"Ja idę."

Translation:I am going.

December 11, 2015

51 Comments


ThymolBlue

In Polish there's only one present tense, but it can be translated both as present simple AND present continuous.

December 11, 2015

kpagcha

That doesn't explain why "I go" is wrong :(

December 13, 2015

ThymolBlue

"I go" is a correct translation. But "ja idę" usually means that I am doing it NOW, so "I am walking" is more natural.

December 13, 2015

ZeeshanKA

Thanks but madam my question is still why we are told that present and present continuous are the same in Polish. Your kind reply will be highly appreciated.

April 8, 2016

mihxal

There are a few so-called verbs of motion (5 or so) which have clear distinction between continous and frequentative meaning.

April 8, 2016

ZeeshanKA

Awesome. thanks sir! and will they appear in advanced portion of the course?

April 8, 2016

mihxal

Some of them will appear but they are not treated separately. They are mixed with other verbs. You can read this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12724322. There are listed some of them.

April 8, 2016

WarsawWill

"I go" doesn't really make any sense on its own in English. With action verbs like "go" we use Present Simple to talk about regular events or habits. We need to say where and/or when, or how often we go - "I go to classes at the weekend"

"I'm going", on the other hand, is fine on its own.

May 14, 2017

kpagcha

Why is "I go" wrong?

December 11, 2015

va-diim

@WarsawWill wrote:

"'I go' doesn't really make any sense on its own in English. With action verbs like 'go' we use Present Simple to talk about regular events or habits. We need to say where and/or when, or how often we go - 'I go to classes at the weekend'

"'I'm going,' on the other hand, is fine on its own."

May 14, 2017

rvabbott

In everyday speech, would you say "Ja idę" or just "idę"? Is the "ja" there just for emphasis / clarity?

February 5, 2016

immery

It is emphasis. I'd say "Ja idę" is an answer to "who is going to the concert tonight?" (I am going)

While "idę" is an answer to what are you doing right now. - I am walking

February 13, 2016

mihxal

"Ja idę" could also emphasise that you are actually going in contrast to other people.

February 13, 2016

immery

You are right, although I'd rather say it can emphasise that I walk while other people run/ride a bike/ go buy car/ go by bus etc.

February 13, 2016

mihxal

It can also mean that I am doing it but not necessarily other people.

February 13, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

So in your explanation, adding "Ja" emphasizes the action (iść) rather than the subject (ja)?

June 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Emphasizes the difference between me and someone else. So effectively, yes.

June 29, 2017

Metlieb

Exactly. Personal pronouns (ja, ty, on/ona/ono, my, wy, oni, one) in Polish are usually just for emphasis, as the verb is usually very explicit about the person. Some other languages always requite the personal pronoun (like English) because if you only say go there's no way in telling whether it's an imperative or a 1st, 2nd person singular or 1st, 2nd or 3rd person plural. In Polish the verbs very unambiguous, so there is usually no need for the persona pronouns outside of emphasis.

February 5, 2016

va-diim

What about ja chodzę?

April 19, 2016

immery

this course is trying to make a point that Ja chodzę=I go/walk ja idę= I am going/walking

It is not perfect, as there are circumstances that are not so clear cut, but It is good to make a point.

April 19, 2016

va-diim

Mary you're the best! Your answers are the most effective and simple to understand. In Russian it's similar, I guess. Ja chożu/Ja idu

April 20, 2016

Davy243424

Why "Ja idę" is translated as i am walking and ''Ja chodzę" as i walk? Can ''Ja chodzę" translation be " i come" or " i am coming" ?

There is, if i understood, only one present time in polish. So why continuous present and simple present are not accepted in both cases?

Thank you for answer

July 6, 2017

va-diim

Ja chodzę do szkoły. I go to school, as in being a student.

Ja idę do szkoły. I'm going to school, as in I am taking a walk to the building right now.

July 6, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous is irrelevant in Polish in 99% of the cases. But Verbs of Motion are among this 1% where it is crucial.

As va-diim showed:

chodzić = to go (on foot), to walk (generally, habitually, regularly)

iść = to be going (on foot), to be walking (right now)

to be walking around (no purpose/direction) is "chodzić" as well.

And the school context is tricky because as far as I understand "I am going to school" may actually be understood as "I am a pupil", so it messes with this distinction.

July 6, 2017

va-diim

@Jellei "I am a pupil," is implied by "I go to school." Chodzę do szkoły.

"I'm going to school," Idę do szkoły, means that I am physically transporting myself to school. This also implies that I am a pupil. If I am not a pupil and am going there to ride my skateboard or shoot baskets, then we would say, "I'm going to the school."

July 6, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I am unable to tell who, but I am sure that one of the native English speakers taking this course has guaranteed me, that "I am going to school" can be understood as a general "I attend school/I am a pupil" and therefore can be translated as "Chodzę do szkoły". Perhaps it's a regional thing...

July 6, 2017

va-diim

Yeah, you can say that colloquially,

What do you do? --I'm going to school. Chodzę

but the implication is questionable.

Where are you going? --I'm going to school. Idę

What do you do? --I go to school. Chodzę

The implication here is definitive.

"Going to school" implies being a student, teacher, or administrator. "Going to the school" implies not being involved with the school."

July 6, 2017

AlexeyPshek

"I go." - is not a correct solution here but when I point to the "idę" to look at its translations, there IS also "go". Due to the comments here, i understood that it is quite unnatural to use "I go." in such expression. But, if there is no "go" in the list, I would not make a mistake then.

October 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Deleted "go" from the hints.

October 2, 2017

AlexeyPshek

Thanks a lot for your reaction but there're still "go/goes" in "On idzie", "Oni idą", "Ja idę", "Wy idziecie", "Idę do szkoły" exercises. It's not really so principled for me already but I hope it'll be fixed soon anyway. )

October 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I think I fixed it now, but it may take some time to apply. I actually still see "go" here despite removing it 7 hours before.

October 2, 2017

AlexeyPshek

Świetnie! Dziękuję.

October 3, 2017

Andrius5225

When you inquire in English if someone is to go (or to join you for going) somewhere, you can put the question in different tenses: "Will you go?"; "Are you going?", etc. Isn't it similar in Polish? And if you can use the answer "Ja idę." to express the idea of "I am to go", then you cannot say that the translation of "Ja idę." as "I go" is not fine.

November 28, 2017

va-diim

"I go" in English implies a continuous or habitual aspect, like "I go to the movies every Thursday." In Polish, that would be ja chodzę in this context.

Ja idę implies a particular or specific aspect, like "I'm going to the movies tonight."

But without context, either translation can work

November 28, 2017

Okcydent

Besides va-diim said, "Ja idę" is a phase that I would say before leaving group of people. More likely it would be: "(To) ja (już/teraz) idę. Na razie."

November 29, 2017

DawidRK

I wonder why idę is spelt like that because it mostly soumds like ide

February 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

If -ę is the final sound of the word, most people would pronounce it as -e, or nasalize it just a little bit.

February 10, 2018

magpie_gir

Polish words have stress on the penultimate syllable - try to say "idę" or any other word with the ending -Ę with not stressed last syllable and proper -Ę sound :). And than try to say whole sentences :).

So it's like Jellei said:

people would pronounce it as -e, or nasalize it just a little bit.

We know WHEN word have the -Ę ending. No, we often don't write what we hear - if someone tells you something else, ask him what the word dyktando means and for how many years, teachers have been checking spelling mistakes? :)

  1. Reflexive pronoun: genitive, accusative: SIĘ

  2. Second-person personal pronoun YOU: SG: genitive, accusative: CIĘ

  3. feminine demonstrative THIS/THAT: SG: accusative:

    This is one of the most common Polish mistakes - adjectives, ordinals and other feminine pronouns have ending -Ą in SG accusative. Why and not ? :( Especially that feminine plural in accusative is TE

  4. numerals: TROCHĘ (a little) - uninflected, PARĘ (a pair of) - nominative, accusative

  5. verb for JA: imperfecive/perfective

  6. feminine and masculine noun with ending -A: SG: accusative

  7. neuter noun (for litlle people and little animals) with ending -Ę: SG: nominative, accusative, vocative

    We often change ending -Ę to masculine -AK.

  8. Other words: brzemię (burden), imię (name), książę (prince), plemię (tribe), ramię (arm), siemię (canary seed), znamię (mark/stigma), zwierzę (animal), naprawdę (really), zaprawdę (indeed), gę-gę-gę (onomatopoeia, sound of geese)

That's all - naprawdę.

May 30, 2018

KathleenEW

Is there a list of the word roots somewhere?

February 10, 2018

va-diim

Wiktionary

May 30, 2018

TrevorChri14

So i live in Poland, and it is common to use this verb for 'come': you stand at the door and say 'X idziesz' or the arriver says 'ja idę'. All this talk of perfective verbs is just classroom waffle, in comparison to the real life some of us experience every day.

July 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Added "I am coming".

July 16, 2018

Gary726273

If idę implies that you are going on foot..could it also mean ' I am walking'? Like ja chodzę can mean 'I walk ' or 'I go' ? ( I think!

July 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, "idę" can also translate to "I am walking".

There is one nuance though "I am walking" (but NOT "I am going") can also be translated as "chodzę" if it's just walking around without any direction and destination.

July 25, 2018

JaniceSchl1

It's to early in the lesson for this, but I thought iść meant go and chodzić meant come.

October 9, 2018

margotgm

well if 'I go' is correct why isn't it accepted here?????

October 27, 2018

va-diim

"I go," is an incomplete sentence. It doesn't mean anything. I go where? I go how? I go why?

October 27, 2018

romain111518

i wrote "i walk" i don't see where is the mistake . Please help me ?

January 31, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"I walk" translates to "Chodzę", not to "Idę".

99% of verbs don't show any difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous, Verbs of Motion (like here) do.

February 4, 2019

WilliamM.G

If "I walk" or "I go" is incorrect, then it appears that the English answer is in gerund format; therefore I ask if Polish has such a gerund construction similar to Italiano. Per esempio: I walk = io cammino; I am walking = sto camminando. Previous lessons have allowed correct English answers as such: I am eating = I eat; I am drinking = I drink. Therefore, is the Polish verb for "ide" something special? Grazie mille.

April 6, 2019

alik1989

Yes, it is something special. The following verb pairs show a distinction between habitual and progressive action:

  • biegać/biec, jeździć/jechać, pływać/płynąć, nosić/nieść, wozić/wieźć, latać/lecieć, chodzić/iść

They are all verbs of motion (or movement). The habitual form is called "indeterminate" and can also have a progressive meaning, but then it mustn't be directional. The other form is called "determinate" and is used for progressive action only.

So:

Chodzę can mean:

  • I walk (to)
  • I am walking around

Idę can only mean:

  • I am walking (to)

Polish doesn't distiguish walk from go (if it's by foot), so you can also use go here.

April 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.