"Cześć, dzień dobry."

Translation:Hello, good morning.

December 11, 2015

40 Comments


kpagcha

Please some native make this clear to me: I lived in Poland for almost a year and I NEVER figured out the point of the day where you switched from dzień dobry to dobry wieczór. When can you use one and the other?

December 11, 2015

doro.tab

The difference is very flexible. It's bit like "dzień dobry" would be the most general, appropriate for all times and "dobry wieczór" more specific - only in the evening. I read that according to etiquette we should use dzień dobry till it's dark and if we're inside and don't know if it's already dark - till 5pm.

December 11, 2015

gabe81

The boundary is very flexible, it is not very awkward to use one or another around sunset.

December 11, 2015

Renoized

Surely it's like English, 5/6pm?

December 11, 2015

kpagcha

But when I was there I heard "dzień dobry"s sometimes at like 9pm.

December 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Were they perhaps using it to mean hello in that case?

December 12, 2015

ataltane

That's what it means, really.

June 10, 2017

ataltane

I've heard 'dzień dobry' at all times of the day and night, though 'dobry wieczór' is more common in the evening (or actually, from maybe 6pm to ... dawn?)

June 10, 2017

PuertoRico_7213

Cześć I just like saying it

December 20, 2015

maria.nils

Is this a usual combination? Does dzień dobry carry its literal meaning, or is it mainly a polite greeting?

February 6, 2016

Spud_Murphy

sometimes the software allows you to answer dzien dobry as hello, sometimes as good morning, can someone fix this please :)

February 18, 2016

Renoized

Is 'dzień dobry' not 'hello' as well as 'good morning'?

December 11, 2015

vytah

Cześć is a mostly informal greeting you say to people you know, and you're "na ty" with.

Dzień dobry is more formal, for people you either don't know, are higher in the social hierarchy, or for other reason you're "na pan" with, or in general when you want to sound formal.

December 11, 2015

Renoized

I understand, but in English we can say 'hello' in both contexts.

December 11, 2015

spicy_wolf

so there is no actual Good morning in Polish?.. The phrase is the same for morning and day/afernoon?..

March 22, 2016

doro.tab

You can use "dzień dobry" all through the day (it's ok also in the evening), "dobry wieczór" only in the evening. It's more flexible than in English or other languages. If some one greets you with "dzień dobry" even at 9PM is ok. And you can answer also "dzień dobry" or "dobry wieczór". More informal - "cześć" can be also used all through the day.

March 22, 2016

WesF.S.

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "cz" and "ć" or is there some spelling rule about when to use one or the other that I am not aware of?

October 1, 2016

immery

to a native speaker those are two different sounds. you form your mouth differently and place tongue in different places.

October 1, 2016

FaizalZahid

Cześć! Why is good morning "dzień dobry" and good evening "dobry wieczór"? I mean why change the position of "dobry"?

October 13, 2016

doro.tab

The reason is not logical or meaning - it's just the history of the language. The orgins of the greetings are prayers. It used to be said "Boże wam daj dobry dzień'' (let God give you a good day) or „Pan Bóg daj dobry wieczór'' (let God give [you] a good evening). Then they were reduced, and then around 2nd half of 17th century the word sentence was changed (and it was wieczór dobry) but then the old form (dobry wieczór) got back, but "dzień dobry" stayed in this new way.

October 13, 2016

FaizalZahid

Nice info! Thanks! XD

October 13, 2016

OlivierTer1

There's no need to say "Cześć" and "Dzień dobry" in the same sentence. It sounds very strange.

November 26, 2016

King2E4

The "strangeness" doesn't matter. What matters is the vocabulary it is teaching.

November 28, 2016

ataltane

Of course it does. Usage is a major part of language, and it's just as easy to give good examples of usage as bad ones.

June 10, 2017

ataltane

Indeed, it's a nonsensical combination (though I can image it's used if, say, you enter a room and say cześć to some people - like kids - and dzień dobry to others)

June 10, 2017

HastaLaVista83

Why is the adjective after the noun in this expression? I thought that in Slavic languages the adjectives are generally before the noun? Is it an exception or what's the reason for this?

December 16, 2016

immery

1) It's a greeting, treat it as a set phrase. We have dzień dobry-dobty wieczór- dobranoc (good day-good evening- goodnight ) each one is deifferent than other

2) In Polish adjectives are generally before noun but there are many situations where adjective can be after a noun - you can treat them as exceptions or "set phrases", but there is a rule for it. (when they determine the thing, make them distinct form others, and not just describe them), I'm not sure if dzień dobry is example of this rule. more like "niedzwiedź polarny"=polar bear

December 17, 2016

HastaLaVista83

Ok this is really interesting. Thank you!

December 17, 2016

Lux860036

Can someone explain to me why it is "Dzien dobry" and not "Dobry dzien." I remember my grandmother saying it as "Dobry dzien," but of course she might be wrong as she never lived in Poland and only had learned some Polish from her mother. Sorry and thank you!

August 2, 2017

Jellei

Well... it's just the convention. There isn't really any interesting, satisfying answer. "Dobry dzień" would actually be more logical, but if I said that, that would sound like some kind of a weird, small linguistic joke, like trying to greet someone in Czech.

August 2, 2017

Lux860036

Thank you

August 5, 2017

Seamus314393

From my experience Cześć is Hi! or Bye! and Dzień dobry is Hello (replacing good morning and good afternoon - a good literal equivalent to "G'day" in Australia) --replaced by "Dobry wieczór" just as any English native speaker would switch to Good evening - there's no set rule on time or whether the sun has gone down.

Dzień dobry 'doubles' as Good morning or Good afternoon, but IS NOT either - just G'Day?

August 13, 2017

Jellei

Well, I would rather say that "Dzień dobry" is both "Good [morning/afternoon]", and "hello"... it's hard to say what it is, it's definitely not as formal as "dzień dobry", but it's also not informal... it's something in between. But we'd say that it's closer to "cześć".

August 13, 2017

mat420942

Is the dzien pronounced Jean or jane?

December 1, 2017

Jellei

Neither. It's [d͡ʑɛ̝̃ɲ], hard to compare to any English word. The first sound is palatalized, then you have a clear 'e' and n is also palatalized.

December 1, 2017

rmcalpine27

Would you use "dobry wieczór" as a greeting, or more as a goodbye?

If I was saying Good Evening to someone in English, it would typically be in a greeting. Is it the same here?

August 1, 2018

Jellei

Yes, (almost) only as a greeting. You could perhaps say "Dobrego wieczoru" (which implies something like "(Życzę ci) dobrego wieczoru" = "(I wish you a) good evening") for a goodbye - but that doesn't seem common to me.

August 2, 2018

mattyrww

Does duolingo pronounce this wrong? I've checked online and Polish people pronounce it with an English sounding e

March 14, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, it's like English e. What sounds differently here?

March 15, 2019

EmilkaSlup

Can you say them like apart so like hello good morning

April 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.