"On mówi po angielsku."

Translation:He speaks English.

December 11, 2015

34 Comments


AndyD16

Duolingo needs to teach conjugation

April 23, 2016

carryalane

a whole lot more than they do, that is for sure

May 5, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

What is the purpose of "po" in the sentence?

March 22, 2016

immery

"po .......u" is a construction that means "like they do in x". But just look at it like a set phrase.

March 23, 2016

pierog.

This is actually a good way to put it :)

polski - Polish angielski - English

"Po polsku" indeed means "the way they do it in Poland". Same goes for "po angielsku" - "the way they do it in England".

It usually appears in the name of dishes, e.g. "kawa po francusku" - "coffee the way they do it in France"

(note that adverbs derived from the names of nations are written with lower-case in Polish)

June 20, 2016

KatieAlice23

This is very helpful :) Dziekuje

July 7, 2016

Danielle445244

What is the difference between mowi and mowie? When do i use each of them?

March 20, 2016

Meam89

It depends on a person. You use "mówi" with he, she, it and you use "mówię" with I

Ja mówię, Ty mówisz, On/ona/ono mówi, My mówimy, Wy mówicie, Oni/one mówią

March 22, 2016

Domenico333931

Się pisze "mowi" kiedy mowi się o 3 osobie.. I sie pisze "mowie"kiedy mowi się o 1 osobie

August 28, 2018

Sandra_Brandt

How would you say He says it in English ? For example, if you are diiscussing a sentence in different languages: She says it in German and he says it in English.

December 11, 2015

vytah

On mówi to po angielsku.

December 11, 2015

LegendaryB3ast

Also note that word order in Polish doesn't particularly matter. To on móvi, on to móvi, and on móvi to all translate to he says it, although I would say on to móvi is the most common.

December 12, 2015

AspiroFremor

This is rather a poor example :P "To on mówi" translates to "This is him speaking". But you are right that the word order is much much more relaxed compared to English. Also there isn't "v" in Polish alphabet and the "v" sound is written as "w".

December 13, 2015

Gumiennik

*"w," not "v" ;) - Polish doesn't have a "v"

December 14, 2015

Jack3d94

I agree with Andy D, I find conjugation is the hardest part about learning Polish:( still havent come to grips with the meaning of 'po' for example.

December 17, 2016

Jellei

Actually 'angielsku' or 'polsku' are not any forms of adjectives 'angielski' and 'polski' that you will find in the declension table. This is something different, only found in the 'po polsku' construction. You can treat it as "speaking English-style", "speaking Polish-style"... apart from languages, it is used also in some dishes' names, e.g. "ryba po grecku" (Greek-style fish).

December 19, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Basically dude, "Po" is a preposition. The way I understand it at the moment (if I'm wrong then I apologise, I only learnt about these this morning :P) a preposition is the concrete between a descriptive word and a noun. So, "He speaks English" - "He" is the descriptive word, "speaks" is the preposition, and "English" is obviously the noun.

I put "Po" into Google Translate as I always do so I can listen to two different audio clips of how the word is pronounced and it said that "Po" is a preposition so I then Googled preposition. Here are the sites: https://translate.google.com/#pl/en/po

http://www.english-grammar-revolution.com/what-is-a-preposition.html

P.S. I didn't find this out from anyone, this is all just my workings-out so I'd really appreciate it if Jellei co. could make sure I'm not talking rubbish - cheers!

January 11, 2017

nicholaus200

what case is this? also, would instrumental work here?

April 2, 2017

Jellei

From my comment above:

Actually 'angielsku' or 'polsku' are not any forms of adjectives 'angielski' and 'polski' that you will find in the declension table. This is something different, only found in the 'po polsku' construction. You can treat it as "speaking English-style", "speaking Polish-style"... apart from languages, it is used also in some dishes' names, e.g. "ryba po grecku" (Greek-style fish).

Also, no, nothing can be put into Instrumental here.

April 3, 2017

Emwue

Just a small side note:
It's a very bad dictionary that doesn't have the old dative inflection listed for adjectives derived from country names – even(usually not that good, but good enough) English Wiktionary has it. ;)

These „po” constructions are simply very old so they kept connecting with the old dative instead of the new one, when Polish switched to the "new" adjective declension, but it only works with already established collocations – if for example you needed to create one for lions(say for a children story or some SF/Horror), you would rather say „po lwiemu” than „po lwu”, no? ;)

April 3, 2017

nicholaus200

thank you:) I can make the connection with my native bulgarian with some foods :) It';s just that i've always thought of "in the manner of" as an instrumental but every language to itself i guess :)

April 3, 2017

J0W3x

So if I understand well, "mówi" means "to speak", "to say" and "to talk" depending on the context ? (also, I don't understand the red warning as I'm writting this, this is not a mistakes' report, just a question and it hasn't been asked before (or at least I didn't understood it when I read the thread.)

August 7, 2016

immery

the red warning is always there.

the "speaking" verbs - we have two (pairs). mówić(powiedzieć) is when words leave your mouth, rozmawiać(porozmawiać) is when when people have a conversation- so talk and speak can be translated as both depending on context.

In present tense you can only use mówić and rozmawiać.

August 8, 2016

J0W3x

Thank you very much :) !

August 11, 2016

8888Peter8888

why wasnt po angielsku listed as a new word?

September 3, 2016

PolandBall5

Hey you like polandball

June 4, 2017

PolandBall5

I like polandball

June 4, 2017

daughterofAlbion

OK, now I am confused. I thought from a previous discussion that Polish makes the perfective/imperfective distinction. But the same verb is being translated as
"He speaks English" i.e. he knows the language, this is continually true
"He is speaking in English" i.e. the words currently coming out are in English -a single event

September 22, 2016

bookrabbit

perfectives have no present so if the speaking is happening now it is imperfective, ongoing even if only in this instant of the present, so both these usages are imperfective and so the same verb

September 23, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Ok, thanks. So, how would one distinguish in Polish between the two concepts?

September 23, 2016

immery

context. sometimes additional phrases like "now=teraz", "can speak=umie mówić" .

September 23, 2016

mya863060

Brilliant app guys right reply

November 26, 2016

Rabit180103

Why not "in" English?

February 20, 2019

Jellei

"in English" is another acceptable option.

February 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.