"Mężczyźni lubią kobiety."

Translation:The men like the women.

December 11, 2015

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rakomaniac

that might feel like a political polish statement ^^


ConnorMaichle

Mężczyźni lubią Mężczyźni? Nie!


sirwootalot

Któryś mężczyżni lubią mężczyźni!


immery

You wanted to say "niektórzy mężczyźni lubią mężczyzn" or "któryś mężczyzna lubi mężczyzn" we don't use któryś with plural, and accusative is mężczyzn


YariMsika

Does Którys mean gay?


eledhrim

hahaha, noo :) 'któryś' is an indefinite pronoun and means 'one (of them/those)' - used when you want to indicate someone or something out of a larger group but you do not tell precisely which one (it's either unknown or it doesn't matter at the moment)

e.g.: Któryś z nich rozmawia przez telefon. - One of them is talking on the phone.

also, notice that this pronoun changes dependently on gender, number or cases (as regular nouns) - i.e. któryś - masculine form, któraś - feminine


RobertLech3

Never change Duo... never change...


dekoboko_

Nie zmieniaj się nigdy!


sirwootalot

Anyone else having a hard time telling the difference between ź and z in some words?


TFG

I can't tell the difference between ż and ź


Murilhos

ż is hard and ź is soft... for ź I pronounce it with my tongue next to my teeth and for ż/rz with my tongue farther back, and the same with ś(soft)/sz(hard) and ć(soft)/cz(hard).

I just used the soft nd hard explanation because it's easier to me relate it with ш and щ in Russian ;) on youtube you can find a lot of videos about it


TomBastian94

I wonder why this comment earned negative feedback?


cubjimmy3

I think the biggest difference is how hard the consonant is. Z is your standard "zed" sound, Ż is almost like J but not as much as DZ, and Ź is somewhere in the middle. Someone who has more experience in Polish, please correct me.


Seevpl

That's kinda the same like: n - ń sz - ś or many other consonants before vowels: me - mie pe - pie be - bie


Musicoli011

I found it helpful to watch polish videos (maybe with subtitles) so that you can hear the difference :) Hope that might help you a bit :)


Danilo.Carvajal

Not necessarily. I don't like women, for example.


LamorthonyTheFF

I put "The" in front because of that sort of stuff. ^ ^


TobyBartels

Does this phrasing in Polish mean all men?


Jellei

It can be read as a general statement, it can be read as "some particular group of men". It doesn't specify that these are "all men".


HiMeCriss

I understand you, me neither ! :(


Penelope289515

Came for the comments. They never disappoint.


TricklingDown

I agree. So I put "the" in front :)


Jellei

May I put your attention to the fact that this sentence has "like", so men who don't like women are not gay, but rather misogynists ;)


EannaConnolly

Woah DuoIingo I just want to learn polish because a lot of polish people live here in ireland no need to be so political


wood_eater

That's so nice of you :) Let's think that all those "strange" sentences on Duolingo are meant to be irritating/disturbing/funny/stupid to help us remember grammar or so. Because we all tend to memorize better what evokes an emotion ;)


HiMeCriss

mężczyźni lubią mężczyźni i kobiety lubią kobiety też


cHTV16

mężczyźni lubią mężcyźni i kobiety lubią kobiety


Jellei

The first part should be "Mężczyźni lubią mężczyzn". The Accusative form is different than Nominative for virile (masculine personal plural) nouns.

"kobiety" are nonvirile (not masculine-personal plural) and therefore Accusative is identical to Nominative, "Kobiety lubią kobiety" is correct.


Ludmila009

Why not- Men love women?


Jellei

Because "love" and "like" are totally different things. Well, unless your native language is Russian, at least ;)


Ludmila009

My native languages are Russian and Ukrainian;) "lubią"means only "like' and not "love", yes?


Jellei

Yes. You have to keep to those direct translations :)


VeryBigP

I think it's similar in Hebrew, לאהוב is used for both. Keep slipping up on this.


uq.

so what's the difference between lubi and lubią they're both for "they" right


mineralarrow

Lubi is used in third person (he, she, it/on, ona, ono), lubią in third person PLURAL (they/oni).


TricklingDown

Woah woah woah Duo!


MattBenet

Doesn't "man" translate to Mężczyzna? (note the accents) Why, then, does the third z have an accent over it?


Jellei

It does, but when it turns into plural, -zna turns into -źni. I'd discourage thinking of this as an 'accent', it's a different sound, palatalized Z.


Helena834099

Men like women , the is not necessary here. Like, Cats like dogs.


Jellei

It's not necessary, you can answer without "the", we accept it.

Some people didn't like "Men like women" as the main translation because somehow they associated the word "like" with being attracted to women. Strange assumption.


Sviatlana649447

Men love women. Why not?


Jellei

Almost all people asking this question seem to be from Russia or Ukraine ;)

Polish isn't like Russian, it has separate verbs for "to like" and "to love".


sleepydraegon108

Lol ppl from the states got heavily triggered it seems


Langenth

Where does the "T" sound come from?


Jellei

Well, I will assume that you dont mean the "t" in "kobiety", because it's explicitly written... but it's the only "t" in this sentence.

My guess is that you mean the sound in the middle of "mężczyźni". "cz" could be considered a bit similar to "t" and sometimes may be transcribed into English as "tsch". Still, it's very different.


SuzuhaAmane

why is "men love women" is not accepted? is there another word for love?

мужчины любят котлеты


Jellei

Probably because you're thinking in Russian. Most languages (at least I would assume so) have different verbs for "to like" and "to love". Polish surely does. Your English sentence is Polish "Mężczyźni kochają kobiety".

I appreciate the котлеты joke though ;)


Doniyor_Borohov

In russian любить means both, to love and to like. It is not the case here isn't it?


Jellei

Not at all, those are different verbs in Polish. But Russian speakers always have problems with that, unsurprisingly...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.