"Mężczyzna je jabłko."

Translation:A man is eating an apple.

December 11, 2015

21 Comments


01maren6

i wrote "mezcyzcna jem jaboko" UGHH

January 17, 2016

nefikuolema

My mother tongue isn't english, but czech (which is close to polish). Can anyone explain, when should I use the indefinite articles when translating from polish? For me it's not natural.

December 14, 2015

isapommes

If you know the apple or the man from the context already, you would translate a definite article, e.g. "An apple falls from a tree. A man eats the apple." In the first sentence, we didn't know the apple yet so we have to take the indefinite article, but after that we use "the apple". In the exercises here, you don't know the context, so you can translate it either way.

January 16, 2016

doesntwrite

I speak a Slavic language from birth, along with English. I've also studied Russian for eight years (not bragging here, building up to the point). Nowhere in this sentence is it emphasised "a/an". Unless emphasised, you can't know if it's "the" or "a/an" (except for when there is context). Thus, I do believe that "Man eats an apple" should be okay.

October 30, 2017

Jellei

'an apple' is perfectly fine (better, even), but then you also need an article for "man".

October 31, 2017

Alexander_Agruso

It's hell to pronounce these words with a stuffy nose.

April 17, 2016

Notenhals

Why does Meczyzna sounds like there is a "t" in it ?

December 11, 2015

vytah

Where exactly do you hear that t?

December 11, 2015

Onoszko

I think that "zcz" is pronounced shtsh here. Am I right?

December 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

c is pronounced "ts", but cz is pronounced like "ch" in English which has been broken down by linguists to be "tsh" http://www.polish-dictionary.com/polish-alphabet-sounds http://www.omniglot.com/writing/polish.htm

Mężczyzna The z with the dot above it sounds more like the 's' in "measure" to me. Could someone verify that sound for us?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet_chart_for_English_dialects

December 12, 2015

Bearneard

Indeed. "cz" is pronounced like "ch" in chimp, and "ż" like the "s" in the word "measure" , but the sound itself is harder. In general, consonants in English are more... plosive than their Polish equivalents. So English "k" sounds more like "kh" to Poles, there is more air flowing through the oral passage and the sounds are a bit more "violent" in English than in Polish.

December 12, 2015

Maia298819

a man not the man

November 9, 2017

Jellei

Both work.

November 10, 2017

PetrPalicka

Earlier in the lesson I try to answer Polish sentence to English like "A girl eats a bread" (or similar) and it was marked as wrong due to "a" particle before bread (without underscore of course). Now, in this sentence is required particle before apple. I think that there is some answers broken. I am not sure because I am not native English speaker and my mother language (Czech) does not use particles.

May 27, 2018

Jellei

These are articles, not particles ;)

I believe that you should practice this topic as it clearly is problematic for you. You cannot use an article a/an before an uncountable noun. But you need an article (a/an/the) before a countable noun. Apples are countable, bread is not.

May 29, 2018

PetrPalicka

Thank you a lot. It seems that I have to learn Polish to improve my English. I just wonder why I don't have such issues when I am practicing Spanish...

May 29, 2018

Guillaume201712

sandwiches are! ;-)

July 8, 2018

Mary32020

I can't work out how to get the accents. When i download a polish keyboard it just gives me the qwerty one the same as in English.

July 29, 2018

Jellei

Phone or PC? On the phone you should hold the 'basic letter' for a longer moment and then you will see the special characters.

On the PC you either press left ctrl+left alt + the basic letter, or right alt + the basic letter (Ż is under Z, Ź is under X).

July 29, 2018

TonySmith269390

The man is eating an apple didn't work for me

November 14, 2018

TonySmith269390

Worked second time so i must have had a typo sorry

November 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.