1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your horse is eating cookies…

"Your horse is eating cookies."

Translation:Twój koń je ciasteczka.

December 11, 2015

23 Comments


BenConway6

Just the image of a horse eating cookies makes me smile.


motopol

Do you know another word for a horse?


immery

rumak-steed, purebred horse; wierzchowiec - horse for horseriding, klacz- female horse, ogier- not castrated male horse(stallion), wałach-castrated male horse, szkapa orhabeta - a poor, thin horse


KrazyKoala06

Out of curiosity, do the later parts of the duolingo course teach a much bigger vocabulary or is that something we'll have to get by reading books and looking up words in the dictionary?


immery

duoingo teaches basic vocabulary for different topics.


Jellei

Obviously there is a lot of vocabulary, but for example if you now encountered a basic word for "horse" you rather won't find another one, there's no place for it and not enough need.


rvabbott

Does the accent on the n in "koń" affect the pronunciation? I.e., would you pronounce that word any differently if the n didn't have an accent?

As an aside, how do you call that type of accent? In French it would an accent egu rather than an accent grave.


immery

ń koń onion [ɲ] - from https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Phrases

Those "strokes" indicate different letters, not accents, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acute_accent#Palatalization


immery

What do you not understand?


Gaiajack

It's in the nominative. "Konia" is the accusative.


JaneKelly209964

When I go to Poland Ciastka is cake herbatniki are biscuits or in US cookies.


immery

only some cookies are herbatniki. (they are small, dry and without any filling)

but ciastka can be both small(cake) and cookies


Purplecreature

Why twój and not twója?


BenConway6

Twój is for masculine nouns, twoja is for feminine. Koń is masculine.


StephenWey1

Rejected "Twój." Has somebody been making adjustments to this lesson and accidentally introduced a bunch of errors? It is not any fun having so many correct answers marked wrong.


KeithAllan5

Twoj kon marked as wrong. Why?


Jellei

Well, you didn't use special characters, although this is only treated as typos. Apart from that, "Twój koń" should have definitely worked.


patriciawo972030

How do you know when you is singular or plural when asked in English to translate into Polish? I wrote Twój koń and the answer was to be Wasz koń. Either answer i my opinion should be accepted.


alik1989

There is no way of knowing, that's why we accept both versions.


WilliamPil9

How about biscuits instead of cookies? I get so tired of American English.


Jellei

We always try to accept "biscuits". They should have worked here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.