1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam ciasteczka!"

"Mam ciasteczka!"

Translation:I have cookies!

December 11, 2015

19 Comments


CountessOfOle

I love the inclusion of an exclamation point. Because who wouldn't be excited about having cookies? :)


abhishekya978231

How can cookie be so difficult in polish -_-


Ce5b9W

Most words are difficult in Polish ! : Myzczy ...dzczy...


alex_tv80

Is "ciasteczka" singular or plural form?


SD-77

It's the plural accusative form of the neutral noun "ciasteczko".


A_User

Plural. Singular is ciastko.


gabe81

One small note - it is singular for ciasteczko. And both this words are diminutive form of 'ciastko' (plural 'ciastka')

...which may look as another diminutive form of the word 'ciasto', and etymologically very likely is, but means 'cake' or 'dough', so let's not dig any further ;)


alex_tv80

Thank you (It is still hard to me to write this in Polish))) )


kamrelim

Ciasteczka is also a diminutive, usual form plural from ciastko are ciastka :)


A_User

Takes practice. I still find Polish harder to type than Russian. :-)


flootzavut

Did you initially read it as a mass noun? I did, just assumed it was like печенье!


alex_tv80

Yes, that is exactly how I read it ))


OleTok

Tistechko - in Ukranian it means a little cake. It's really easy for us to lern Polish)


pye20

MamMieć ( to have - Verb )

Inf 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
ProN → Ja Ty On Ona Ono My Wy Oni One
Mieć Mam Masz Ma Mamy Macie Mają

Ciasteczko +‎ -ko Diminutive of Ciastko ( small cake, cupcake, cookie, internet http cookie - Noun ) • Ciastec - zko / Ciastec - zka ( cookie/s )

Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
Sing → zko zka zku zko zkiem zku zko
Plu → zka zek zkom zkay zkami zkach zka

часть ( part, piece, share ) • from Proto-Slavic čęstьчастичкачастичка ( small bit, piece, particle - a pinch from a lump of dough ) • from части́ца ( fraction, particle )


[deactivated user]

    It's very similar with "частичка" in Russian.


Bartek109874

    Cookies=ciastka (i have cookies=mam ciastka)I am from polend and polish is my first league


JACOBhH

    I don't really get mam and mamy yet


Jellei

    (ja) mam = I have

    (my) mamy = We have

    As the form of the verb makes it obvious who is the subject, the pronoun is usually omitted.

    Whole conjugation of 'mieć' (to have) is here.


Asia741440

    Join the Dark Side! We have cookies!

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.