"Duże kobiety, duzi mężczyźni i duże dzieci"

Translation:Big women, big men and big children

December 11, 2015

18 Comments


esposch

Welcome to America!

December 27, 2015

PuertoRico_7213

Ohhhh I get it, at first I was confused

December 27, 2015

FergalSmit

Superb!

November 21, 2017

PuertoRico_7213

I hope they make notes on plurals beacuse because I am getting a little confused

December 24, 2015

sirwootalot

I'd love to see notes on plurals - so far it seems that conjugations are very regular, but still, the same type of gender and grammar charts they had for the cases would rock! I've been saving screencaps of each as flashcards, of sorts.

Also, is this something where Animacy is going to come into play?

December 22, 2015

schmidzy

Actually, with plurals, personhood comes into play rather than animacy. There are two genders in plural (oni and one): one is for groups containing at least one male person, and the other is for groups without any male persons. (You have probably figured this out by now since you are further along the tree but I am commenting in case it will help someone else.)

February 11, 2016

Ward.Joshua

I would love to see more items like this that have several genders, cases, verb conjugations, etc. side by side for comparison and contrast. These really help me remember the systematic differences without having to go through the full boredom and isolation of grammar tables.

May 21, 2016

Super-Svensk

Why is it duzi mężczyźni instead of duże mężczyźni?

December 11, 2015

vytah

This is masculine personal, which is a subset of masculine gender that appears only in the plural.

Rules for forming masculine personal plural nominative forms of adjectives are actually non-trivial, so just remember the forms for now. Maybe the creators will fill out the notes later.

December 11, 2015

Super-Svensk

Thank you! That makes a lot of sense!

December 11, 2015

polec2

How come "duże" is neuter but "duzi" is masculin?

And is it "duzi" and not "dużi"

April 11, 2016

va-diim

Duże, is neuter. Duzi is plural masculine personal. Duży is singular masculine. When there is an i after a z, it changes the sound of the z to a ź. That's why you don't need a mark on the z.

April 11, 2016

polec2

Dziękuję! Make more sense now :P

April 12, 2016

DimaUKR

Still didn't get the rule. In Ukrainian we don't have such a rule for masculine personale. Is is refers to all cases of plural masculine forms in Polish?

January 13, 2016

va-diim

«Оні,» це коли в групі є один чоловік чи один хлопчик. «Оне,» це коли в групі немає жодного чоловіка, жодного хлопчика.

April 6, 2016

DimaUKR

подякував

April 24, 2016

Walkinthedog

why duzi rather than duze, I know there is a reason but why?

April 20, 2018

va-diim

A group of people, with at least one male in the group, takes the masculine personal adjective duzi. Otherwise the plural is duze

April 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.