"Mam ciasteczka!"

Translation:I have cookies!

December 11, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


abhishekya978231

How can cookie be so difficult in polish -_-


Ce5b9W

Most words are difficult in Polish ! : Myzczy ...dzczy...


alex_tv80

Is "ciasteczka" singular or plural form?


SD-77

It's the plural accusative form of the neutral noun "ciasteczko".


A_User

Plural. Singular is ciastko.


gabe81

One small note - it is singular for ciasteczko. And both this words are diminutive form of 'ciastko' (plural 'ciastka')

...which may look as another diminutive form of the word 'ciasto', and etymologically very likely is, but means 'cake' or 'dough', so let's not dig any further ;)


alex_tv80

Thank you (It is still hard to me to write this in Polish))) )


A_User

Takes practice. I still find Polish harder to type than Russian. :-)


kamrelim

Ciasteczka is also a diminutive, usual form plural from ciastko are ciastka :)


flootzavut

Did you initially read it as a mass noun? I did, just assumed it was like печенье!


alex_tv80

Yes, that is exactly how I read it ))


Bartek109874

Cookies=ciastka (i have cookies=mam ciastka)I am from polend and polish is my first league


Asia741440

Join the Dark Side! We have cookies!


OleTok

Tistechko - in Ukranian it means a little cake. It's really easy for us to lern Polish)


Christine785457

When I started Russian lessons, first they taught us the alphabet. I kinda wish duolingo would first teach me the english equivalent sounds of the polish alphabet. It would help me spelling the Polish words. Right now I am really struggling with the spelling.


Jellei

Teaching the Russian alphabet was a must, but teaching the sounds in the same-alphabet languages is a relatively new feature, one that wasn't available when this course was being created. Yes, I agree that it would be very useful, it's something that we'd like to implement in the feature when the course gets updated.


[deactivated user]

    It's very similar with "частичка" in Russian.


kdIy4

    It's very similar with "тесто" in Russian or Ukrainian "тісто".


Jellei

    Those two are actually "ciasto" (which in Polish means either 'dough' or 'cake').


JACOBhH

    I don't really get mam and mamy yet


Jellei

    (ja) mam = I have

    (my) mamy = We have

    As the form of the verb makes it obvious who is the subject, the pronoun is usually omitted.

    Whole conjugation of 'mieć' (to have) is here.


    [deactivated user]

      Why isn't "cookie" acceptable instead of "cookies"? My answer "I've got a cookie" wasn't accepted.


A_User

      Ciasteczka is plural except when in the Genitive case, and here it isn't genitive.


Pamienta

      if the word is singular it would remain singular The plural of the word is translated as plural


macckah

      Bloody oath you'd be exclaiming if you had cookies


HectorPinh5

      Why not "ciasteczkę" ?


alik1989

      Here's a declension table:

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ciasteczko#Declension

      -ę is an accusative ending for nouns ending in -a, but this one ends in -o.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.