1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ci ludzie to zwierzęta."

"Ci ludzie to zwierzęta."

Translation:These people are animals.

December 11, 2015

98 Comments


Renoized

Can somebody explain why we use 'ci' instead of 'te'?


gabe81

'Ci' is for masculine personal plural, 'Te' is for non-masculine personal plural.

As 'ludzie' is plural for 'człowiek', which is a masculine noun, so here we must use 'Ci'


conor.raff

I think you understand but just to say it clearer....

'Ci' is for masculine personal plural, 'Te' is for all other forms of plurals. In the Nominative.


alex_tv80

Did I understand it right that one should say "te psy" despite of the fact that "pies" is musculine?


gabe81

Yes, that's right. Pies is masculine and animate (important for singular declension), but is not a person.


gizzard123

Why would someone down-vote a person for asking a question?


Euhan1

No idea. I reserve downvotes for people who make erroneous claims. E.g. "Hyenas" is a common formal address in English. I think this is what it should be for.


nicodemus13b

How do you do, my good hyena?


Nik659150

Whaddup ma hyeennna


J__D__A

Not sure, but it looks like it's not the norm, as upvotes have overtaken the downvotes :)


gizzard123

Oh, I'm glad to see that. Thank you!


EenYoFace

Yeah when i ask a question i get so many downvotes wtf?


zagadka314

How do you know? Do you get notifications for this? I never come back here so I wouldn't know otherwise


ali.kinsella

Something to keep in mind is that masculine animate nouns are always "softened" when they're plural. It might not make sense now, but "ci" is a softened form of "te." Likewise the adjectives get softened: zły -> źli, duży -> duzi.


conor.raff

Ok, this is good. Very good.

but one tiny point I don't get... how is duży -> duzi going from hard to soft? If anything, its going the opposite way. From the charts I've seen "z" is hard and "ż" is soft.


ali.kinsella

When an "i" follows a c, s, or z, it softens them. They become palatalized versions of "cz," "sz," and "ż." The same sounds (ci, si, zi) can be written as "ć," ś," or "ź" if they're not followed by a vowel.


cosmicstresshead

Oh I see now! Thank you.


-Zariel-

Would you use this as an insult to someone?


DimaUKR

Learn how to insult someone or recognize hate speeches. Life has different shades.


BearBread

Exactly. The sentence angers me. People are animals but adding Those/These just makes it hateful.


Jellei

OK, maybe it's time to remove this sentence from the course. Done.


BearBread

Decent Americans thank you. (There are a few of us left.... And last semi political comment from me. Promise.)


Euhan1

We are all animals.


JudyWorth0

Of course. Looking at it scientifically, we are not vegetables or minerals.


Euhan1

My point exactly. Nor are we fungi or procaryotes.


Ales727070

Jestesmy zwierzetami :-)


deryo

Yes, we are animate beings in possession of an anima (soul).


EinarSig

Well I did just see Zootopia today :P


Jorge.AGP

Sounds like a useful phrase for "black friday shopping". Too bad there is no such thing in Poland.


Emwue

No, but there are other dreadful situations sometimes taking place in polish supermarkets. Although, Poles would rather use "bydło"(literal meaning cattle but also: "(colloquial, offensive) rabble; uncultured or stupid people") in this context. ;)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/byd%C5%82o


Emwue

Yeah, pretty good example, I guess. ;)


jruota

Try buying a carp one day before Christmas.


arminia11_web_de

I thought you had to let it be a guest in the bathtub for at least a couple of days?


Vengir

Traditionally, yes. But it's so much hassle, not to mention not exactly humanitarian, that some people just buy a dead one.


Davey944676

I have never heard of that. Is it purely a tradition or is it still necessary to clean it out in this way if caught in the wild?


Vengir

That's a Christmas tradition, but it's not about cleaning the fish. According to it, you should slaughter the fish just before preparing it. You would buy it on the market, carry it home in a bucket, and let it swim in the bathtub until it's time for slaughter.


jae_diamondz

Is this "C" really pronounced as "chi"? I thought it was "tsi"...


harmla

A <c> before an <i> is pronounced in the same manner as <ć>. Otherwise it is generally pronounced as [ts]


polec2

Has there ever been an instance where ''ci'' is pronounced ''tsi'' in a word, like some kind of exception?


immery

only one I know is for a sound c#= cis. (c-i -s) https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cis_(dźwięk)

the same word pronounced (ć-i-s) is also a tree https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cis_pospolity


Vengir

I also know "cito", although this one is a Latin loanword, a medical jargon of sorts.


zagadka314

I always had a hard time with this until I realized si and ci are always ś and ć. I couldn't figure out how to explain the sounds like she. Eventually, I realized all I have to do is write something like this: sz'i (I have used this ONLY for explaining sounds and doesn't mean anything in Polish)


Sean_Roy

To add to Harm609702's explanation, the 'c' in 'ci' is a palatized sound (your tongue is touching your palate), whereas in 'cz' it is not; 'cz' is closer to the English 'ch'. The Polish letter ć and the combination 'ci' are somewhat similar to the sound "Atchoo!" imitating a sneeze in English.


Jesuis89

So it could be YOU people are animals or THESE people are animals?


jae_diamondz

"ci" is these.. sorry no one else answered you, im still learning too.

i thought you would be "cie" or "ciebie", whatever


Jesuis89

But I thought ci was "you" also under the cases. . So i'm confused why it is now "these". When te means these. lol confused.


Matthew_Phelps

Both "ci" and "te" mean "these". But ci is used for masculine personal plural while te is used for all other gender variations


Ehsan_Mehmed

Very nice sarcasm


Darth_Elven

Homo homini lupus est )


Emwue

That's „Człowiek człowiekowi wilkiem”… Please don't ask me to explain the grammar. :P


bncngd

I'm a little confused; can someone explain why one uses a demonstrative as opposed to a form of byc? should i think of 'to' in this translating to something like "such", which would make the english somewhat like "These people [are] such animals."


yellkaa

No, it isn't. In Slavic languages 'to' and its variations is used to name objects, to categorize them, to define one noun through another noun. I'm not a linguist, so I can't neither tell you the definition of that nor give you any English equivalent, but imagine the situation when you point at something and say 'this is [name it]'. In Slavic languages it'll be either 'to jest' or just 'to ' -like construction. 'To' actually means 'this' (which for me as Ukrainian is kind of funny and confusing at the same time as in my language it means 'that', so I offten mix them when translating). Now, imagine that you just name the object instead of pointing at it. It's like you put the object into virtual category and point at it.


DrAtkinson

Is this sentence rude in polish?


Jellei

Well, it's an opinion, quite a brutal one, I think it sounds the same in English.


LandaWalsh

I think it is quite rude!


JudyWorth0

Where is the verb expressed?


Jellei

By the word "to". It's one of the two options possible in a sentence "X is Y", when both X and Y are noun phrases. The other would be "Ci ludzie są zwierzętami", but in this specific example that would actually sound to me like they are literally animals, not just metaphorically.


Vengir

Technically speaking though, „to” is not a verb at all. This is sentence with assumed „są” after „to”.


Gwenviere

Can you yell this to your friend at a restaurant where there are a bunch of people behaving badly? That's all I need to know ;)


Jellei

Ehm... yeah, I guess? :D


Emwue

As Jellei said, you can, but as I already pointed out earlier in this thread, „Ale bydło!” would be a more natural choice then. ;)


yellkaa

It's quite interesting that in Ukrainian 'bydło' lost its animal meaning and only applies to people behaving badly or as a pejorative for someone with poor tastes and behaviour


Emwue

Or maybe never even had it? Not sure, but while the word itself is from Proto-Slavic, it seems that it only has descendants in West Slavic languages and ended up in Ukrainian and Belarusian by borrowing from Polish(which given the history, is not surprising at all) – now, borrowing an expletive is more probable than a word for cattle, which, at least for peasants, had to be one that they used almost constantly since they learned to speak…

I don't know, I'm just guessing, because I can't find a good etymology information for the Ukrainian би́дло on the net. ;)


yellkaa

yeah, that maybe was borrowed with just one meaning which is even more interesting.


yellkaa

Is there any difference in prononciation between Ci and Chy? I found it hard to distinguish them while listening.


immery

do you mean ci and czy? because polish Ch is English H? There is a lot of difference between ci and czy for a Polish speaker. góralu czy ci nie zal - maybe this will help , the song starts with Góralu czy ci nie żal


yellkaa

Yes, I mean ci and czy. Here the difference is way clearer, in audition lessons it wasn't so. Maybe I also tend to mix palatalized and normal 'ch' because in Russian they are always palatalized and in Ukrainian they are always not, so when bilingual locals talk, they may use them interchangeably, so I had no need to distinguish them before.


yellkaa

Thank you, but it's rather useful when one wants to write their Ukrainian/Russian name in Polish than to understand the sound. For example, Polish 'c' doesn't actually sound as "ц" in the most of words, it's way closer to Russian 'ч' (maybe somewhere inbetween those two sounds) while 'cz' stands closer to Ukrainian 'ч'. Ukrainian and Russian "ц" actualy sounds as 'ts' or 'zz' in words 'pizza' or 'paparazzi', and it may be either palatalized or not.


zagadka314

All people are animals


VijaiRaj

why to instead so.coz" so" is are and to is "is ".sorry i don't have polish keyboard


immery

that would be "Ci ludzie są zwierzętami"

"to" is not "is", "to" is something else and can be both 'are" and "is" in some context.

comment/16373167


PolishBagel

If you use Windows, then just go into Settings, click Time and Language, then Region and Language, then Add a Language, and finally, select Polski! :)


immery

Polski(programisty) is the one you want to choose, it uses American layout, with left Alt+letter for Polish letters.


PolishBagel

Agreed. That's what I use.


zagadka314

On Mac, Polski Pro lets you use Option (alt) for the Polish letters. It is very nice and easy to set up.


margotgm

why use 'to' instead of są


Jellei

It's either 'to' + Nominative (to zwierzęta), or 'są' + Instrumental (są zwierzętami).

But with this particular sentence, "są zwierzętami" would sound so... literal, that I wouldn't recommend it ;) Although normally the Instrumental option sounds better to me.


Sue290348

people are not animals!!!!!!:( am i right?


awzool

What else: plant or fungi?


deryo

People are not beasts, if that is what you mean. We potentially have higher intellect, reasoning and moral faculties than the other animals, amongst other things.


Augustine2017

I went with "czy" instead of "ci", partly because the audio sounded like a question. How would you ask then : "Are people animals" ?
Thanks.


Jellei

Very similar, "Czy ludzie to zwierzęta?" - or "Czy ludzie są zwierzętami?"


Augustine2017

Thanks. You're the best! This one was a "write what you hear", and I'm sure I didn't pick up on the pronunciation difference between czy and ci.


Jellei

That é is not Polish ;)

Don't worry, you will get to hear the pronunciation better.


Augustine2017

Oh, didn't notice my mistake. I have to switch keyboards to get the polish letters. Tks.


Mcarroll0813

Would "Ci ludzie są zwierzetami" work?


Vengir

It's „zwierzętami”, but other than that; yes.


krygyz

When do i use "to" and when do i use "są"?


Jellei

Both can be used in an "X is Y" sentence.

"to" is kinda like saying "X = Y". Y takes Nominative in such a sentence. You can only use it if both X and Y are noun phrases.

"są" is the equivalent of "are" (3rd person plural). It's more descriptive. After "są", if Y is a noun phrase it takes Instrumental, and if it's just an adjective, it takes Nominative.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


chce_polski

Get MS 13 outta here!


deryo

Nice one!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.