"Śniadanie, obiad i kolacja"

Translation:Breakfast, lunch and dinner

December 11, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom873317

Does there exist such a thing as the Oxford comma in Polish? Would it be wrong for a comma to go after obiad?


vytah

No comma is allowed there.

Using a comma before i in Polish is allowed only if the commas are being used to surround an interjecting sub-clause, and even then the comma is considered controversial.


AspiroFremor

There is another situation where comma before i is allowed - when i is repeated, you use a comma before second and next is: "Ona jest i piękna, i mądra, i dobra." - "She is [and] beautiful and wise and good."


araruney

Am i wrong to hear obiad like ˝objad˝ and Śniadanie as ˝Šnjadanje˝ (can't type the Polish N like in Slon)


vytah

ni before a vowel and not in loanwords (and śniadanie is not a loanword) is pronounonced the same as letter ń, as a single nasal palatal consonant, similar or identical to Spanish ñ or Croatian nj.

bi before a vowel is pronounced differently from speaker to speaker, but usually its pronounced like two consonants, bj (this j is Polish j, not English, so like English y).


AkumaNoKurai

Śniadanie wouldn't be a 'shni' sound. The only way I can compare Ś is tj and kj in Swedish, like in tjejen.


BransonSha

Came here for the same question


AaronTupaz

My Polish friend told me that lunch in polish is sometimes called, "drugie śniadanie," meaning second breakfast. Is this correct?


vytah

Obiad is the main and largest meal of the day. Traditionally, Polish obiad is eaten earlier than English dinner, at the time of late lunch, so often people do not eat a meal between śniadanie and obiad. If for some reason obiad is bit later, people eat something simple around noon, in between śniadanie and obiad. Since this meal has no traditional name, and it's similar in size and content to śniadanie, it's called drugie śniadanie.


NickFleck

"drugie śniadanie. I learned in the '50s that in farming communities where the farmers arose before dawn that they would have a light breakfast, then mid to late morning have a second breakfast that was substantial. This was called: "drugie śniadanie. In more commercial and industrial areas this was not so. I would guess as the farming communities have shrunk this practice also has shrunk and, perhaps, that meaning or sense of use is not common.


eCh3f

Breakfast = śniadanie

Lunch = drugie śniadanie (Around noonish?)

Dinner = obiad (Traditionally around 13-15? At polish resorts. But is really the after school/work meal.)

Supper = kolacja (Anywhere between 18-24:00 really, usually the last meal of the day.. and by older standards probably around 6-7 so that you don't "eat before bed" XD) Period. Koniec kropka. :P

You have to remember that traditionally Polish people would get up SUPER early, and breakfast was very early like 7 for example and lunch/drugie śniadanie would probably be 10ish? Work and school in Poland start and stop early by 1-3 usually.., so dinner/obiad would be then. And supper/kolacja would end up being relatively early as well due to earlier bed times.., this has probably moved to later in recent times, but has been pretty much universal no matter where in Poland I've been.., and also here in Canada.. Więc ja nie wiem o czym wy i Duolingo nawet gadacie :P


Leftism

Does kolacja refer just to the afternoon meal?

In British English "supper" refers to a small meal, late in the evening. Would you use "Kolacja" for this as well?


AspiroFremor

Kolacja is most often a small meal (late) in the evening. But when you take your girlfriend to the restaurant to eat lavishly, say after 6 pm, it's also called kolacja.


ann666

Yes, I was teached at school that "kolacja" is "supper" ;)'


AstroVulpes

This phrase seems common among courses.


LloydJudd

In Australia, people often say "tea" instead of "dinner". In country areas "dinner " was the midday meal, although this is now a bit old fashioned.


Krzysztof2204

As we do in the North of England still today, which is probably where the Aussies got it from. Breakfast, dinner and tea!


jenretten

Is there any particular reason why breakfast is neutral, lunch is masculine and dinner is feminine? just thinking of best ways to remember gender per word compared to romance languages where you learn the article with the noun to make it easier. Thanks!


immery

-a ending is usually feminine, especially with words that don't describe people exceptions are rare

  • e ending is always neuter

  • d and other hard consonants endings are masculine


AkumaNoKurai

Not as far as I know. Francja means France and is feminine, Włochy means Italy and is plural and Niemcy means Germany and it's also plural. Whereas there is no reason why that also applies to countries, most are feminine. In the case of the courses, it's either going to be masculine or feminine with no reason why.


Bannadine

I would try to use demonstrative pronouns "ten", "ta", "to", "ci" and "te" while memorizing the genders. Polish has no "true" articles as French does but it might be helpful. And you should be careful about endings, f.ex. "mężczyzna" or "artysta" end with an -a but they're masculine.


chb0lingo

This question is just bad. In English speaking countries (at least the usa) dinner/supper are synonymous. We eat 3 'squares' a day (3 square meals, or 3 hearty meals). It's so common we have that expression.

Everytime a question translating this comes up there is utter confusion. My Polish friends says it's because in PL you just have more meals


Jellei

Well, these are exactly the three hearty meals in Polish. And two "best answers" are either "breakfast, lunch and dinner" or "breakfast, dinner and supper". When we put a sentence into Incubator and choose the "best answers", the Duolingo algorithm randomly chooses one which will be used as the base of ENG->PL translation exercise. The algorithm chose "breakfast, dinner and supper". Which, by the way, is the version that I was taught. It's more British, maybe not used everywhere in Britain, but it sure exists.

I played with the 'best answers' a bit, and I think I managed to make "Breakfast, lunch and dinner" the base for the exercise. I hope this will end the confusion.


NickFleck

I like how this is simultaneously a discussion of words (which after all are signs standing for a thing, a concept, or an action) , of culture, and of history. I know for instance that in the rural Maine of my ancestors they had an expression that meant little to other folks.: "I am going down street" which meant in a small rural town that I am going to the center of the town which occupied just one street. So as a group of signs it is clear that words are a reflection of belief and habit. Thanks for all the variations mentioned in this discussion. Nick


bbspeak

I like this one. It brings it all together.


CoolioNicole

the fact that duolingo says lunch is obiad and dinner is kolacja makes me so frustrated aaaaaahhhhh

it should be:

breakfast - śniadanie (you know, a sandwich, cereal, whatevs)

lunch - drugie śniadanie (second breakfast, small meal at school/work, etc.) (not everyone eats that tho, or sometimes it's eaten /instead/ of breakfast, basically the same thing as śniadanie)

dinner - obiad (the biggest meal of the day, after school/work, in the afternoon) (stuff like chicken, soup, potatoes, pierogi, pizza, etc etc)

supper - kolacja (the last meal of the day, small) (like a yogurt or a sandwich or sth)


Caspian_LoRD

What about "breakfast, dinner and supper" ?


AkumaNoKurai

Yep. That's the correct way of saying it.


_vicky_

That's how I was always taught by my Polish grandparents


Tomekjohn

Thats how it should be. My wife is from Poland it is alway breakfast, dinner and supper


tryingveryhard

Both Breakfast Lunch Dinner and Breakfast Dinner Supper are correct. It depends on where you're from.


Anton_Slavik

This is confusing, in Russian dinner is obed - обед


Jellei

And in Polish it's "obiad". The thing is that there are (at least) two ways of saying "śniadanie/obiad/kolacja" in English. Simplifying, you have the 'more American' "breakfast/lunch/dinner" and the 'more British' "breakfast/dinner/supper". Polish people usually know the second one. Seems like this is also what you were thinking about.


Anton_Slavik

It would be much easier for me if they had a "british" one, but thank you


Alexispheros

In many languages kolacja has the meaning of something small. I asked today colleagues at work and they said that dinner cannot be KOLACJA.


LukeProcto6

Glad that "breakfast, dinner, and tea" is accepted as a correct combination :-)


Caerph1lly

They are teaching this incorrectly. The actual translation for this is breakfast, dinner, and supper. obiad is not lunch!


Jellei

This depends on your variety of English, there isn't "right" and "wrong".


[deactivated user]

    It also depends on lifestyle. Many Brits assume that dinner means either lunch or supper, when it can be either. Then we argue amongst ourselves about the correctness "school dinner" and "Christmas dinner", which are both at lunchtime.

    Dinner: the main meal of the day, usually the meal you eat in the evening but sometimes, in Britain, the meal eaten in the middle of the day.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/dinner

    The Polish meals sound a lot like desayuno, almuerzo, comida, etc in Spanish.

    Is there a small meal eaten between obiad and kolacja, when children get home from school?


Jellei

    Hmm, I know the three main meals in Spanis as "desayuno, almuerzo, cena" and the word "comida" as just meaning "food", but Wiktionary shows that it can mean the same as either almuerzo or cena... o.O

    If we expand the number of meals to five, then you have: śniadanie, drugie śniadanie (second breakfast), obiad, podwieczorek (afternoon snack? frankly British 'tea' always seemed rather like 'podwieczorek' to me) and kolacja.

    "podwieczorek" etymologically comes from "pod" + "wieczór" + making it diminutive, so effectively it means that's something 'before evening'.

    Sometimes when you're on organised trips, especially school trips, there's one big meal called "obiadokolacja", so it's something between obiad and kolacja, probably eaten around 6 pm.


AbbasSadan

    Why was "i" not used between sniadanie and obiad?


Jellei

    Well, you'd do the same in English, I believe... "breakfast, lunch and dinner". If more than two things are listed, you put "and" only between the last two.


Manola241507

    Voice doesn t work


tsartomato

    ugh lunches is a social construct

    breakfast dinner supper


David165394

    In list like this, are any of these nouns the subject. Or are they all accusative.

    Hope I asked that right.


Jellei

    Accusative of 'kolacja' would be 'kolację'. The other two would be identical.

    But generally the answer is "as those are just nouns outside of any sentence, we use the basic, Nominative form".


Bellarrh

    I am from north england and we say breakfast, dinner, tea. When i read dinner it's so difficult to remember to use the translation for lunch haha


RhuanPerei15

    Thank God in Portuguese we don't have the trouble that the English speakers do: Café da manhã (or Pequeno-almoço in Portugal); almoço; jantar.


SophieB0918

    Am i dumb for putting meal instead of dinner?


Corin252920

    I've been taking this course for over a month now, and between all the accent marks and correct endings on nouns, direct objects & verbs, I just CAN'T keep it straight!! Sometimes I'm ready to give up! Does anyone else feel like this or is it just me?! :(

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.