1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Fioletowe spodnie i szara bl…

"Fioletowe spodnie i szara bluza"

Translation:Violet trousers and a gray sweatshirt

December 11, 2015

41 Comments


Dan162878

"Purple pants and a grey sweatshirt" was not accepted


Timoak100

Violet trousers and a grey sweatshirt is not accepted why?


Neil395069

Because it's a fashion faux pas :D


paul661061

Why is it coming up as incorrect when using Grey instead of Gray. None have before


CosmicAvatar

I put "purple trousers and a grey sweatshirt" and it said I needed an article at the beginning of the sentence, yet the translation above has no article at the beginning (which which I agree - it's not always necessary). Does that need to be corrected?


joleneybean

why is BLOUSE not acceptable for bluza? In my Polish classes, bluza was any kind of woman's shirt/blouse.


immery

blouse is "bluzka".


SteveLamb2

When i first started using Duolingo, bluza meant both blouse and sweatshirt. When did it change?


Jellei

Perhaps when we reached the skill "Clothing" in the process of creation of Tree 2.0, and we had to rethink if all the current translations are correct.


duygusjoblom

What is the difference between fioletowy and purpurowy? (I'm asking because I had learned purple as "purpurowy" before)


vytah

In Polish, purpurowy is a reddish shade of fioletowy.

In English, violet is a light-blueish shade of purple.

When you don't need to distinguish shades in detail, use purple in English and fioletowy in Polish.


Trofaste

So you would describe this as purpurowy:

And this as fioletowy:

That right?


Emwue

Pretty much. You can always check the list of colours on Polish Wikipedia to see the examples of all Polish colour names – pretty nifty thing for a language learner, I imagine. ;)


Martin0504

Bluza can't be translated as sweatshirt or hoodie?


Jellei

"sweatshirt" is the default answer, "hoodie" is usually accepted but was forgotten here - added now.


Martin0504

Thank you! My default answer was ''top'', that's why asked.


Jellei

Both are correct, 'gray' is usually used in the US, 'grey' in the UK.


Verena539452

Pair of trousers should be allowed for spodnie


Jellei

"a pair of" worked already, added "the pair of" and just "pair of".


Christine741374

Translation was as above but marked wrong because it did not start The violet.......


AndyShep2

There are 2 ways to spell the English for szary: Grey and Gray :-)


margotgm

fioletowe is PURPLE so why is this given as wrong- this is crazy - sort it out please


margotgm

Please change this to accept purple as well


Scott101822

It doesn't take purple pants as a synonym for violet trousers.


Timoak100

Problematic, UK pants means under pants, US pants means trousers. So duo needs to differentiate between the two


SteveLamb2

Just in case other post (reply to Maria) isn't seen,will post separately. When i first started using Duolingo, bluza translated as sweatshirt/blouse. When did this change?


Verena539452

Other language resources will allow blouse as translation


Jellei

That's really "bluzka".


GianMarco786908

"Violet trousers and gray sweatshirt" seems correct to me, without article. It's considered an error!


AndyShep2

Why is purple incorrect?


margotgm

I wrote 'purple trousers and grey sweatshirt' and was marked incorrect. answer said I needed to say 'a' grey sweatshirt.- it was a phrase and the definite article is not essential here. What I wrote was correct


Gracia2000

It's still not accepting "grey": my Polish might not be improving but my American English is coming on in leaps and bounds!


JackHolmes3

This question is inconsistent with all previous questions as for some reason it wouldn't accept purple for 'fioletowe' and sweater for 'bluza' that it had done in all previous questions :(


AnneMacek

"Violet pants and a grey sweatshirt" was not accepted. The reason was (with the first 3 letters in violet underlined):

You need the article "The" here. Violet trousers and a gray sweatshirt


JackHolmes3

I have to agree with others who have commented on this as in a general English conversation the article "The" can often be omitted from a sentence like this


PeterDalby1

Why not sweater, I'm English and have always called a sweatshirt a sweater?


Timoak100

Sweater is a knitted jumper, sweatshirt is a woven fabric in my UK experience


AxleDam

I see from other comments that this question has a lot of issues. I might add... The drop-down word translation lists fioletowy as violet or purple. But purple is not accepted. Other questions accept Sweater for Bluza.


Polskana

Bluza does work, my Polish mom says it is just a synonym - different, but it works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.