"You have milk."

Translation:Wy macie mleko.

December 11, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fuzbaul

How were we supposed to know it was supposed to be wy and not ty?


Jellei

You were not supposed to know that, because standard English doesn't show this difference. In 99% of the sentences here, both "ty" and "wy" are equally good answers. "Masz mleko" and "Ty masz mleko" are not only accepted, but starred.


JuliaGrubb3

See, it did not give "ty" as an option; it only gave me "wy" as an option, then told me I have a typo in my answer lol


JerryMcCarthy99

As the pronoun is optional in Polish, you also had the option of not using "wy".


Rudi933148

If you don't know that wy is an option, you will also not use the verb of it.


JakeHorsfi1

When do you use Masz/Macie/Maja/Mamy?


Konik822251

Masz-Ty=you (sg.) Macie-Wy=you (pl.) MajÄ…-Oni=They Mamy-My=We


JerryMcCarthy99

Take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mie%C4%87 and click the conjugation tab to see the how these words are used. Note that your third option should be "majÄ…" rather than "maja".


hassan250679

now i know the difference between singular you and plural you


TomNies

Yes Polish is very precise. Only be careful with using "ty" (you) when addressing person that you do not know well in Poland - especially older person. It WILL be considered very rude. Normal way to address strangers (between adults) is to use "Pan" (Sir) or "Pani" (Ma'am). And then you use 3rd person form. So you do not say "czy ty masz?" (do you have?) to a stranger or casual acquaintance. You say "czy Pan ma?" (does Sir have?). Seriously it is MAJOR faux pas. When a Pole gives you permission to say "ty" or address them by their first name - that means you are practically friends.


SoniaPazHi

There is nothing that indicates a plural "you" in this sentence.


JerryMcCarthy99

Correct - both plural and singular Polish forms are acceptable here.


HunterOwnbey0

Why does "Du Hast Milch" not work?


AcipenserSturio

Because this is Polish for English-speakers, not for German-speakers?


Learning4Her

how did you end up in here?


CaitlinGHu

Why use Wy or Ty instead of just the verb and noun? Also, how can you tell it's a question instead of a statement?


alik1989

Intonation and punctuation decide on whether it's a question or a statement. Additionally, the interrogative pronoun czy can be added in the beginning for polar questions, but it's not mandatory.

First and second person pronouns are usually omitted, unless you want to convey emphasis or contrast. More on this here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446


Dabturell

Why "Ty macie mleko" isn't good?


duygusjoblom

Because the conjugation is not correct. You can either say "(Ty) masz mleko" or "(Wy) macie mleko".


JasonDean5

Why does it say Ty is the correct answer but they don't offer Ty as a choice? The only option given was Wy so i legit couldn't have answered this with the preferred answer


JerryMcCarthy99

The "preferred" answer would be the one at the top of the page (which uses "wy"), although it might offer you an alternative with "ty".

Do not forget that Polish does not require you to have any pronoun at all; the verb is sufficient, so you could have answered just with a verb in the appropriate form plus "mleko".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.