"On jest człowiekiem."

Translation:He is a human.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


5teveO

I am going to have to get back on my laptop , doing this on my phone is hopeless, without tips and notes i am not learning much i have to rely on these discussions to find anything. I like to grab 10 minutes where i can though. If DL can find a way to get the notez onto phones it would really be helpful

October 15, 2016

immery

You can access the website form the mobile device. Also Tips and notes are now available just till the first checkpoint. And unfortunately it's not going to change soon.

October 15, 2016

Torsby

Can't it also be he is human?

December 11, 2015

pie3636

I don't think so. Człowiekiem is the instrumental form of człowiek, which is a noun (a human). The sentence that would translate to "he is human" would use "człowieczy" which is the adjective for "human".

I'm not sure but I think it would be "On jest człowieczym"

December 18, 2015

gizzard123

I wrote the same thing (he is human) and it is accepted. "He is a human being" sounds better than "he is a human". imo.

December 20, 2015

daughterofAlbion

Agreed. I think we can say he is human or he is a human being.
"He is a human" sounds like the false grammar put into the mouth of an alien or a robot to demonstrate how they don't understand humanity properly.

November 26, 2016

PauloDyballer

Someone please help me with pronouncing this

July 15, 2016

pie3636

Assuming you're fluent in English, the pronunciation would roughly be : "On yest tchwovyehkiem" (pronounce it as if they were English words, so "on y-est tch-wo-vieh-kiem"). The ch is the same sound as in "chip" in English. The "vieh" part is like the "Vie" in "Vietnam".

Phonetically, the exact /ɔn̪ jɛst t͡ʂwɔˈvʲɛ.kʲɛm/, or for a slightly incorrect but simpler version, /ɔn jɛst t͡ʂwɔˈviɛkiɛm/

July 15, 2016

Denieb

When does one use instrumental case then?? It is not so clear to me... thanks!

January 11, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Exactly as it is described in the "Tips Notes" in Defining - it is a construction type:

  • Noun / Pronoun (nom. case) is (a, a type of) Other Noun (instr. case)

Examples:

  • On (nom. case) jest chłopcem (instr. case) - He is a boy

  • Ona (nom. case) jest kobietą (instr. case) - She is a woman

  • Pies (nom. case) jest zwierzęciem (instr. case) - Dog is an animal

There are also similar constructions of the same type in other tenses:

  • Ten chłopiec (nom. case x2) chce być policjantem (instr. case) - This boy wants to became a policeman

  • Te kobiety (nom. case x2) zostaną pielęgniarkami (instr. case) - These women will become nurses

  • Ten pies (nom. case x2) będzie psem przewodnikiem (instr. case x2) - This dog will be a guide dog

  • Ci panowie (nom. case x2) byli żołnierzami (instr. case) - These men were soldiers

January 11, 2016

Arnoldpitt

Is "person not acceptable instead of human?

November 12, 2018

JagodaKuro

I agree

April 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.