1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyźni lubią kobiety."

"Mężczyźni lubią kobiety."

Translation:Men like women.

December 11, 2015

65 Comments


rakomaniac

that might feel like a political polish statement ^^


ConnorMaichle

Mężczyźni lubią Mężczyźni? Nie!


sirwootalot

Któryś mężczyżni lubią mężczyźni!


immery

You wanted to say "niektórzy mężczyźni lubią mężczyzn" or "któryś mężczyzna lubi mężczyzn" we don't use któryś with plural, and accusative is mężczyzn


YariMsika

Does Którys mean gay?


eledhrim

hahaha, noo :) 'któryś' is an indefinite pronoun and means 'one (of them/those)' - used when you want to indicate someone or something out of a larger group but you do not tell precisely which one (it's either unknown or it doesn't matter at the moment)

e.g.: Któryś z nich rozmawia przez telefon. - One of them is talking on the phone.

also, notice that this pronoun changes dependently on gender, number or cases (as regular nouns) - i.e. któryś - masculine form, któraś - feminine


pye20

Αγάπη • Έρως • Φιλία • Στοργή • ξενία •


RobertLech3

Never change Duo... never change...


DEcobra11

Nie zmieniaj się nigdy!


sirwootalot

Anyone else having a hard time telling the difference between ź and z in some words?


TFG

I can't tell the difference between ż and ź


Seevpl

That's kinda the same like: n - ń sz - ś or many other consonants before vowels: me - mie pe - pie be - bie


cubjimmy3

I think the biggest difference is how hard the consonant is. Z is your standard "zed" sound, Ż is almost like J but not as much as DZ, and Ź is somewhere in the middle. Someone who has more experience in Polish, please correct me.


Phoenix_murilo

ż is hard and ź is soft... for ź I pronounce it with my tongue next to my teeth and for ż/rz with my tongue farther back, and the same with ś(soft)/sz(hard) and ć(soft)/cz(hard).

I just used the soft nd hard explanation because it's easier to me relate it with ш and щ in Russian ;) on youtube you can find a lot of videos about it


Danilo.Carvajal

Not necessarily. I don't like women, for example.


TobyBartels

Does this phrasing in Polish mean all men?


Jellei

It can be read as a general statement, it can be read as "some particular group of men". It doesn't specify that these are "all men".


LamorthonyTheFF

I put "The" in front because of that sort of stuff. ^ ^


HiMeCriss

I understand you, me neither ! :(


Bearzerker

Do you want a medal or a chest to pin it on?


KapitanDenis

You're not a man.


TricklingDown

You're not human. Love is love.


woa7dSD5

My first thought (hopefully unfairly) was, misogynist.


TricklingDown

I agree. So I put "the" in front :)


Jellei

May I put your attention to the fact that this sentence has "like", so men who don't like women are not gay, but rather misogynists ;)


EannaConnolly

Woah DuoIingo I just want to learn polish because a lot of polish people live here in ireland no need to be so political


wood_eater

That's so nice of you :) Let's think that all those "strange" sentences on Duolingo are meant to be irritating/disturbing/funny/stupid to help us remember grammar or so. Because we all tend to memorize better what evokes an emotion ;)


HiMeCriss

mężczyźni lubią mężczyźni i kobiety lubią kobiety też


uq.

so what's the difference between lubi and lubią they're both for "they" right


mineralarrow

Lubi is used in third person (he, she, it/on, ona, ono), lubią in third person PLURAL (they/oni).


TricklingDown

Woah woah woah Duo!


Penelope289515

Came for the comments. They never disappoint.


Ludmila009

Why not- Men love women?


Jellei

Because "love" and "like" are totally different things. Well, unless your native language is Russian, at least ;)


Ludmila009

My native languages are Russian and Ukrainian;) "lubią"means only "like' and not "love", yes?


Jellei

Yes. You have to keep to those direct translations :)


VeryBigP

I think it's similar in Hebrew, לאהוב is used for both. Keep slipping up on this.


MattBenet

Doesn't "man" translate to Mężczyzna? (note the accents) Why, then, does the third z have an accent over it?


Jellei

It does, but when it turns into plural, -zna turns into -źni. I'd discourage thinking of this as an 'accent', it's a different sound, palatalized Z.


Langenth

Where does the "T" sound come from?


Jellei

Well, I will assume that you dont mean the "t" in "kobiety", because it's explicitly written... but it's the only "t" in this sentence.

My guess is that you mean the sound in the middle of "mężczyźni". "cz" could be considered a bit similar to "t" and sometimes may be transcribed into English as "tsch". Still, it's very different.


Penelope289515

I just came for the comments.


undeadyetalive

Mężczyźni lubią kobiety, ale kobiety lubią pieniądze.


Joakim577152

Why is this wrong How can i indentify the difference? "men likeS womem"


DEcobra11

Men is plural of man. So they like, not "likes". A man likes[...], Men like[...]


Viktor_in_Warsaw

Oooooh come on! This is 2018!


Jellei

So... men should not like women? They should, what, hate women?


Viktor_in_Warsaw

First of all, not all men like women. Second: there are even men that like men. If you know what I mean. :-) Happy New Year!


Jellei

I'm just reminding that there's nothing romantic/sexual in the verb "lubić" itself, plus the sentence doesn't have any word like "all" :) But I know what you meant, of course. Happy New Year to you too! :)


KapitanDenis

Oh, just because not all men like women, Duo shouldn't teach this sentence? Not all people eat apples. Should Duo stop teaching the word apple?


SophiaRath2

Excuse me gay exclusion


EmmaJane588332

What's 'homophobia' in polish


Jellei

"homofobia". Why are you asking? Are they supposed to dislike women, or what?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.