"Śniadanie, obiad i kolacja"

Translation:Breakfast, lunch and dinner

December 11, 2015

26 Comments


Tom873317

Does there exist such a thing as the Oxford comma in Polish? Would it be wrong for a comma to go after obiad?

December 11, 2015

vytah

No comma is allowed there.

Using a comma before i in Polish is allowed only if the commas are being used to surround an interjecting sub-clause, and even then the comma is considered controversial.

December 11, 2015

AspiroFremor

There is another situation where comma before i is allowed - when i is repeated, you use a comma before second and next is: "Ona jest i piękna, i mądra, i dobra." - "She is [and] beautiful and wise and good."

December 13, 2015

araruney

Am i wrong to hear obiad like ˝objad˝ and Śniadanie as ˝Šnjadanje˝ (can't type the Polish N like in Slon)

December 11, 2015

vytah

ni before a vowel and not in loanwords (and śniadanie is not a loanword) is pronounonced the same as letter ń, as a single nasal palatal consonant, similar or identical to Spanish ñ or Croatian nj.

bi before a vowel is pronounced differently from speaker to speaker, but usually its pronounced like two consonants, bj (this j is Polish j, not English, so like English y).

December 11, 2015

AkumaNoKurai

Śniadanie wouldn't be a 'shni' sound. The only way I can compare Ś is tj and kj in Swedish, like in tjejen.

January 3, 2016

Caspian_LoRD

What about "breakfast, dinner and supper" ?

December 15, 2015

_vicky_

That's how I was always taught by my Polish grandparents

December 27, 2015

AkumaNoKurai

Yep. That's the correct way of saying it.

January 3, 2016

AaronTupaz

My Polish friend told me that lunch in polish is sometimes called, "drugie śniadanie," meaning second breakfast. Is this correct?

December 11, 2015

vytah

Obiad is the main and largest meal of the day. Traditionally, Polish obiad is eaten earlier than English dinner, at the time of late lunch, so often people do not eat a meal between śniadanie and obiad. If for some reason obiad is bit later, people eat something simple around noon, in between śniadanie and obiad. Since this meal has no traditional name, and it's similar in size and content to śniadanie, it's called drugie śniadanie.

December 11, 2015

Leftism

Does kolacja refer just to the afternoon meal?

In British English "supper" refers to a small meal, late in the evening. Would you use "Kolacja" for this as well?

December 12, 2015

AspiroFremor

Kolacja is most often a small meal (late) in the evening. But when you take your girlfriend to the restaurant to eat lavishly, say after 6 pm, it's also called kolacja.

December 13, 2015

ann666

Yes, I was teached at school that "kolacja" is "supper" ;)'

December 13, 2015

jenretten

Is there any particular reason why breakfast is neutral, lunch is masculine and dinner is feminine? just thinking of best ways to remember gender per word compared to romance languages where you learn the article with the noun to make it easier. Thanks!

January 14, 2016

immery

-a ending is usually feminine, especially with words that don't describe people exceptions are rare

  • e ending is always neuter

  • d and other hard consonants endings are masculine

April 30, 2016

AkumaNoKurai

Not as far as I know. Francja means France and is feminine, Włochy means Italy and is plural and Niemcy means Germany and it's also plural. Whereas there is no reason why that also applies to countries, most are feminine. In the case of the courses, it's either going to be masculine or feminine with no reason why.

January 19, 2016

LloydJudd

In Australia, people often say "tea" instead of "dinner". In country areas "dinner " was the midday meal, although this is now a bit old fashioned.

February 26, 2016

eCh3f

Breakfast = śniadanie

Lunch = drugie śniadanie (Around noonish?)

Dinner = obiad (Traditionally around 13-15? At polish resorts. But is really the after school/work meal.)

Supper = kolacja (Anywhere between 18-24:00 really, usually the last meal of the day.. and by older standards probably around 6-7 so that you don't "eat before bed" XD) Period. Koniec kropka. :P

You have to remember that traditionally Polish people would get up SUPER early, and breakfast was very early like 7 for example and lunch/drugie śniadanie would probably be 10ish? Work and school in Poland start and stop early by 1-3 usually.., so dinner/obiad would be then. And supper/kolacja would end up being relatively early as well due to earlier bed times.., this has probably moved to later in recent times, but has been pretty much universal no matter where in Poland I've been.., and also here in Canada.. Więc ja nie wiem o czym wy i Duolingo nawet gadacie :P

July 1, 2016

AstroVulpes

This phrase seems common among courses.

December 16, 2015

laslliw

Lunch

March 10, 2016

bbspeak

I like this one. It brings it all together.

February 6, 2016

chb0lingo

This question is just bad. In English speaking countries (at least the usa) dinner/supper are synonymous. We eat 3 'squares' a day (3 square meals, or 3 hearty meals). It's so common we have that expression.

Everytime a question translating this comes up there is utter confusion. My Polish friends says it's because in PL you just have more meals

January 5, 2017

Jellei

Well, these are exactly the three hearty meals in Polish. And two "best answers" are either "breakfast, lunch and dinner" or "breakfast, dinner and supper". When we put a sentence into Incubator and choose the "best answers", the Duolingo algorithm randomly chooses one which will be used as the base of ENG->PL translation exercise. The algorithm chose "breakfast, dinner and supper". Which, by the way, is the version that I was taught. It's more British, maybe not used everywhere in Britain, but it sure exists.

I played with the 'best answers' a bit, and I think I managed to make "Breakfast, lunch and dinner" the base for the exercise. I hope this will end the confusion.

January 5, 2017

LukeProcto6

Glad that "breakfast, dinner, and tea" is accepted as a correct combination :-)

April 8, 2018

Anton_Slavik

This is confusing, in Russian dinner is obed - обед

August 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.