"Mężczyźni lubią kobiety."

Translation:Men like women.

December 11, 2015

43 Comments


rakomaniac

that might feel like a political polish statement ^^

December 11, 2015

ConnorMaichle

Mężczyźni lubią Mężczyźni? Nie!

December 14, 2015

sirwootalot

Któryś mężczyżni lubią mężczyźni!

December 17, 2015

immery

You wanted to say "niektórzy mężczyźni lubią mężczyzn" or "któryś mężczyzna lubi mężczyzn" we don't use któryś with plural, and accusative is mężczyzn

January 9, 2016

YariMsika

Does Którys mean gay?

December 25, 2015

eledhrim

hahaha, noo :) 'któryś' is an indefinite pronoun and means 'one (of them/those)' - used when you want to indicate someone or something out of a larger group but you do not tell precisely which one (it's either unknown or it doesn't matter at the moment)

e.g.: Któryś z nich rozmawia przez telefon. - One of them is talking on the phone.

also, notice that this pronoun changes dependently on gender, number or cases (as regular nouns) - i.e. któryś - masculine form, któraś - feminine

December 27, 2015

YariMsika

oh :)

December 27, 2015

whateverrrr1234

I know, right??

December 15, 2015

RobertLech3

Never change Duo... never change...

December 12, 2015

DEcobra11

Nie zmieniaj się nigdy!

September 22, 2017

sirwootalot

Anyone else having a hard time telling the difference between ź and z in some words?

December 17, 2015

TFG

I can't tell the difference between ż and ź

January 15, 2016

Seevpl

That's kinda the same like: n - ń sz - ś or many other consonants before vowels: me - mie pe - pie be - bie

February 5, 2019

DaniCarvajal1502

Not necessarily. I don't like women, for example.

May 20, 2016

TobyBartels

Does this phrasing in Polish mean all men?

June 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It can be read as a general statement, it can be read as "some particular group of men". It doesn't specify that these are "all men".

June 13, 2017

LamorthonyTheFF

I put "The" in front because of that sort of stuff. ^ ^

November 18, 2017

Cristi_Here

I understand you, me neither ! :(

December 15, 2018

Bearzerker

Do you want a medal or a chest to pin it on?

January 7, 2019

Nik659150

Ha, gay.

June 23, 2018

CarlosArbe405109

Not all men do

August 11, 2017

tortieturtles

not all men do XD

June 11, 2017

gijira

so what's the difference between lubi and lubią they're both for "they" right

December 14, 2015

mineralarrow

Lubi is used in third person (he, she, it/on, ona, ono), lubią in third person PLURAL (they/oni).

December 14, 2015

gijira

thanks

December 15, 2015

MattBenet

Doesn't "man" translate to Mężczyzna? (note the accents) Why, then, does the third z have an accent over it?

July 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It does, but when it turns into plural, -zna turns into -źni. I'd discourage thinking of this as an 'accent', it's a different sound, palatalized Z.

July 4, 2016

Ludmila009

Why not- Men love women?

March 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Because "love" and "like" are totally different things. Well, unless your native language is Russian, at least ;)

March 14, 2018

Ludmila009

My native languages are Russian and Ukrainian;) "lubią"means only "like' and not "love", yes?

March 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes. You have to keep to those direct translations :)

March 15, 2018

Langenth

Where does the "T" sound come from?

December 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, I will assume that you dont mean the "t" in "kobiety", because it's explicitly written... but it's the only "t" in this sentence.

My guess is that you mean the sound in the middle of "mężczyźni". "cz" could be considered a bit similar to "t" and sometimes may be transcribed into English as "tsch". Still, it's very different.

January 3, 2018

Viktor_in_Warsaw

Oooooh come on! This is 2018!

December 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

So... men should not like women? They should, what, hate women?

December 27, 2018

Viktor_in_Warsaw

First of all, not all men like women. Second: there are even men that like men. If you know what I mean. :-) Happy New Year!

December 28, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I'm just reminding that there's nothing romantic/sexual in the verb "lubić" itself, plus the sentence doesn't have any word like "all" :) But I know what you meant, of course. Happy New Year to you too! :)

December 28, 2018

ItoItz2

So normative

January 9, 2019

Joakim577152

Why is this wrong How can i indentify the difference? "men likeS womem"

July 27, 2018

DEcobra11

Men is plural of man. So they like, not "likes". A man likes[...], Men like[...]

July 28, 2018

ElanEdry

True!

September 1, 2018

EmmaJane588332

What's 'homophobia' in polish

July 6, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"homofobia". Why are you asking? Are they supposed to dislike women, or what?

July 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.