"¿Por qué no habló ella ayer?"

Translation:Why did she not speak yesterday?

January 10, 2013

26 Comments


mimithebarbarian

I have two questions for anyone willing to answer: Could I rearrange the sentence to, "Por qué ella no habló ayer," and it still mean the same thing? And, if I wanted to say, "Why didn't you(Ud.) speak to her yesterday," could I say, "Por qué no le habló a ella ayer?"

March 11, 2014

Luis

Yes to both :)

March 11, 2014

Ranchers1

Luis: Thanks once again. I am soooo glad you are here and take the time to help.

March 25, 2014

mimithebarbarian

¡Gracias! I think I'm finally starting to grasp objective pronouns.

March 13, 2014

dtturman

I'm glad somebody is.

March 25, 2014

Talca

Note in interogative sentences Spanish often puts the subject after the verb like in the lesson sentence above.

March 25, 2014

slowmotionfro

do you have to say ella or el after hablo so if you're speaking out loud they know you're using the past tense with hablo and not the present tense?

September 1, 2013

mitaine56

slowmotionfro- Anyway, hablo, present tense and habló past tense, don't have the stress on the same vowel. So during the conversation you'll hear if it's present or past. For present the stress is on A and for past, the stress is on O, with the written accent.

April 20, 2016

Luis

You don't have to say "ella" or "él" when it's clear who you're talking about.

September 1, 2013

endios

Inversion? Until now there was no inversion in Spanish questions, so I suppose it is not obligatory. When is inversion used in Spanish? Is it more official?

March 23, 2014

08wmarsh

I speak fluent spanish and this really means, "Why did she not call yesterday?" , not "Why did she not talk yesterday?" That is a confusing meaning and should be revised

September 13, 2017

dtturman

Por que no: "Por que no le hablo ayer"

January 10, 2013

Luis

That would mean something different. It would be something like "Why did she not speak to (him/her/you) yesterday?"

January 10, 2013

howcheng

Why is "por qué" two words instead of "porqué"?

April 1, 2014

Luis

por qué means "why?" (used in questions)

porque means "because" (used in answers)

April 1, 2014

susanna13492

Omg..thank you so much for explaining that.

January 7, 2018

JOERIEOSAE

Por que no hablo ella ayer

September 27, 2016

mitaine56

joe- 2 mistakes : porqué, because it's an interrogation and no hablo without accent is nonsense in your sentence : why I don't speak yesterday, that's what you're saying. That's why accents are so important, habló is for él/ella/usted

June 11, 2017

RyagonIV

I guess Joe just doesn't have the means to type accents.
It should be "por qué" as an interrogative, though. Two words. Porqué means "reason".

July 25, 2017

Jim767676

No personal 'a' is needed before ella?

September 26, 2017

RyagonIV

Ella is the subject here, doing the speaking. Only direct objects get a personal a.

September 26, 2017

Jim767676

Ah thanks!

September 26, 2017

SteinArneJensen

Could it also be translated to "Why didn't she say something yesterday?" "Why did she not SPEAK yesterday" sounds like bad English to me.

November 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Those sentences have different meanings. You'd say "Why didn't she say something yesterday?" if she had some kind of issue yesterday that she did not talk about. I'd translate this as "¿Por qué no habló ella nada ayer?"

The original sentence, however, indicates that she didn't speak at all that day, maybe because of a throat infection. "Why did she not speak/talk yesterday?" Or "Why did she not call yesterday?" in context of phone calls.

November 23, 2017

SteinArneJensen

Thanks. Sounds right. Maybe not the most useful of phrases available on Duolingo even though it gave extra training on "habló".

November 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Duo is not much for giving you useful phrases, but it aims to give you the tools to form the useful phrases yourself. :)

November 23, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.