"Ci ludzie to zwierzęta."

Translation:These people are animals.

December 11, 2015

106 Comments


Renoized

Can somebody explain why we use 'ci' instead of 'te'?

December 11, 2015

gabe81

'Ci' is for masculine personal plural, 'Te' is for non-masculine personal plural.

As 'ludzie' is plural for 'człowiek', which is a masculine noun, so here we must use 'Ci'

December 11, 2015

conor.raff

I think you understand but just to say it clearer....

'Ci' is for masculine personal plural, 'Te' is for all other forms of plurals. In the Nominative.

February 2, 2016

alex_tv80

Did I understand it right that one should say "te psy" despite of the fact that "pies" is musculine?

December 14, 2015

gabe81

Yes, that's right. Pies is masculine and animate (important for singular declension), but is not a person.

December 14, 2015

gizzard123

Why would someone down-vote a person for asking a question?

December 12, 2015

Euhan1

No idea. I reserve downvotes for people who make erroneous claims. E.g. "Hyenas" is a common formal address in English. I think this is what it should be for.

March 28, 2016

nicodemus13b

How do you do, my good hyena?

September 22, 2016

Nik659150

Whaddup ma hyeennna

August 19, 2018

JesseDA

Not sure, but it looks like it's not the norm, as upvotes have overtaken the downvotes :)

December 13, 2015

gizzard123

Oh, I'm glad to see that. Thank you!

December 13, 2015

EenYoFace

Yeah when i ask a question i get so many downvotes wtf?

December 13, 2015

zagadka314

How do you know? Do you get notifications for this? I never come back here so I wouldn't know otherwise

July 30, 2016

ali.kinsella

Something to keep in mind is that masculine animate nouns are always "softened" when they're plural. It might not make sense now, but "ci" is a softened form of "te." Likewise the adjectives get softened: zły -> źli, duży -> duzi.

December 14, 2015

conor.raff

Ok, this is good. Very good.

but one tiny point I don't get... how is duży -> duzi going from hard to soft? If anything, its going the opposite way. From the charts I've seen "z" is hard and "ż" is soft.

February 2, 2016

ali.kinsella

When an "i" follows a c, s, or z, it softens them. They become palatalized versions of "cz," "sz," and "ż." The same sounds (ci, si, zi) can be written as "ć," ś," or "ź" if they're not followed by a vowel.

February 15, 2016

cosmicstresshead

Oh I see now! Thank you.

August 27, 2018

-Zariel-

Would you use this as an insult to someone?

January 13, 2016

Emwue

Yes.

January 14, 2016

DimaUKR

Learn how to insult someone or recognize hate speeches. Life has different shades.

January 18, 2016

Marcel250355

ha ha :D

January 18, 2016

Euhan1

We are all animals.

March 28, 2016

JudyWorth0

Of course. Looking at it scientifically, we are not vegetables or minerals.

August 23, 2016

Euhan1

My point exactly. Nor are we fungi or procaryotes.

August 10, 2017

OwenSenger

Prokaryotes

September 25, 2018

Ales727070

Jestesmy zwierzetami :-)

April 12, 2019

deryo

Yes, we are animate beings in possession of an anima (soul).

April 15, 2019

Sue290348

what

August 8, 2017

EinarSig

Well I did just see Zootopia today :P

March 28, 2016

jae_diamondz

Is this "C" really pronounced as "chi"? I thought it was "tsi"...

December 18, 2015

harmla

A <c> before an <i> is pronounced in the same manner as <ć>. Otherwise it is generally pronounced as [ts]

December 21, 2015

polec2

Has there ever been an instance where ''ci'' is pronounced ''tsi'' in a word, like some kind of exception?

May 1, 2016

immery

only one I know is for a sound c#= cis. (c-i -s) https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cis_(dźwięk)

the same word pronounced (ć-i-s) is also a tree https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cis_pospolity

May 2, 2016

Vengir

I also know "cito", although this one is a Latin loanword, a medical jargon of sorts.

May 4, 2016

zagadka314

I always had a hard time with this until I realized si and ci are always ś and ć. I couldn't figure out how to explain the sounds like she. Eventually, I realized all I have to do is write something like this: sz'i (I have used this ONLY for explaining sounds and doesn't mean anything in Polish)

July 30, 2016

Sean_Roy

To add to Harm609702's explanation, the 'c' in 'ci' is a palatized sound (your tongue is touching your palate), whereas in 'cz' it is not; 'cz' is closer to the English 'ch'. The Polish letter ć and the combination 'ci' are somewhat similar to the sound "Atchoo!" imitating a sneeze in English.

January 5, 2016

Jorge.AGP

Sounds like a useful phrase for "black friday shopping". Too bad there is no such thing in Poland.

January 30, 2016

Emwue

No, but there are other dreadful situations sometimes taking place in polish supermarkets. Although, Poles would rather use "bydło"(literal meaning cattle but also: "(colloquial, offensive) rabble; uncultured or stupid people") in this context. ;)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/byd%C5%82o

February 3, 2016

mihxal
February 4, 2016

Emwue

Yeah, pretty good example, I guess. ;)

February 5, 2016

jruota

Try buying a carp one day before Christmas.

June 4, 2016

arminia11_web_de

I thought you had to let it be a guest in the bathtub for at least a couple of days?

May 27, 2018

Vengir

Traditionally, yes. But it's so much hassle, not to mention not exactly humanitarian, that some people just buy a dead one.

May 27, 2018

Davey944676

I have never heard of that. Is it purely a tradition or is it still necessary to clean it out in this way if caught in the wild?

July 26, 2018

Vengir

That's a Christmas tradition, but it's not about cleaning the fish. According to it, you should slaughter the fish just before preparing it. You would buy it on the market, carry it home in a bucket, and let it swim in the bathtub until it's time for slaughter.

July 26, 2018

Jesuis89

So it could be YOU people are animals or THESE people are animals?

December 18, 2015

jae_diamondz

"ci" is these.. sorry no one else answered you, im still learning too.

i thought you would be "cie" or "ciebie", whatever

December 22, 2015

Jesuis89

But I thought ci was "you" also under the cases. . So i'm confused why it is now "these". When te means these. lol confused.

December 23, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

Both "ci" and "te" mean "these". But ci is used for masculine personal plural while te is used for all other gender variations

December 29, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

Very nice sarcasm

June 14, 2016

Darth_Elven

Homo homini lupus est )

March 31, 2017

Emwue

That's „Człowiek człowiekowi wilkiem”… Please don't ask me to explain the grammar. :P

March 31, 2017

bncngd

I'm a little confused; can someone explain why one uses a demonstrative as opposed to a form of byc? should i think of 'to' in this translating to something like "such", which would make the english somewhat like "These people [are] such animals."

May 4, 2016

yellkaa

No, it isn't. In Slavic languages 'to' and its variations is used to name objects, to categorize them, to define one noun through another noun. I'm not a linguist, so I can't neither tell you the definition of that nor give you any English equivalent, but imagine the situation when you point at something and say 'this is [name it]'. In Slavic languages it'll be either 'to jest' or just 'to ' -like construction. 'To' actually means 'this' (which for me as Ukrainian is kind of funny and confusing at the same time as in my language it means 'that', so I offten mix them when translating). Now, imagine that you just name the object instead of pointing at it. It's like you put the object into virtual category and point at it.

May 4, 2016

bncngd

Thank you!

May 4, 2016

DrAtkinson

Is this sentence rude in polish?

June 30, 2016

Jellei

Well, it's an opinion, quite a brutal one, I think it sounds the same in English.

July 1, 2016

LandaWalsh

I think it is quite rude!

October 25, 2017

JudyWorth0

Where is the verb expressed?

August 1, 2016

Jellei

By the word "to". It's one of the two options possible in a sentence "X is Y", when both X and Y are noun phrases. The other would be "Ci ludzie są zwierzętami", but in this specific example that would actually sound to me like they are literally animals, not just metaphorically.

August 1, 2016

Vengir

Technically speaking though, „to” is not a verb at all. This is sentence with assumed „są” after „to”.

August 1, 2016

Gwenviere

Can you yell this to your friend at a restaurant where there are a bunch of people behaving badly? That's all I need to know ;)

April 20, 2017

Jellei

Ehm... yeah, I guess? :D

April 20, 2017

Emwue

As Jellei said, you can, but as I already pointed out earlier in this thread, „Ale bydło!” would be a more natural choice then. ;)

April 20, 2017

yellkaa

It's quite interesting that in Ukrainian 'bydło' lost its animal meaning and only applies to people behaving badly or as a pejorative for someone with poor tastes and behaviour

April 20, 2017

Emwue

Or maybe never even had it? Not sure, but while the word itself is from Proto-Slavic, it seems that it only has descendants in West Slavic languages and ended up in Ukrainian and Belarusian by borrowing from Polish(which given the history, is not surprising at all) – now, borrowing an expletive is more probable than a word for cattle, which, at least for peasants, had to be one that they used almost constantly since they learned to speak…

I don't know, I'm just guessing, because I can't find a good etymology information for the Ukrainian би́дло on the net. ;)

April 20, 2017

yellkaa

yeah, that maybe was borrowed with just one meaning which is even more interesting.

April 20, 2017

yellkaa

Is there any difference in prononciation between Ci and Chy? I found it hard to distinguish them while listening.

February 15, 2016

immery

do you mean ci and czy? because polish Ch is English H? There is a lot of difference between ci and czy for a Polish speaker. góralu czy ci nie zal - maybe this will help , the song starts with Góralu czy ci nie żal

February 17, 2016

yellkaa

Yes, I mean ci and czy. Here the difference is way clearer, in audition lessons it wasn't so. Maybe I also tend to mix palatalized and normal 'ch' because in Russian they are always palatalized and in Ukrainian they are always not, so when bilingual locals talk, they may use them interchangeably, so I had no need to distinguish them before.

February 18, 2016

yellkaa

Thank you, but it's rather useful when one wants to write their Ukrainian/Russian name in Polish than to understand the sound. For example, Polish 'c' doesn't actually sound as "ц" in the most of words, it's way closer to Russian 'ч' (maybe somewhere inbetween those two sounds) while 'cz' stands closer to Ukrainian 'ч'. Ukrainian and Russian "ц" actualy sounds as 'ts' or 'zz' in words 'pizza' or 'paparazzi', and it may be either palatalized or not.

February 18, 2016

zagadka314

All people are animals

August 16, 2016

VijaiRaj

why to instead so.coz" so" is are and to is "is ".sorry i don't have polish keyboard

October 3, 2016

immery

that would be "Ci ludzie są zwierzętami"

"to" is not "is", "to" is something else and can be both 'are" and "is" in some context.

comment/16373167

October 3, 2016

PolishBagel

If you use Windows, then just go into Settings, click Time and Language, then Region and Language, then Add a Language, and finally, select Polski! :)

October 4, 2016

immery

Polski(programisty) is the one you want to choose, it uses American layout, with left Alt+letter for Polish letters.

October 5, 2016

zagadka314

On Mac, Polski Pro lets you use Option (alt) for the Polish letters. It is very nice and easy to set up.

October 6, 2016

PolishBagel

Agreed. That's what I use.

October 6, 2016

MOUXOU2108

na prawda

November 13, 2016

margotgm

why use 'to' instead of są

March 9, 2017

Jellei

It's either 'to' + Nominative (to zwierzęta), or 'są' + Instrumental (są zwierzętami).

But with this particular sentence, "są zwierzętami" would sound so... literal, that I wouldn't recommend it ;) Although normally the Instrumental option sounds better to me.

March 9, 2017

Sue290348

people are not animals!!!!!!:( am i right?

August 8, 2017

awzool

What else: plant or fungi?

September 15, 2017

deryo

People are not beasts, if that is what you mean. We potentially have higher intellect, reasoning and moral faculties than the other animals, amongst other things.

April 15, 2019

Augustine2017

I went with "czy" instead of "ci", partly because the audio sounded like a question. How would you ask then : "Are people animals" ?
Thanks.

August 30, 2017

Jellei

Very similar, "Czy ludzie to zwierzęta?" - or "Czy ludzie są zwierzętami?"

August 30, 2017

Augustine2017

Thanks. You're the best! This one was a "write what you hear", and I'm sure I didn't pick up on the pronunciation difference between czy and ci.

August 30, 2017

Jellei

That é is not Polish ;)

Don't worry, you will get to hear the pronunciation better.

August 30, 2017

Augustine2017

Oh, didn't notice my mistake. I have to switch keyboards to get the polish letters. Tks.

August 30, 2017

Mcarroll0813

Would "Ci ludzie są zwierzetami" work?

January 23, 2018

Vengir

It's „zwierzętami”, but other than that; yes.

January 23, 2018

krygyz

When do i use "to" and when do i use "są"?

April 4, 2018

Jellei

Both can be used in an "X is Y" sentence.

"to" is kinda like saying "X = Y". Y takes Nominative in such a sentence. You can only use it if both X and Y are noun phrases.

"są" is the equivalent of "are" (3rd person plural). It's more descriptive. After "są", if Y is a noun phrase it takes Instrumental, and if it's just an adjective, it takes Nominative.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

April 4, 2018

LICA98

still doesn't take "those men"

April 23, 2018

Jellei

Added.

April 24, 2018

Augustine2017

I thought that "those" would be "tamci" ?

April 24, 2018

Jellei

Different notions of 'closeness' between the languages. Polish would use "ci/ci/tamci" and English would use "these/those/those". The middle options overlap. But the main translations are always the direct ones: "these=ci" and "those=tamci".

April 25, 2018

chce_polski

Get MS 13 outta here!

August 24, 2018

deryo

Nice one!

April 15, 2019

CostelloMusic98

Pauljorgensen, did you know about this? :-)

December 29, 2016

gijira

[this group of men are animals]

oh boy

February 14, 2016

Emwue

[this group of human beings are animals]

FTFY. ;)

February 18, 2016

LeonVaiman

I must say that Polish is the only language so far where I seen racist sentences (I finished the German and Spanish tree, and I am learning thr Turkish one).

June 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.