrong tense at least the basic word is correct and it's understandable


Jellei

Well... yes, I guess you will get used to them over time ;)


sarah510038

I had a feeling there was no shortcut :p Thanks for replying though, hopefully it'll sink in eventually


Frecklebuster

My recommendation is to keep writing them out (or typing, using http://polish.typeit.org/ or similar). When we had the timed exercises, my time would run out by the time I had typed the word (!). Keep practising and you'll get there!


Meziane13003

Why is not it kobietą?


Jellei

"kobietą" is Instrumental, it's used mostly after the preposition "z" ("with") and in sentences like "She is a woman".

"kobietę" is Accusative, it's used for the direct object of the sentence.


Robbymyler

I used „ta” instead of „tamtą”. I thought that the „ten” words meant „this” and „that”. Am I correct?


Jellei

It goes like this in general: [ten/ten/tamten] (and its forms) = [this/that/that].

So this exercise accepts the literal translation "tamtą", as well as "tę" (this is the only exception when those forms have a difference other than adding "tam-").

"ta" is simply the wrong case, you need Accusative.


Florian834832

From what I know, you use either tamtą or tamtę for the singular feminin accusative form. Is there a rule when to use what?


Jellei

"tamtę" is not a word, it's always "tamtą".


Suomenkielinen

When can I use tamtę and when tamtego ?


Jellei

"tamtę" is not a word, even though "tę" is so it's understandable that you'd expect "tamtę".

"tamtą" is what is used here, it's a feminine Accusative form. "tamtego" is masculine Accusative for animate nouns.


Shari367194

It is marking that "mężczyżni" is incorrect with the accents, but I don't see where it is wrong. Can someone please explain what I am getting wrong. Thank you.


Frecklebuster

The correct spelling is mężczyźni (that is the 'sloping accent' not the little dot!). It's sometimes difficult to see the answer on the 'exercise page' but it shows up more clearly if you click on 'comments'. Hope that helps.


Shari367194

Thank you for your reply. I see the difference. My cell phone keyboard only gives the option for the little dot, so I will not be able to type it correctly. I'll try to remember it for any occasion outside of duolingo. Thank you again - your answer was very helpful.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.