"You have milk."

Translation:Masz mleko.

December 11, 2015

10 Comments


HunterOwnbey0

Why does "Du Hast Milch" not work?

March 24, 2016

maks-s15

Because this is Polish for English-speakers, not for German-speakers?

May 14, 2016

HunterOwnbey0

Oh haha :)

May 16, 2016

Learning4Her

how did you end up in here?

November 11, 2017

Fuzbaul

How were we supposed to know it was supposed to be wy and not ty?

October 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

You were not supposed to know that, because standard English doesn't show this difference. In 99% of the sentences here, both "ty" and "wy" are equally good answers. "Masz mleko" and "Ty masz mleko" are not only accepted, but starred.

October 18, 2017

gesteur

Why "Ty macie mleko" isn't good?

December 11, 2015

iamduygu

Because the conjugation is not correct. You can either say "(Ty) masz mleko" or "(Wy) macie mleko".

December 11, 2015

gesteur

Alright, thanks. But have they the same meaning?

December 11, 2015

iamduygu

"Wy macie mleko" is used for second person plural (i.e. more than one people have milk) and "Ty masz mleko" is used for second person singular (i.e. one person has milk).

December 11, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.