1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Duże kobiety, duzi mężczyźni…

"Duże kobiety, duzi mężczyźni i duże dzieci"

Translation:Big women, big men and big children

December 11, 2015

34 Comments


esposch

Welcome to America!


PuertoRico_7213

Ohhhh I get it, at first I was confused


PuertoRico_7213

I hope they make notes on plurals beacuse because I am getting a little confused


Ward.Joshua

I would love to see more items like this that have several genders, cases, verb conjugations, etc. side by side for comparison and contrast. These really help me remember the systematic differences without having to go through the full boredom and isolation of grammar tables.


sirwootalot

I'd love to see notes on plurals - so far it seems that conjugations are very regular, but still, the same type of gender and grammar charts they had for the cases would rock! I've been saving screencaps of each as flashcards, of sorts.

Also, is this something where Animacy is going to come into play?


schmidzy

Actually, with plurals, personhood comes into play rather than animacy. There are two genders in plural (oni and one): one is for groups containing at least one male person, and the other is for groups without any male persons. (You have probably figured this out by now since you are further along the tree but I am commenting in case it will help someone else.)


Sweetblue001

like me...lol. Thank you


Super-Svensk

Why is it duzi mężczyźni instead of duże mężczyźni?


vytah

This is masculine personal, which is a subset of masculine gender that appears only in the plural.

Rules for forming masculine personal plural nominative forms of adjectives are actually non-trivial, so just remember the forms for now. Maybe the creators will fill out the notes later.


Super-Svensk

Thank you! That makes a lot of sense!


polec2

How come "duże" is neuter but "duzi" is masculin?

And is it "duzi" and not "dużi"


va-diim

Duże is neuter and plural. Duzi is masculine personal plural. Duży is singular masculine. Duża is singular feminine. When there is an i after a z, it changes the sound of the z to a ź. That's why you don't need a mark on the z.


polec2

Dziękuję! Make more sense now :P


MelissaPad520446

How come duże is neuter for women?


va-diim

It's not only neuter. It's plural, too, all except masculine personal plural, which is duzi. All other plural is duże


Desiderata322

The Mc Donald's family!


DimaUKR

Still didn't get the rule. In Ukrainian we don't have such a rule for masculine personale. Is is refers to all cases of plural masculine forms in Polish?


va-diim

«Oni» це коли в групі є один чоловік чи один хлопчик. «One» це коли в групі немає жодного чоловіка, жодного хлопчика.


DimaUKR

подякував


Walkinthedog

why duzi rather than duze, I know there is a reason but why?


va-diim

A group of people, with at least one male in the group, takes the masculine personal adjective duzi. Otherwise the plural is duże


Karolina188755

Em... Jeśli jest ktoś z Polski to zgłaszać się w kom. Ee...jest jeden problem z tym Duże kobiety, duzi mężczyźni, duże dzieci. Chodzi o to, że jak wstawiam "big" to wychodzi, że źle i są trzy "big"


ElaineSmit515013

I don't know what your comment says but as a U.S. native I can tell you it is commonplace to see big women, big men and big children. In the past couple of years, though, we have started to pay attention here to the epidemic of obesity and the health problems caused by it.


Desiderata322

Although it's less commonplace in Europe, this epidemics is coming to us as well and people around here are advised to switch on to healthy food. It's good news this also happens in the US. Keep up the good work!


ElaineSmit515013

Thanks. Poor people can afford cheap food that's available in fast food outlets and quickie marts, often the only food available to those with transportation challenges. We refer to such areas as "food deserts." Cheap food is unhealthy. Everyone, though, can exercise and the push is on (pun intended ; ) )for more exercise.


lis368506

Healthy food is very cheap in the uk .rice beans lentils some vegetables and fruits . I spend £20 a week for 2 people vegan People are just lazy and even more lazy to exercise. :)


Ineksi

Just as a sidenote - Answer was rejected because of missing comma. Maybe add that. ;)


duoitaliano

How would you say "A lot of women, a lot of men and a lot of children"?


va-diim

Dużo kobiet, dużo mężczyzn, dużo dzieci


labradore1

Could you please make the scoring slightly more tolerant of minor mis-spellings?


Jellei

Well, we have no power over the grading algorithm and of course we cannot put incorrect answers and claim that they are correct.


AaravAarav

Hello does somebody knows how to say a court in polish


va-diim

King's court? Basketball court? Court of law? Courtyard? Which?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.