1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Śniadanie, obiad i kolacja"

"Śniadanie, obiad i kolacja"

Translation:Breakfast, lunch and dinner

December 11, 2015

58 Comments


Caspian_LoRD

What about "breakfast, dinner and supper" ?


AkumaNoKurai

Yep. That's the correct way of saying it.


_vicky_

That's how I was always taught by my Polish grandparents


[deactivated user]

    Yes, but it's not actual nowadays.


Tomekjohn

    Thats how it should be. My wife is from Poland it is alway breakfast, dinner and supper


tryingveryhard

    Both Breakfast Lunch Dinner and Breakfast Dinner Supper are correct. It depends on where you're from.


Tom873317

    Does there exist such a thing as the Oxford comma in Polish? Would it be wrong for a comma to go after obiad?


vytah

    No comma is allowed there.

    Using a comma before i in Polish is allowed only if the commas are being used to surround an interjecting sub-clause, and even then the comma is considered controversial.


AspiroFremor

    There is another situation where comma before i is allowed - when i is repeated, you use a comma before second and next is: "Ona jest i piękna, i mądra, i dobra." - "She is [and] beautiful and wise and good."


araruney

    Am i wrong to hear obiad like ˝objad˝ and Śniadanie as ˝Šnjadanje˝ (can't type the Polish N like in Slon)


vytah

    ni before a vowel and not in loanwords (and śniadanie is not a loanword) is pronounonced the same as letter ń, as a single nasal palatal consonant, similar or identical to Spanish ñ or Croatian nj.

    bi before a vowel is pronounced differently from speaker to speaker, but usually its pronounced like two consonants, bj (this j is Polish j, not English, so like English y).


AkumaNoKurai

    Śniadanie wouldn't be a 'shni' sound. The only way I can compare Ś is tj and kj in Swedish, like in tjejen.


BransonSha

    Came here for the same question


AaronTupaz

    My Polish friend told me that lunch in polish is sometimes called, "drugie śniadanie," meaning second breakfast. Is this correct?


vytah

    Obiad is the main and largest meal of the day. Traditionally, Polish obiad is eaten earlier than English dinner, at the time of late lunch, so often people do not eat a meal between śniadanie and obiad. If for some reason obiad is bit later, people eat something simple around noon, in between śniadanie and obiad. Since this meal has no traditional name, and it's similar in size and content to śniadanie, it's called drugie śniadanie.


NickFleck

    "drugie śniadanie. I learned in the '50s that in farming communities where the farmers arose before dawn that they would have a light breakfast, then mid to late morning have a second breakfast that was substantial. This was called: "drugie śniadanie. In more commercial and industrial areas this was not so. I would guess as the farming communities have shrunk this practice also has shrunk and, perhaps, that meaning or sense of use is not common.


    [deactivated user]

      Actually, breakfast is the main and the largest meal of a day...


      [deactivated user]

        Hahaha, I like that my post got so many thumbs-down. Guys, breakfast is indeed the largest meal of the day, for breakfast you should have 60% of your daily meal. LOL If you think that for breakfast you should have a sandwich with a damn coffee, YOU'RE TERRIBLY WRONG. ;) But it's up to you, anyway. May you have dinner as your largest meal of the day and let it rot in your stomach while you're sleeping. Think again of what I wrote and don't be so stupid again. All these people who disliked my post surely have problems with their health because they don't live a healthy lifestyle. Be.


CHarrell13

        You seem to be under the impression that your digestive system does not function while you sleep. Barring certain kinds of vampire, this is untrue :P


        [deactivated user]

          Yes, it does, but fact remains a fact: let's see what happens if you eat a piece of meat and go to bed.


Bannadine

          You know, whether or not people are eating healthy is their choice. Being aggressively preachy doesn't change much :/


Riva_J

          That is soooo rude Vsevolod1998!!!!!!!


Veleslav137

          Dinner would be kolacja; obiad is eaten earlier in the day so your largest meal would be what we consider lunch.


Leftism

          Does kolacja refer just to the afternoon meal?

          In British English "supper" refers to a small meal, late in the evening. Would you use "Kolacja" for this as well?


AspiroFremor

          Kolacja is most often a small meal (late) in the evening. But when you take your girlfriend to the restaurant to eat lavishly, say after 6 pm, it's also called kolacja.


ann666

          Yes, I was teached at school that "kolacja" is "supper" ;)'


AstroVulpes

          This phrase seems common among courses.


eCh3f

          Breakfast = śniadanie

          Lunch = drugie śniadanie (Around noonish?)

          Dinner = obiad (Traditionally around 13-15? At polish resorts. But is really the after school/work meal.)

          Supper = kolacja (Anywhere between 18-24:00 really, usually the last meal of the day.. and by older standards probably around 6-7 so that you don't "eat before bed" XD) Period. Koniec kropka. :P

          You have to remember that traditionally Polish people would get up SUPER early, and breakfast was very early like 7 for example and lunch/drugie śniadanie would probably be 10ish? Work and school in Poland start and stop early by 1-3 usually.., so dinner/obiad would be then. And supper/kolacja would end up being relatively early as well due to earlier bed times.., this has probably moved to later in recent times, but has been pretty much universal no matter where in Poland I've been.., and also here in Canada.. Więc ja nie wiem o czym wy i Duolingo nawet gadacie :P


jenretten

          Is there any particular reason why breakfast is neutral, lunch is masculine and dinner is feminine? just thinking of best ways to remember gender per word compared to romance languages where you learn the article with the noun to make it easier. Thanks!


immery

          -a ending is usually feminine, especially with words that don't describe people exceptions are rare

          • e ending is always neuter

          • d and other hard consonants endings are masculine


AkumaNoKurai

          Not as far as I know. Francja means France and is feminine, Włochy means Italy and is plural and Niemcy means Germany and it's also plural. Whereas there is no reason why that also applies to countries, most are feminine. In the case of the courses, it's either going to be masculine or feminine with no reason why.


Bannadine

          I would try to use demonstrative pronouns "ten", "ta", "to", "ci" and "te" while memorizing the genders. Polish has no "true" articles as French does but it might be helpful. And you should be careful about endings, f.ex. "mężczyzna" or "artysta" end with an -a but they're masculine.


LloydJudd

          In Australia, people often say "tea" instead of "dinner". In country areas "dinner " was the midday meal, although this is now a bit old fashioned.


Krzysztof2204

          As we do in the North of England still today, which is probably where the Aussies got it from. Breakfast, dinner and tea!


bbspeak

          I like this one. It brings it all together.


NickFleck

          I like how this is simultaneously a discussion of words (which after all are signs standing for a thing, a concept, or an action) , of culture, and of history. I know for instance that in the rural Maine of my ancestors they had an expression that meant little to other folks.: "I am going down street" which meant in a small rural town that I am going to the center of the town which occupied just one street. So as a group of signs it is clear that words are a reflection of belief and habit. Thanks for all the variations mentioned in this discussion. Nick


chb0lingo

          This question is just bad. In English speaking countries (at least the usa) dinner/supper are synonymous. We eat 3 'squares' a day (3 square meals, or 3 hearty meals). It's so common we have that expression.

          Everytime a question translating this comes up there is utter confusion. My Polish friends says it's because in PL you just have more meals


Jellei

          Well, these are exactly the three hearty meals in Polish. And two "best answers" are either "breakfast, lunch and dinner" or "breakfast, dinner and supper". When we put a sentence into Incubator and choose the "best answers", the Duolingo algorithm randomly chooses one which will be used as the base of ENG->PL translation exercise. The algorithm chose "breakfast, dinner and supper". Which, by the way, is the version that I was taught. It's more British, maybe not used everywhere in Britain, but it sure exists.

          I played with the 'best answers' a bit, and I think I managed to make "Breakfast, lunch and dinner" the base for the exercise. I hope this will end the confusion.


CoolioNicole

          the fact that duolingo says lunch is obiad and dinner is kolacja makes me so frustrated aaaaaahhhhh

          it should be:

          breakfast - śniadanie (you know, a sandwich, cereal, whatevs)

          lunch - drugie śniadanie (second breakfast, small meal at school/work, etc.) (not everyone eats that tho, or sometimes it's eaten /instead/ of breakfast, basically the same thing as śniadanie)

          dinner - obiad (the biggest meal of the day, after school/work, in the afternoon) (stuff like chicken, soup, potatoes, pierogi, pizza, etc etc)

          supper - kolacja (the last meal of the day, small) (like a yogurt or a sandwich or sth)


Alexispheros

          In many languages kolacja has the meaning of something small. I asked today colleagues at work and they said that dinner cannot be KOLACJA.


LukeProcto6

          Glad that "breakfast, dinner, and tea" is accepted as a correct combination :-)


Anton_Slavik

          This is confusing, in Russian dinner is obed - обед


Jellei

          And in Polish it's "obiad". The thing is that there are (at least) two ways of saying "śniadanie/obiad/kolacja" in English. Simplifying, you have the 'more American' "breakfast/lunch/dinner" and the 'more British' "breakfast/dinner/supper". Polish people usually know the second one. Seems like this is also what you were thinking about.


Anton_Slavik

          It would be much easier for me if they had a "british" one, but thank you


AbbasSadan

          Why was "i" not used between sniadanie and obiad?


Jellei

          Well, you'd do the same in English, I believe... "breakfast, lunch and dinner". If more than two things are listed, you put "and" only between the last two.


SophieB0918

          Am i dumb for putting meal instead of dinner?


Carolina834692

          They are teaching this incorrectly. The actual translation for this is breakfast, dinner, and supper. obiad is not lunch!


Jellei

          This depends on your variety of English, there isn't "right" and "wrong".


Weylin366674

          It also depends on lifestyle. Many Brits assume that dinner means either lunch or supper, when it can be either. Then we argue amongst ourselves about the correctness "school dinner" and "Christmas dinner", which are both at lunchtime.

          Dinner: the main meal of the day, usually the meal you eat in the evening but sometimes, in Britain, the meal eaten in the middle of the day.

          https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/dinner

          The Polish meals sound a lot like desayuno, almuerzo, comida, etc in Spanish.

          Is there a small meal eaten between obiad and kolacja, when children get home from school?


Jellei

          Hmm, I know the three main meals in Spanis as "desayuno, almuerzo, cena" and the word "comida" as just meaning "food", but Wiktionary shows that it can mean the same as either almuerzo or cena... o.O

          If we expand the number of meals to five, then you have: śniadanie, drugie śniadanie (second breakfast), obiad, podwieczorek (afternoon snack? frankly British 'tea' always seemed rather like 'podwieczorek' to me) and kolacja.

          "podwieczorek" etymologically comes from "pod" + "wieczór" + making it diminutive, so effectively it means that's something 'before evening'.

          Sometimes when you're on organised trips, especially school trips, there's one big meal called "obiadokolacja", so it's something between obiad and kolacja, probably eaten around 6 pm.


Weylin366674

          Thanks. Is there a word for brunch?

          In Spanish; desayno, almuerzo, comida, merienda, cena y resopón. Comida means food and lunch.


Jellei

          It's not a popular concept, if someone wanted, they'd just call it "brunch", I think.

          "lunch" is used sometimes as well. But it doesn't seem common to me.


Jellei

          All voices work fine for me...


Manola241507

          Voice doesn t work


Jellei

          All the audio files play fine on our side. Perhaps it was some temporary bug.

          Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.