"Fioletowe spodnie i szara bluza"

Translation:Violet trousers and a gray sweatshirt

December 11, 2015

38 Comments


Dan162878

"Purple pants and a grey sweatshirt" was not accepted

October 10, 2018

Timoak100

Violet trousers and a grey sweatshirt is not accepted why?

October 27, 2018

Neil395069

Because it's a fashion faux pas :D

March 10, 2019

paul661061

Why is it coming up as incorrect when using Grey instead of Gray. None have before

October 6, 2018

CosmicAvatar

I put "purple trousers and a grey sweatshirt" and it said I needed an article at the beginning of the sentence, yet the translation above has no article at the beginning (which which I agree - it's not always necessary). Does that need to be corrected?

October 9, 2018

joleneybean

why is BLOUSE not acceptable for bluza? In my Polish classes, bluza was any kind of woman's shirt/blouse.

August 12, 2016

immery

blouse is "bluzka".

August 12, 2016

SteveLamb2

When i first started using Duolingo, bluza meant both blouse and sweatshirt. When did it change?

October 30, 2017

Jellei

Perhaps when we reached the skill "Clothing" in the process of creation of Tree 2.0, and we had to rethink if all the current translations are correct.

October 31, 2017

iamduygu

What is the difference between fioletowy and purpurowy? (I'm asking because I had learned purple as "purpurowy" before)

December 11, 2015

vytah

In Polish, purpurowy is a reddish shade of fioletowy.

In English, violet is a light-blueish shade of purple.

When you don't need to distinguish shades in detail, use purple in English and fioletowy in Polish.

December 11, 2015

Trofaste

So you would describe this as purpurowy:

And this as fioletowy:

That right?

October 16, 2016

Emwue

Pretty much. You can always check the list of colours on Polish Wikipedia to see the examples of all Polish colour names – pretty nifty thing for a language learner, I imagine. ;)

October 16, 2016

iamduygu

Thank you!

December 11, 2015

Martin0504

Bluza can't be translated as sweatshirt or hoodie?

August 13, 2017

Jellei

"sweatshirt" is the default answer, "hoodie" is usually accepted but was forgotten here - added now.

August 13, 2017

Martin0504

Thank you! My default answer was ''top'', that's why asked.

August 13, 2017

Mimi127747

Gray or grey?

August 25, 2018

Jellei

Both are correct, 'gray' is usually used in the US, 'grey' in the UK.

August 25, 2018

Verena539452

Pair of trousers should be allowed for spodnie

September 30, 2018

Jellei

"a pair of" worked already, added "the pair of" and just "pair of".

October 2, 2018

Christine741374

Translation was as above but marked wrong because it did not start The violet.......

October 10, 2018

AndyShep2

There are 2 ways to spell the English for szary: Grey and Gray :-)

October 24, 2018

margotgm

fioletowe is PURPLE so why is this given as wrong- this is crazy - sort it out please

October 30, 2018

margotgm

Please change this to accept purple as well

October 30, 2018

SteveLamb2

Just in case other post (reply to Maria) isn't seen,will post separately. When i first started using Duolingo, bluza translated as sweatshirt/blouse. When did this change?

October 30, 2017

Verena539452

Other language resources will allow blouse as translation

September 30, 2018

Jellei

That's really "bluzka".

October 2, 2018

GianMarco786908

"Violet trousers and gray sweatshirt" seems correct to me, without article. It's considered an error!

October 23, 2018

AndyShep2

Why is purple incorrect?

October 24, 2018

margotgm

I wrote 'purple trousers and grey sweatshirt' and was marked incorrect. answer said I needed to say 'a' grey sweatshirt.- it was a phrase and the definite article is not essential here. What I wrote was correct

October 30, 2018

Gracia2000

It's still not accepting "grey": my Polish might not be improving but my American English is coming on in leaps and bounds!

November 15, 2018

JackHolmes3

This question is inconsistent with all previous questions as for some reason it wouldn't accept purple for 'fioletowe' and sweater for 'bluza' that it had done in all previous questions :(

November 21, 2018

AnneMacek

"Violet pants and a grey sweatshirt" was not accepted. The reason was (with the first 3 letters in violet underlined):

You need the article "The" here. Violet trousers and a gray sweatshirt

November 22, 2018

JackHolmes3

I have to agree with others who have commented on this as in a general English conversation the article "The" can often be omitted from a sentence like this

November 22, 2018

Scott101822

It doesn't take purple pants as a synonym for violet trousers.

November 28, 2018

PeterDalby1

Why not sweater, I'm English and have always called a sweatshirt a sweater?

December 3, 2018

AxleDam

I see from other comments that this question has a lot of issues. I might add... The drop-down word translation lists fioletowy as violet or purple. But purple is not accepted. Other questions accept Sweater for Bluza.

December 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.