"Dziewczynki i chłopcy"

Translation:The girls and the boys

December 11, 2015

38 Comments


TFG

I'm under the impression that this language would be easier if it used a cyrillic alphabet

December 20, 2015

immery

Only in a meaning, that with cyrilic system you know you have to learn new letters, they are different and equally important.

With Polish people assume letters to sound like in their language and think all those dots, dashes and ogonki are not important.

April 10, 2016

Grendel88

Cyrillic really isn't any more phonetic than Latin. Use of Cyrillic/Latin script in Slavic languages is based more on religion than anything (look at the division in Serbo-Croat), and it's doubtful that predominantly Catholic Poland would have ever felt tempted to switch to a script devised by Orthodox monks. More likely, Polish could have used a system based on Czech spelling - ie cut out the awkward digraphs.

But these things rarely pan out in a logical manner, and we're now at the stage where too many people are literate in the current system to put up with the upheaval of a mass spelling reform.

March 25, 2016

mskycc3

As a native American English speaker learning both Russian and Polish, Cyrillic seems more phonetic than Latin to me, though I guess it depends which language you compare it to. Spanish is highly phonetic, but English and Polish are more strange.

In my experience so far, Polish seems pretty similar to Russian, so Cyrillic seems a pretty natural choice, assuming the same, straightforward phonics are kept (big assumption).

I can accept that it's not going to happen anytime soon, but I do think that if it could be done, Cyrillic would be easier for Polish.

April 8, 2016

immery

I don't believe if we had cyrilic system it could be more phonetic. Russian still is not 100% phonetic. And those changes in language that made us have 2 letters for one sound would have happened. And we would still write ławka, with w instead of f. but one letter for szcz could makes typing faster.

April 10, 2016

mskycc3

Very informative! Дженкуйэ! ;)

August 8, 2016

mskycc3

P.S. I agree: language is rarely logical. :)

April 8, 2016

mskycc3

I know Cyril and Methodius are Catholic saints, who developed one writing system (I can't recall its name.), and their pupils later developed Cyrillic and named it after Cyril. Were their pupils not Catholic?

There are several different kinds of Orthodox, and while some are separated from the Catholic Church by schism, others are fully Catholic. What type of Orthodox were Cyril's pupils?

April 8, 2016

immery

the answer to your question is - it happened before the split between Greek and Roman church. Cyril and Methodius were Greek so their pupils mostly stayed on the Greek side of the dispute - Orthodox church.

they lived in 9th century and the split happened i 1054. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saints_Cyril_and_Methodius

April 10, 2016

mskycc3

That makes sense. Thanks!

August 8, 2016

PerunBolt

The writing system is called "Glagolitic" in English and "Glagolitsa" in Croatian and other Slavic languages. (In Ukrainian, it's called "Глаголиця"- "Hlaholytsya"). "Hlaholyaty" (Ukr.) or "glagolijaty" (Old Church Slavonic) means 'to speak', 'to utter'.

Old Church Slavonic was used by both 'Catholic' ('Universal Faith') & 'Orthodox' ('True Faith') Byzantine Rite Christians. I hope this helps.

February 20, 2018

Sandy802046

I think it would be easier

June 6, 2018

alex_tv80

Is "dziewczynka" an exception from the rule that the stress is normally on the last but one syllable?

December 11, 2015

vytah

No.

The audio is correct (I hear the stress on -czyn-), although the rhythm of the syllables is a bit weird.

December 11, 2015

Daniellucassss

How "chł" sounds actually? Sometimes it sounds as a "K" and sometimes as the german sound of "ch".

December 11, 2015

Inquiss

The pronounciation of 'chłopiec' is [ˈxwɔ.pʲɛt͡s] (IPA), thus 'chł' is just [xw]. The 'ch' sound is indeed like the one in German.

December 12, 2015

nossey

I'm not a native speaker, but I'm pretty sure it sounds like german "ch" sound + english "w" sound.

December 12, 2015

geo_torno9

i think it kinda sounds like a quick z plus ch and w. may be wrong, tho

December 5, 2017

Inquiss

The "k" and "ch" sounds ("chł" in this case) are really similar, but they are in no way equal! :)

January 27, 2016

Daniellucassss

Thanks!!

December 12, 2015

camlewetzel

Theroy: After playing around with a translator for a bit, I've concluded that 'chło' makes a sound like 'k-wuh', so 'chł' alone would make a hard 'K' but can change depending on the following letters or sounds. Hope this helps!

January 27, 2016

camlewetzel

To expound on my theory a little more, I believe 'chł' makes a hard 'K' when followed by a consonat, and if it's followed by a vowel it makes that vowel sound after 'k-w' (i.e. 'chło' = 'k-wuh', 'chłe' = 'k-wey')

January 27, 2016

mskycc3

I think it's pretty much always that ch = German 'ch' (like a mix between a hard h and a hard k), and ł = w (consonantal u). Ł might be hard to hear when it's followed by a consonant, but I think it's still w.

April 8, 2016

spicy_wolf

Listen to a native pronouncing it here: http://uk.forvo.com/search/chłopieć/

March 20, 2016

DaveFoster5

I'm not sure why without a definite article, 'girls and boys' is not also acceptable - I get a big red cross for this translation

January 4, 2017

Jellei

This is accepted... but a month ago someone wrote the same, so I guess there are some bugs sometimes :(

January 4, 2017

Susan134029

I answered correctly, yet it was marked as incorrect.

September 18, 2018

Rio725476

It says The girls and the boys, but I put girls and boys is this still acceptable for fluent polish?

November 22, 2018

spicy_wolf

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VvU7T8YJfDk A small illustration of the concept (not related to Polish much)

March 20, 2016

Alpersky

Where the hell is the?

June 24, 2016

Inquiss

In Polish (just like in different Slavic languages) there are no articles, so both 'girls and boys' and 'the girls and the boys' should be accepted.

June 25, 2016

Aichatr

I am a bit confused. Wasn't the plural version of Chlopiec, Chlopci? Or does it change according to something?

July 23, 2016

Jellei

No, it wasn't. It's "chłopcy". (see declension)

July 24, 2016

Aichatr

Okay thank you :)

July 24, 2016

cosmopolita61

Why are the articles necessary? It wasnt accepted without in English

August 11, 2016

Jellei

"Girls and boys" works.

August 12, 2016

Gaz177880

I'm not a fan of these ones that ask me to spell it in Polish, I'm a newbie if I can't even say it there is no way I'm gonna be able to spell it haha

August 17, 2017

sav316506

Yoo I'm not a native english speaker.....but this looks so hard for me to pronounce and learn like people say english speakers find it hard buy I still find it hard,I really don't know why Im I here??

August 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.