"Cześć, dzień dobry."

Translation:Hi, good morning.

December 11, 2015

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kpagcha

Please some native make this clear to me: I lived in Poland for almost a year and I NEVER figured out the point of the day where you switched from dzień dobry to dobry wieczór. When can you use one and the other?


doro.tab

The difference is very flexible. It's bit like "dzień dobry" would be the most general, appropriate for all times and "dobry wieczór" more specific - only in the evening. I read that according to etiquette we should use dzień dobry till it's dark and if we're inside and don't know if it's already dark - till 5pm.


gabe81

The boundary is very flexible, it is not very awkward to use one or another around sunset.


Renoized

Surely it's like English, 5/6pm?


kpagcha

But when I was there I heard "dzień dobry"s sometimes at like 9pm.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Were they perhaps using it to mean hello in that case?


ataltane

That's what it means, really.


ataltane

I've heard 'dzień dobry' at all times of the day and night, though 'dobry wieczór' is more common in the evening (or actually, from maybe 6pm to ... dawn?)


BlackboardIdeas

"Dzień dobry" is just a formal way of saying hi, e.x. when you enter a shop where you say this to the sales assistant by the door or something or when you meet someone who you don't know well enough to talk to them informally (boss, unknown person...). I'm not Polish, I'm Czech, but in Czech it's basically the same, "Dobrý den". The use of it is the same.


ViktorBizk

My guess would be that you an use dzien dobry anytime in the day and dobry weiczor in the evening, the turning point is whenever you feel like its actually evening


PuertoRico_200

Cześć I just like saying it


OlivierTer1

There's no need to say "Cześć" and "Dzień dobry" in the same sentence. It sounds very strange.


ataltane

Indeed, it's a nonsensical combination (though I can image it's used if, say, you enter a room and say cześć to some people - like kids - and dzień dobry to others)


King2E4

The "strangeness" doesn't matter. What matters is the vocabulary it is teaching.


ataltane

Of course it does. Usage is a major part of language, and it's just as easy to give good examples of usage as bad ones.


Spud_Murphy

sometimes the software allows you to answer dzien dobry as hello, sometimes as good morning, can someone fix this please :)


spicy_wolf

so there is no actual Good morning in Polish?.. The phrase is the same for morning and day/afernoon?..


doro.tab

You can use "dzień dobry" all through the day (it's ok also in the evening), "dobry wieczór" only in the evening. It's more flexible than in English or other languages. If some one greets you with "dzień dobry" even at 9PM is ok. And you can answer also "dzień dobry" or "dobry wieczór". More informal - "cześć" can be also used all through the day.


Renoized

Is 'dzień dobry' not 'hello' as well as 'good morning'?


vytah

Cześć is a mostly informal greeting you say to people you know, and you're "na ty" with.

Dzień dobry is more formal, for people you either don't know, are higher in the social hierarchy, or for other reason you're "na pan" with, or in general when you want to sound formal.


Renoized

I understand, but in English we can say 'hello' in both contexts.


maria.nils

Is this a usual combination? Does dzień dobry carry its literal meaning, or is it mainly a polite greeting?


WesF.S.

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "cz" and "ć" or is there some spelling rule about when to use one or the other that I am not aware of?


immery

to a native speaker those are two different sounds. you form your mouth differently and place tongue in different places.


FaizalZahid

Cześć! Why is good morning "dzień dobry" and good evening "dobry wieczór"? I mean why change the position of "dobry"?


doro.tab

The reason is not logical or meaning - it's just the history of the language. The orgins of the greetings are prayers. It used to be said "Boże wam daj dobry dzień'' (let God give you a good day) or „Pan Bóg daj dobry wieczór'' (let God give [you] a good evening). Then they were reduced, and then around 2nd half of 17th century the word sentence was changed (and it was wieczór dobry) but then the old form (dobry wieczór) got back, but "dzień dobry" stayed in this new way.


FaizalZahid

Nice info! Thanks! XD


Seamus314393

From my experience Cześć is Hi! or Bye! and Dzień dobry is Hello (replacing good morning and good afternoon - a good literal equivalent to "G'day" in Australia) --replaced by "Dobry wieczór" just as any English native speaker would switch to Good evening - there's no set rule on time or whether the sun has gone down.

Dzień dobry 'doubles' as Good morning or Good afternoon, but IS NOT either - just G'Day?


Jellei

Well, I would rather say that "Dzień dobry" is both "Good [morning/afternoon]", and "hello"... it's hard to say what it is, it's definitely not as formal as "dzień dobry", but it's also not informal... it's something in between. But we'd say that it's closer to "cześć".


rmcalpine27

Would you use "dobry wieczór" as a greeting, or more as a goodbye?

If I was saying Good Evening to someone in English, it would typically be in a greeting. Is it the same here?


Jellei

Yes, (almost) only as a greeting. You could perhaps say "Dobrego wieczoru" (which implies something like "(Życzę ci) dobrego wieczoru" = "(I wish you a) good evening") for a goodbye - but that doesn't seem common to me.


Sean00913

The lesson automatically plays the slower recording. Is there a way to set it so that it auto plays the faster recording?


Jellei

I've never ever heard about such a situation. Did it happen again after you wrote that comment?


Sean00913

It happens for every lesson that I do.


Jellei

Okay, a few more questions...

  1. Does it happen 'sometimes', or for every single sentence?
  2. Does it happen in the Spanish course (that I see you're taking) as well?
  3. Most importantly: what version of Duolingo are you using? Android, iOS, browser (what browser)?

Sean00913

Every sentence. I don't do Spanish anymore, just never removed it. I use it on Android.


Jellei

Alright, thanks, with this knowledge I can ask the others if they're aware of such behavior occurring for any other users, because this sounds like a really strange bug.


Babette397877

The audio defaults to slow in the first few lessons in the polish course... in my experience. Harder lessons are normal speed


Ingrid.Frankopan

dobry dzień can certainly mean Either good morning OR good afternoon! But you said I was wrong for saying that it meant good afternoon! Your course is great but that was a bit annoying as my answer was not wrong


Jellei

We don't say "dobry dzień", even though that would actually feel more logical and more consistent with the usual grammar rules. We say "dzień dobry".

You are right, but we actually do accept "good afternoon". The most common explanation is that you made a typo somewhere, and then unfortunately the system's correction is not always the closest correct answer to what you wrote.


Pawel110761

In Poland, we say either Cześć or Dzień dobry. We do not say both at a time.


Jellei

OK, that's true, but at the very beginning of the course we have very little vocabulary to create sentences from, so sometimes we end up with sentences like this one.


BuMagnus

Wy is dzień dobry not good day in this sentence?


Jellei

We accept "good day", but Duolingo teaches American English and that's not a standard AmE greeting.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.