"Duże kobiety, duzi mężczyźni i duże dzieci"

Translation:Big women, big men and big children

December 11, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


esposch

Welcome to America!


PuertoRico_200

Ohhhh I get it, at first I was confused


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

¡Gracias a la cultura de la comida rápida! jejejejejeje


Ward.Joshua

I would love to see more items like this that have several genders, cases, verb conjugations, etc. side by side for comparison and contrast. These really help me remember the systematic differences without having to go through the full boredom and isolation of grammar tables.


PuertoRico_200

I hope they make notes on plurals beacuse because I am getting a little confused


sirwootalot

I'd love to see notes on plurals - so far it seems that conjugations are very regular, but still, the same type of gender and grammar charts they had for the cases would rock! I've been saving screencaps of each as flashcards, of sorts.

Also, is this something where Animacy is going to come into play?


schmidzy

Actually, with plurals, personhood comes into play rather than animacy. There are two genders in plural (oni and one): one is for groups containing at least one male person, and the other is for groups without any male persons. (You have probably figured this out by now since you are further along the tree but I am commenting in case it will help someone else.)


Sweetblue001

like me...lol. Thank you


polec2

How come "duże" is neuter but "duzi" is masculin?

And is it "duzi" and not "dużi"


va-diim

Duże is neuter and plural. Duzi is masculine personal plural. Duży is singular masculine. Duża is singular feminine. When there is an i after a z, it changes the sound of the z to a ź. That's why you don't need a mark on the z. Same goes for i after s; and i after n; it changes the sound to ś and ń so no mark needed.


polec2

Dziękuję! Make more sense now :P


MelissaPad520446

How come duże is neuter for women?


va-diim

It's not only neuter. It's plural, too, all except masculine personal plural, which is duzi. All other plural is duże


Angie402596

Thank you for your explanation. Now i understand .


Desiderata322

The Mc Donald's family!


Peachcat.Moon

When I went to big men I though of Hagrid from Harry Potter :P


DimaUKR

Still didn't get the rule. In Ukrainian we don't have such a rule for masculine personale. Is is refers to all cases of plural masculine forms in Polish?


va-diim

«Oni» це коли в групі є один чоловік чи один хлопчик. «One» це коли в групі немає жодного чоловіка, жодного хлопчика.


DimaUKR

подякував


Walkinthedog

why duzi rather than duze, I know there is a reason but why?


va-diim

A group of people, with at least one male in the group, takes the masculine personal adjective duzi. Otherwise the plural is duże


Karolina188755

Em... Jeśli jest ktoś z Polski to zgłaszać się w kom. Ee...jest jeden problem z tym Duże kobiety, duzi mężczyźni, duże dzieci. Chodzi o to, że jak wstawiam "big" to wychodzi, że źle i są trzy "big"


ElaineSmit515013

I don't know what your comment says but as a U.S. native I can tell you it is commonplace to see big women, big men and big children. In the past couple of years, though, we have started to pay attention here to the epidemic of obesity and the health problems caused by it.


Desiderata322

Although it's less commonplace in Europe, this epidemics is coming to us as well and people around here are advised to switch on to healthy food. It's good news this also happens in the US. Keep up the good work!


ElaineSmit515013

Thanks. Poor people can afford cheap food that's available in fast food outlets and quickie marts, often the only food available to those with transportation challenges. We refer to such areas as "food deserts." Cheap food is unhealthy. Everyone, though, can exercise and the push is on (pun intended ; ) )for more exercise.


duoitaliano

How would you say "A lot of women, a lot of men and a lot of children"?


va-diim

Dużo kobiet, dużo mężczyzn, dużo dzieci


Sdotwebb

Why is it not duza kobieta" ? If it is feminine i thought it would have the A at the end.


va-diim

duża kobieta, duży mężczyzna, duże dziecko is a "big woman, big man, big child" singular. These are plural in this exercise.


Sdotwebb

Thanks I missed that going backwards to the older lessons.


novichigwe

The sound of "i" was like a sound error to me at first. Till i listen the 5th time.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.