1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna je jabłko."

"Mężczyzna je jabłko."

Translation:A man is eating an apple.

December 11, 2015

34 Comments


01maren6

i wrote "mezcyzcna jem jaboko" UGHH


nefikuolema

My mother tongue isn't english, but czech (which is close to polish). Can anyone explain, when should I use the indefinite articles when translating from polish? For me it's not natural.


isapommes

If you know the apple or the man from the context already, you would translate a definite article, e.g. "An apple falls from a tree. A man eats the apple." In the first sentence, we didn't know the apple yet so we have to take the indefinite article, but after that we use "the apple". In the exercises here, you don't know the context, so you can translate it either way.


doesntwrite

I speak a Slavic language from birth, along with English. I've also studied Russian for eight years (not bragging here, building up to the point). Nowhere in this sentence is it emphasised "a/an". Unless emphasised, you can't know if it's "the" or "a/an" (except for when there is context). Thus, I do believe that "Man eats an apple" should be okay.


Jellei

'an apple' is perfectly fine (better, even), but then you also need an article for "man".


Bellaen.k

I translated this as "a man eats an apple". The verb tense is different from what it gave as the right solution (is eating) but still counted it as right. Is there a difference in Polish between "is eating" and "eats"? Confused native Dutch speaker here.


Alexander_Agruso

It's hell to pronounce these words with a stuffy nose.


PetrPalicka

Earlier in the lesson I try to answer Polish sentence to English like "A girl eats a bread" (or similar) and it was marked as wrong due to "a" particle before bread (without underscore of course). Now, in this sentence is required particle before apple. I think that there is some answers broken. I am not sure because I am not native English speaker and my mother language (Czech) does not use particles.


Jellei

These are articles, not particles ;)

I believe that you should practice this topic as it clearly is problematic for you. You cannot use an article a/an before an uncountable noun. But you need an article (a/an/the) before a countable noun. Apples are countable, bread is not.


PetrPalicka

Thank you a lot. It seems that I have to learn Polish to improve my English. I just wonder why I don't have such issues when I am practicing Spanish...


Guillaume201712

sandwiches are! ;-)


[deactivated user]

    The man is eating an apple didn't work for me


    [deactivated user]

      Worked second time so i must have had a typo sorry


JoannaLips1

      Też jest prawidłowo . W części polsko- angielskiej jest własnie zastosowana taka składnia jaką ja podalam


dano218600

      Yo this language is savage!! Those letters make wild sounds im not quite used to


nattherat6

      i have fat fingers and misclicked. im polish so now im just triggered lmao


pye20

      Mężczyzna ( man, male ) • Collective fem Noun until 17th century, From mąż (man) +‎ -czyzna (collective suffix), from Proto-Slavic mǫžь < Proto-Slavic mon-g- < Proto-Indo-European man-.

      Mężczy-zna:
      Sing: zna zny źnie znę zną źnie zno
      Plu: źni zn znom zn znami znach źni

      Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
      zna zny źnie znę zną źnie zno
      źni zn znom zn znami znach źni

      Jeść (to eat - in/transitive) impf (determinate, perfective Zjeść, frequentative Jadać)

      Inf 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
      Jeść Jem Jesz Je Jemy Jecie Jedzą

      Jabłko (apple) • Jabłuszko - Dim • Jabłkowy - Adj • Jabł-ko:
      Sing: ko ka ku ko kiem ku ko
      Plu: ka ek kom ka kami kach ka

      Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
      ko ka ku ko kiem ku ko
      ka ek kom ka kami kach ka

Mary32020

      I can't work out how to get the accents. When i download a polish keyboard it just gives me the qwerty one the same as in English.


Jellei

      Phone or PC? On the phone you should hold the 'basic letter' for a longer moment and then you will see the special characters.

      On the PC you either press left ctrl+left alt + the basic letter, or right alt + the basic letter (Ż is under Z, Ź is under X).


TheFoksik

      I forgot only about a dot ... And they didn't cosidered it correct...

      So don't forget dot... Never....


Jellei

      Duolingo doesn't assess your interpunction, so it seems you may have had some other mistake. Although perhaps it was a bug.


Jakub735

      I put the man eats apples and i dont know why its wrong


Jellei

      Because there is only one apple in the Polish sentence.


Notenhals

      Why does Meczyzna sounds like there is a "t" in it ?


vytah

      Where exactly do you hear that t?


Onoszko

      I think that "zcz" is pronounced shtsh here. Am I right?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      c is pronounced "ts", but cz is pronounced like "ch" in English which has been broken down by linguists to be "tsh" http://www.polish-dictionary.com/polish-alphabet-sounds http://www.omniglot.com/writing/polish.htm

      Mężczyzna The z with the dot above it sounds more like the 's' in "measure" to me. Could someone verify that sound for us?

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet_chart_for_English_dialects


Bearneard

      Indeed. "cz" is pronounced like "ch" in chimp, and "ż" like the "s" in the word "measure" , but the sound itself is harder. In general, consonants in English are more... plosive than their Polish equivalents. So English "k" sounds more like "kh" to Poles, there is more air flowing through the oral passage and the sounds are a bit more "violent" in English than in Polish.


WolverineBoers

      wouldn't a also work in the place of an?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      No, in English "a" is used when the next sound is a consonant sound, and "an" is used when the next sound is a vowel sound. "a fruit", but "an apple" and "an orange" "a use" [yoos] but "an uncle"[uhnkel]. "an hour" [ow-er] but "a hat"[hat] and a human [yooman].


andy156768

      i pressed the right thing but didnt register

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.