1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You have milk."

"You have milk."

Translation:Wy macie mleko.

December 11, 2015

16 Comments


Fuzbaul

How were we supposed to know it was supposed to be wy and not ty?


Jellei

You were not supposed to know that, because standard English doesn't show this difference. In 99% of the sentences here, both "ty" and "wy" are equally good answers. "Masz mleko" and "Ty masz mleko" are not only accepted, but starred.


HunterOwnbey0

Why does "Du Hast Milch" not work?


AcipenserSturio

Because this is Polish for English-speakers, not for German-speakers?


Learning4Her

how did you end up in here?


JakeHorsfi1

When do you use Masz/Macie/Maja/Mamy?


JerryMcCarthy99

Take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mie%C4%87 and click the conjugation tab to see the how these words are used. Note that your third option should be "mają" rather than "maja".


gesteur

Why "Ty macie mleko" isn't good?


duygusjoblom

Because the conjugation is not correct. You can either say "(Ty) masz mleko" or "(Wy) macie mleko".


gesteur

Alright, thanks. But have they the same meaning?


duygusjoblom

"Wy macie mleko" is used for second person plural (i.e. more than one people have milk) and "Ty masz mleko" is used for second person singular (i.e. one person has milk).


SoniaPazHi

There is nothing that indicates a plural "you" in this sentence.


JerryMcCarthy99

Correct - both plural and singular Polish forms are acceptable here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.