"Your horse is eating cookies."

Translation:Twój koń je ciasteczka.

December 11, 2015

16 Comments


motopol

Do you know another word for a horse?

January 7, 2016

immery

rumak-steed, purebred horse; wierzchowiec - horse for horseriding, klacz- female horse, ogier- not castrated male horse(stallion), wałach-castrated male horse, szkapa orhabeta - a poor, thin horse

January 12, 2016

KrazyKoala06

Out of curiosity, do the later parts of the duolingo course teach a much bigger vocabulary or is that something we'll have to get by reading books and looking up words in the dictionary?

July 15, 2016

immery

duoingo teaches basic vocabulary for different topics.

July 15, 2016

Jellei

Obviously there is a lot of vocabulary, but for example if you now encountered a basic word for "horse" you rather won't find another one, there's no place for it and not enough need.

July 15, 2016

rvabbott

Does the accent on the n in "koń" affect the pronunciation? I.e., would you pronounce that word any differently if the n didn't have an accent?

As an aside, how do you call that type of accent? In French it would an accent egu rather than an accent grave.

January 27, 2016

immery

ń koń onion [ɲ] - from https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Phrases

Those "strokes" indicate different letters, not accents, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acute_accent#Palatalization

January 27, 2016

MoofTacos

Why kon?

January 7, 2016

immery

What do you not understand?

January 12, 2016

pablogday

Why not konia

May 19, 2016

Gaiajack

It's in the nominative. "Konia" is the accusative.

August 15, 2016

JaneKelly209964

When I go to Poland Ciastka is cake herbatniki are biscuits or in US cookies.

May 11, 2016

immery

only some cookies are herbatniki. (they are small, dry and without any filling)

but ciastka can be both small(cake) and cookies

May 11, 2016

BenConway6

Just the image of a horse eating cookies makes me smile.

July 6, 2018

Purplecreature

Why twój and not twója?

January 10, 2019

BenConway6

Twój is for masculine nouns, twoja is for feminine. Koń is masculine.

January 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.