1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Cześć, dzień dobry."

"Cześć, dzień dobry."

Translation:Hi, good morning.

December 11, 2015

33 Comments


kpagcha

Please some native make this clear to me: I lived in Poland for almost a year and I NEVER figured out the point of the day where you switched from dzień dobry to dobry wieczór. When can you use one and the other?


doro.tab

The difference is very flexible. It's bit like "dzień dobry" would be the most general, appropriate for all times and "dobry wieczór" more specific - only in the evening. I read that according to etiquette we should use dzień dobry till it's dark and if we're inside and don't know if it's already dark - till 5pm.


gabe81

The boundary is very flexible, it is not very awkward to use one or another around sunset.


Renoized

Surely it's like English, 5/6pm?


kpagcha

But when I was there I heard "dzień dobry"s sometimes at like 9pm.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Were they perhaps using it to mean hello in that case?


ataltane

That's what it means, really.


ataltane

I've heard 'dzień dobry' at all times of the day and night, though 'dobry wieczór' is more common in the evening (or actually, from maybe 6pm to ... dawn?)


BlackboardIdeas

"Dzień dobry" is just a formal way of saying hi, e.x. when you enter a shop where you say this to the sales assistant by the door or something or when you meet someone who you don't know well enough to talk to them informally (boss, unknown person...). I'm not Polish, I'm Czech, but in Czech it's basically the same, "Dobrý den". The use of it is the same.


PuertoRico_7213

Cześć I just like saying it


Spud_Murphy

sometimes the software allows you to answer dzien dobry as hello, sometimes as good morning, can someone fix this please :)


spicy_wolf

so there is no actual Good morning in Polish?.. The phrase is the same for morning and day/afernoon?..


doro.tab

You can use "dzień dobry" all through the day (it's ok also in the evening), "dobry wieczór" only in the evening. It's more flexible than in English or other languages. If some one greets you with "dzień dobry" even at 9PM is ok. And you can answer also "dzień dobry" or "dobry wieczór". More informal - "cześć" can be also used all through the day.


OlivierTer1

There's no need to say "Cześć" and "Dzień dobry" in the same sentence. It sounds very strange.


King2E4

The "strangeness" doesn't matter. What matters is the vocabulary it is teaching.


ataltane

Of course it does. Usage is a major part of language, and it's just as easy to give good examples of usage as bad ones.


ataltane

Indeed, it's a nonsensical combination (though I can image it's used if, say, you enter a room and say cześć to some people - like kids - and dzień dobry to others)


Renoized

Is 'dzień dobry' not 'hello' as well as 'good morning'?


vytah

Cześć is a mostly informal greeting you say to people you know, and you're "na ty" with.

Dzień dobry is more formal, for people you either don't know, are higher in the social hierarchy, or for other reason you're "na pan" with, or in general when you want to sound formal.


Renoized

I understand, but in English we can say 'hello' in both contexts.


maria.nils

Is this a usual combination? Does dzień dobry carry its literal meaning, or is it mainly a polite greeting?


WesF.S.

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "cz" and "ć" or is there some spelling rule about when to use one or the other that I am not aware of?


immery

to a native speaker those are two different sounds. you form your mouth differently and place tongue in different places.


FaizalZahid

Cześć! Why is good morning "dzień dobry" and good evening "dobry wieczór"? I mean why change the position of "dobry"?


doro.tab

The reason is not logical or meaning - it's just the history of the language. The orgins of the greetings are prayers. It used to be said "Boże wam daj dobry dzień'' (let God give you a good day) or „Pan Bóg daj dobry wieczór'' (let God give [you] a good evening). Then they were reduced, and then around 2nd half of 17th century the word sentence was changed (and it was wieczór dobry) but then the old form (dobry wieczór) got back, but "dzień dobry" stayed in this new way.


FaizalZahid

Nice info! Thanks! XD


HastaLaVista83

Why is the adjective after the noun in this expression? I thought that in Slavic languages the adjectives are generally before the noun? Is it an exception or what's the reason for this?


immery

1) It's a greeting, treat it as a set phrase. We have dzień dobry-dobty wieczór- dobranoc (good day-good evening- goodnight ) each one is deifferent than other

2) In Polish adjectives are generally before noun but there are many situations where adjective can be after a noun - you can treat them as exceptions or "set phrases", but there is a rule for it. (when they determine the thing, make them distinct form others, and not just describe them), I'm not sure if dzień dobry is example of this rule. more like "niedzwiedź polarny"=polar bear


HastaLaVista83

Ok this is really interesting. Thank you!


Seamus314393

From my experience Cześć is Hi! or Bye! and Dzień dobry is Hello (replacing good morning and good afternoon - a good literal equivalent to "G'day" in Australia) --replaced by "Dobry wieczór" just as any English native speaker would switch to Good evening - there's no set rule on time or whether the sun has gone down.

Dzień dobry 'doubles' as Good morning or Good afternoon, but IS NOT either - just G'Day?


Jellei

Well, I would rather say that "Dzień dobry" is both "Good [morning/afternoon]", and "hello"... it's hard to say what it is, it's definitely not as formal as "dzień dobry", but it's also not informal... it's something in between. But we'd say that it's closer to "cześć".


rmcalpine27

Would you use "dobry wieczór" as a greeting, or more as a goodbye?

If I was saying Good Evening to someone in English, it would typically be in a greeting. Is it the same here?


Jellei

Yes, (almost) only as a greeting. You could perhaps say "Dobrego wieczoru" (which implies something like "(Życzę ci) dobrego wieczoru" = "(I wish you a) good evening") for a goodbye - but that doesn't seem common to me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.