"On i ona lubią dzieci."

Translation:He and she like children.

December 11, 2015

47 Comments


TFG

What a strangely worded sentence

July 24, 2016

amayamay123

The weirdest sentence I ever got was "It is pig"

December 6, 2017

markclark19

It is strangely worded. It should be him and her like children not he and she. This sentence is wrong in english translation

May 24, 2018

Jellei

Googling "him and her like" gives literally 10 results.

May 30, 2018

alex_tv80

"He and she love children" is wrong?

December 11, 2015

iamduygu

As far as I know, lubić means "to like" and kochać means "to love". Maybe that's why your sentence was not accepted.

December 11, 2015

PerunBolt

Alex, I noticed you know some Ukrainian. I do know that in Ukrainian we use the word 'люблю' (lublyu') = 'love'/'like' and the verb 'любити' ('lubyty') = 'to love'/'to like' interchangeably.

'Кохати' ('kokhaty') is a term used for 'to love' as 'in loving a lover'.

Is this what you are referring to? If so, I would have made the same mistake. (The same/similar word may mean different things in different languages.)

February 21, 2018

Hatul_Madan

Aleksander Fredro. Wiersz "Lubic. Kochac"
Lubić i Kochać - dwa podobne słowa,

Czułość ich różni, obojętność miesza;

Pierwsze się w zmysłach i rodzi, i chowa,

Drugie zaś tylko jedno serce skrzesza!

https://pl.wikisource.org/wiki/Lubi%C4%87._Kocha%C4%87

August 31, 2016

bree671440

yes afraid it is , i said they like children , but it was wrong.

February 20, 2017

amayamay123

Me too.

December 6, 2017

Kiffe92

Would it also be correct to say "they" in this situation, as it's from oni/one?

December 14, 2015

mortispl

No, because you have to translate this exact sentence. With "they" it would be "Oni lubią dzieci", which is a different sentence from "On i ona lubią dzieci".

November 8, 2017

sethmalory

Is using "On i ona..." more common in Polish? I know that saying "He and she..." is very uncommon in English.

August 30, 2016

Jellei

You mean the word order, putting "On" first? I've never felt that one order is more fixed than the other one, it could surely be "Ona i on" (well, not here, as while translating you have to put them in the same order).

And grammatically it's definitely the right case, we don't have anything grammatically like "She and him".

August 31, 2016

sethmalory

This is helpful, and thank you, but it's not what I was asking.

I was wondering if saying "On i ona (verb)..." was more common in Polish. I have never heard someone say "He and she (verb)...," I only hear "They (verb)..." Even if using "He and She" (regardless of order) is grammatically correct, I rarely hear that: it's always "They (verb)."

Is it different in Polish? Is is colloquial to use "On i ona (verb)," unlike in English?

August 31, 2016

Jellei

Well, I guess simple "Oni" seems a lot more probable as well.

August 31, 2016

sethmalory

Okay, thanks.

August 31, 2016

markclark19

In english we would use him and her not he and she. In a sentence. Its not gramatically correct in english translation

May 24, 2018

RoughTomat

Yes, it's used quite a lot as a matter of fact is used more often than calling someone by name:

PL:"Ona zrobiła ciasto" EN:"She made(baked) cake" is more often used then : PL:"Ewa zrobiła ciasto" EN:"Eve baked cake"

I've noticed that people more often prefer to use of implicit rather than explicit in Polish for whatever reason. I might be wrong though.

October 21, 2017

alex150134

I put in "he and she like children", and it was wrong. Then wrote it as "he and she like the children" and it gave me "he and she like children" as an alternative...

June 27, 2016

PhillWard

I'm putting He and she like children. It's slightly strange English but it should be correct. It's marking me as wrong so I've flagged it...

July 12, 2017

Jellei

That's exactly the main answer that I see, so it must have been a bug.

July 12, 2017

AndrDemetr

It is unusual, but there is an example where this sentence can be used. They might be the two selected or pointed out from a mixed group or a picture of a mixed group, but their names are unknown. More common to say, "..those two like children", though.

August 20, 2017

TaBaxtHV

This translation sounds awkward to me.

August 28, 2017

mark899880

Ugh . it wont accept him and her instead of he and she

October 24, 2018

GoodluckOdunayo

you did not put big letters

September 29, 2016

Erica47540

So 'on i ona' sort of means they. Interestinf.

March 1, 2017

OliverAmes4

it should be "they like children" but why "he and she like children"?

November 18, 2017

Jellei

Just a matter of choice of whoever wrote this sentence. "they" would be more probable, and mentioning specific people (George and Sue) would be the most probable.

November 19, 2017

Podgorski37

so he and she didn't work, so I had to write him and her, how strange

March 22, 2018

Jellei

I don't know what "Him and her" were doing among the accepted translations. Removed now.

"He and she" is the default one, anyway.

March 27, 2018

julio979335

we would have used"they" instead of he and she but I think the purpose of the sentence was practicing personal pronouns

May 5, 2018

pavuk94

He and she doesn't really sound right, him and her is a more correct alternative

May 27, 2018

Upl1fted

I've written "He & she like children" and it's wrong. Is the ampersand usage not allowed on duolingo?

July 30, 2018

Jellei

From what I see, it's not.

July 30, 2018

apex59

"He and she like children" is grammatically correct but not idiomatic.

I think in the event that "They like children" is too ambiguous, most native English speakers would be more likely to say something like "He likes children, and so does she."

This also helps to show why "Him and her like children" is wrong, because if that phrase is split in the same way, the result ("Him likes children and so does her") is completely nonsensical.

February 16, 2019

Yup9317

The only reason I was wrong was because I put a "s" at the end of like

April 11, 2019

heather745824

alrighty

April 13, 2019

Bagr158

He and she are like children?

January 14, 2016

va-diim

That's a different meaning. On i ona są jak dzieci.

March 25, 2016

Mazerooley

Bad english, we would never say " he and she like children" it would be "They like children" or "They both like children."

April 21, 2017

Skye492552

Ok so they are paedophiles?

October 10, 2017

Jellei

Is it something strange to like children nowadays? I'd say that for example a preschool teacher really should like children if he or she is supposed to be good at that job.

October 11, 2017

2015BillyO

I swear it's not he and she LIKE its likes

February 22, 2016

va-diim

he and she = they, therefore {he and she} like

March 25, 2016

JulesE.H.

so writing 'likes' rather than just 'like' would qualify the sentence as wrong? poppycock!

December 20, 2015

JonnyH98

Because if you "He and she" Grammatically that equates to "They" thus you would put "Like" rather than "Likes"

December 21, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.