"Mam ciasteczka!"

Translation:I have cookies!

December 11, 2015

22 Comments


abhishekya978231

How can cookie be so difficult in polish -_-

February 27, 2016

Adailek

I love the inclusion of an exclamation point. Because who wouldn't be excited about having cookies? :)

March 30, 2018

alex_tv80

Is "ciasteczka" singular or plural form?

December 11, 2015

SD-77

It's the plural accusative form of the neutral noun "ciasteczko".

December 11, 2015

A_User

Plural. Singular is ciastko.

December 11, 2015

gabe81

One small note - it is singular for ciasteczko. And both this words are diminutive form of 'ciastko' (plural 'ciastka')

...which may look as another diminutive form of the word 'ciasto', and etymologically very likely is, but means 'cake' or 'dough', so let's not dig any further ;)

December 11, 2015

alex_tv80

Thank you (It is still hard to me to write this in Polish))) )

December 11, 2015

kamrelim

Ciasteczka is also a diminutive, usual form plural from ciastko are ciastka :)

December 11, 2015

A_User

Takes practice. I still find Polish harder to type than Russian. :-)

December 11, 2015

flootzavut

Did you initially read it as a mass noun? I did, just assumed it was like печенье!

December 11, 2015

alex_tv80

Yes, that is exactly how I read it ))

December 14, 2015

flootzavut

:D

December 14, 2015

Oletok

Tistechko - in Ukranian it means a little cake. It's really easy for us to lern Polish)

February 6, 2017

Vsevolod1998

Why isn't "cookie" acceptable instead of "cookies"? My answer "I've got a cookie" wasn't accepted.

December 15, 2015

A_User

Ciasteczka is plural except when in the Genitive case, and here it isn't genitive.

December 15, 2015

Pamienta

if the word is singular it would remain singular The plural of the word is translated as plural

December 15, 2015

Vsevolod1998

It's very similar with "частичка" in Russian.

February 28, 2016

macckah

Bloody oath you'd be exclaiming if you had cookies

May 18, 2016

JACOBhH

I don't really get mam and mamy yet

July 25, 2016

Jellei

(ja) mam = I have

(my) mamy = We have

As the form of the verb makes it obvious who is the subject, the pronoun is usually omitted.

Whole conjugation of 'mieć' (to have) is here.

July 26, 2016

peter138415

Oh my word, my head is bursting,. :=+#?!. *%

April 10, 2018

Jason246835

Tricky to pronounce too!!

October 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.