1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziękuję, pa!"

"Dziękuję, pa!"

Translation:Thank you, bye!

December 11, 2015

16 Comments


alex_tv80

I thought it means "Thank you, dad!" )))


vytah

"dad" is "tata" (although in this sentence you'd want vocative "tato")


MuratNasyrov

I translated it as well!


PartyPoison707

The audio wouldn't play on my device :(


Ben517719

I've noticed this when I have low quality connection


The_dubliner

It wouldn't on mine but then it was really loud


MADicin

Isn't 'dz' pronounced like 'ds' in "gods", instead of like 'j' in "jam"?

At least it says that among the tips, written to this lesson.


Jellei
Mod

Yes. "DZ" is from "gods", or "woods", DŻ is from "jam" or "jungle".

However, this is the third one from the family. When you have DZI, that equals DŹ (it's not that visible in Duolingo font, but that's what people usually call 'accent', and not a dot like in DŻ). And DŹ = DZI is palatalized DZ. Palatalized sounds are difficult for most of foreign learners. It could help to listen to the comparison in section two of this website.

Other pairs of palatalized sounds are Ń = NI, Ć = CI, Ś = SI, Ź = ZI. It's a matter of orthography mostly, although sometimes there will be a hearable difference between just having "ń" and having "ni" which will make a separate "i" sound after the palatalized "n".


Bedbugs12

What's the difference between dziękuje and dziękuję?


Yola448704

I thank - dziękuję
you thank - dziękujesz
he/she thanks - dziękuje

we thank - dziękujemy
you thank - dziękujecie
they thank - dziękują

Dziękuję, pa, pa! - Thank you, bye, bye!


ikac2000

Why it can not be "Thanks, goodbye"?


jmargarit

'Goodbye' would be 'do widzenia' in Polish.


Aldrost

Am I the only one hearing a "n" sound right before the "k"? Like "Dzienkuje"?


Inge452707

the "e" with accent is spoken as a nasal. That's why it sounds a little like a "n"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.