"Dziękuję, pa!"

Translation:Thank you, bye!

December 11, 2015

14 Comments


alex_tv80

I thought it means "Thank you, dad!" )))

December 11, 2015

vytah

"dad" is "tata" (although in this sentence you'd want vocative "tato")

December 11, 2015

MuratNasyrov

I translated it as well!

February 2, 2016

Cdmcbride01

Same

July 5, 2018

ikac2000

Why it can not be "Thanks, goodbye"?

December 11, 2015

jmargarit

'Goodbye' would be 'do widzenia' in Polish.

December 12, 2015

PartyPoison707

The audio wouldn't play on my device :(

December 19, 2015

WraythRose

same :(

January 7, 2016

MADicin

Isn't 'dz' pronounced like 'ds' in "gods", instead of like 'j' in "jam"?

At least it says that among the tips, written to this lesson.

July 30, 2016

Jellei

Yes. "DZ" is from "gods", or "woods", DŻ is from "jam" or "jungle".

However, this is the third one from the family. When you have DZI, that equals DŹ (it's not that visible in Duolingo font, but that's what people usually call 'accent', and not a dot like in DŻ). And DŹ = DZI is palatalized DZ. Palatalized sounds are difficult for most of foreign learners. It could help to listen to the comparison in section two of this website.

Other pairs of palatalized sounds are Ń = NI, Ć = CI, Ś = SI, Ź = ZI. It's a matter of orthography mostly, although sometimes there will be a hearable difference between just having "ń" and having "ni" which will make a separate "i" sound after the palatalized "n".

July 31, 2016

WiktorWawrzynski

Sounded like wam to me

July 26, 2017

Aldrost

Am I the only one hearing a "n" sound right before the "k"? Like "Dzienkuje"?

August 31, 2017

Inge452707

the "e" with accent is spoken as a nasal. That's why it sounds a little like a "n"

January 20, 2018

Deniczka

What's the difference between dziękuje and dziękuję?

October 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.