1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynki i chłopcy"

"Dziewczynki i chłopcy"

Translation:The girls and the boys

December 11, 2015

34 Comments


TFG

I'm under the impression that this language would be easier if it used a cyrillic alphabet


immery

Only in a meaning, that with cyrilic system you know you have to learn new letters, they are different and equally important.

With Polish people assume letters to sound like in their language and think all those dots, dashes and ogonki are not important.


Grendel88

Cyrillic really isn't any more phonetic than Latin. Use of Cyrillic/Latin script in Slavic languages is based more on religion than anything (look at the division in Serbo-Croat), and it's doubtful that predominantly Catholic Poland would have ever felt tempted to switch to a script devised by Orthodox monks. More likely, Polish could have used a system based on Czech spelling - ie cut out the awkward digraphs.

But these things rarely pan out in a logical manner, and we're now at the stage where too many people are literate in the current system to put up with the upheaval of a mass spelling reform.


mskycc3

As a native American English speaker learning both Russian and Polish, Cyrillic seems more phonetic than Latin to me, though I guess it depends which language you compare it to. Spanish is highly phonetic, but English and Polish are more strange.

In my experience so far, Polish seems pretty similar to Russian, so Cyrillic seems a pretty natural choice, assuming the same, straightforward phonics are kept (big assumption).

I can accept that it's not going to happen anytime soon, but I do think that if it could be done, Cyrillic would be easier for Polish.


immery

I don't believe if we had cyrilic system it could be more phonetic. Russian still is not 100% phonetic. And those changes in language that made us have 2 letters for one sound would have happened. And we would still write ławka, with w instead of f. but one letter for szcz could makes typing faster.


mskycc3

Very informative! Дженкуйэ! ;)


mskycc3

P.S. I agree: language is rarely logical. :)


mskycc3

I know Cyril and Methodius are Catholic saints, who developed one writing system (I can't recall its name.), and their pupils later developed Cyrillic and named it after Cyril. Were their pupils not Catholic?

There are several different kinds of Orthodox, and while some are separated from the Catholic Church by schism, others are fully Catholic. What type of Orthodox were Cyril's pupils?


immery

the answer to your question is - it happened before the split between Greek and Roman church. Cyril and Methodius were Greek so their pupils mostly stayed on the Greek side of the dispute - Orthodox church.

they lived in 9th century and the split happened i 1054. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saints_Cyril_and_Methodius


mskycc3

That makes sense. Thanks!


PerunBolt

The writing system is called "Glagolitic" in English and "Glagolitsa" in Croatian and other Slavic languages. (In Ukrainian, it's called "Глаголиця"- "Hlaholytsya"). "Hlaholyaty" (Ukr.) or "glagolijaty" (Old Church Slavonic) means 'to speak', 'to utter'.

Old Church Slavonic was used by both 'Catholic' ('Universal Faith') & 'Orthodox' ('True Faith') Byzantine Rite Christians. I hope this helps.


Phil980133

I expect the Polish nation would never accept an alphabet which they regard as Russian, having been under russian dictatorship for much of their history, they want to express their independence. Their language and alphabet are central to that. Those who speak russian that they were forced to learn at school in the 20th century, generally hate the language as it is a vestige of communist dictatorship.


pye20

Although without a doubt or cough, with enough dough and through tough, thorough, rousing and rigorous a course to unshroud the pious consistency in English between its orthography and phonology were sought; maybe Pinyin, Hangul, Cuneiform, Hieroglyphic, Runic, Arabic, Aramaic, Sanscrit, Greek, Etruscan, or other more apt scipt escaped the reformers of Polish Orthography


Rio725476

It says The girls and the boys, but I put girls and boys is this still acceptable for fluent polish?


alex_tv80

Is "dziewczynka" an exception from the rule that the stress is normally on the last but one syllable?


vytah

No.

The audio is correct (I hear the stress on -czyn-), although the rhythm of the syllables is a bit weird.


Daniellucassss

How "chł" sounds actually? Sometimes it sounds as a "K" and sometimes as the german sound of "ch".


Inquiss

The pronounciation of 'chłopiec' is [ˈxwɔ.pʲɛt͡s] (IPA), thus 'chł' is just [xw]. The 'ch' sound is indeed like the one in German.


nossey

I'm not a native speaker, but I'm pretty sure it sounds like german "ch" sound + english "w" sound.


Inquiss

The "k" and "ch" sounds ("chł" in this case) are really similar, but they are in no way equal! :)


DaveFoster5

I'm not sure why without a definite article, 'girls and boys' is not also acceptable - I get a big red cross for this translation


Jellei

This is accepted... but a month ago someone wrote the same, so I guess there are some bugs sometimes :(


Aichatr

I am a bit confused. Wasn't the plural version of Chlopiec, Chlopci? Or does it change according to something?


Jellei

No, it wasn't. It's "chłopcy". (see declension)


Aichatr

Okay thank you :)


cosmopolita61

Why are the articles necessary? It wasnt accepted without in English


Jellei

"Girls and boys" works.


Susan134029

I answered correctly, yet it was marked as incorrect.


orosso

The girls and boys was marked as incorrect.


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


987jackie

June 2020 (pentecost).... "Girls and boys" is accepted as correct


spicy_wolf

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VvU7T8YJfDk A small illustration of the concept (not related to Polish much)


martyna341563

You will soon get hang of it.good luck. With your languages

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.