"I got fired!"

Translation:Меня уволили!

12/11/2015, 1:51:14 PM

20 Comments


Ksandr63

"Я уволен." Почему нет?

4/28/2017, 3:59:33 AM

Rekty

I think it's because it means "Undefined entity fired me" - "(Undefined entity) уволили меня" - "Меня уволили".

Also for the word order, I recommend reading this article on the importance of emphasise:

8/30/2017, 8:52:02 AM

Ksandr63

Thank you. But the Russian both" Я УВОЛЕН" and "МЕНЯ УВОЛИЛИ" are the same (Passive Voice - Undefined entity). "Я УВОЛИЛСЯ" - Active voice.

8/30/2017, 1:48:46 PM

Rekty

Alright! Didn't know that! Then if you're russian and it is correct, you just need to report it to the moderators with the Report button under the exercice so that they can fix it! :)

However, again, if I may guess, you used a present form уволен vs уволили, past form. Maybe there is the problem? In one case, I got fired today and the other I got fired 2 weeks ago?

8/31/2017, 12:16:45 PM

Ksandr63

No , "уволен(уволенный)" is Participle (причастие). "tired" is Participle too. As I understand it: Present: I am fired= I get fired -- Меня увольняют Past: I was fired= I got fired -- Меня уволили(Я уволен.) Am I wrong?

8/31/2017, 4:20:41 PM

Oddo11

You are right. Native here, wrote "Я уволен", got wrong answer :D.

Literally: I = я got fired = уволен. Even in english it IS passive voice.

Btw, after second glance i dont like "Я уволен", if it is an isolated sentence, then "Меня уволили" is better.

"Я уволен?" (Am i fired?) is the something you can say to your boss after you did something really wrong :D.

Or it is something you use in the context "Боже мой, я уволен, как мне теперь платить за ипотеку" (Oh my god, i got fired, how am i going to pay off my morgage) :D.

And if you want to tell someone that you were fired, then it will be "Меня уволили", though "Я уволен" is also correct, but does not sound good to me. It is something like you came home drunk and sad and your wife like "Дорогой, что случилось?" (Honey, what's happened?) and you - "Меня уволили". :D

As for grammar: уволили is just a past tense verb, refered to someone (они/вы) меня уволили. while уволен is a participle in the passive voice.

9/9/2017, 10:42:43 PM

Rekty

I'm not sure. Let's wait for someone to explain this mystery... :D

9/1/2017, 9:19:20 AM

Il-2

Is "Меня подстрелили" possible?

12/11/2015, 1:51:14 PM

JanisaChatte
Mod

Nope. This sentence is talking about getting fired from a job. As in someone who'd be saying a sentence like this just got kicked out from their job.

12/11/2015, 4:35:13 PM

Il-2

Thanks!

12/12/2015, 12:21:51 PM

Rosenoiree

Could the words be in opposite order? My native language is also a slavic one and saying "me they fired" would be very unnatural, at least in such short sentence emphasizing the deed, not a person being an object of the action.

9/11/2016, 6:32:53 PM

Il-2

You can say "Уволили меня", if you really want :), but this is used very rarely. Usually it's just "Меня уволили" in every case.

9/11/2016, 7:01:01 PM

Rosenoiree

Thanks :)

9/11/2016, 7:11:08 PM

Il-2

And I thought, where "Уволили меня" will sound really good - and decided, that it would be good in cases, where the strong emotional accent is on the word "уволили". For example, it's Monday, 11 o'clock in the morning and a person is sitting in a bar and drinking. The barman asks him, why isn't he at work. The sadly person answers with a sigh: "Уволили меня". Despite of the fact that the barman and the customer speak different languages :), in such a case it's even possible to answer just "Уволили".

9/12/2016, 5:16:30 AM

Rosenoiree

Yeah, I thought about a similar context, because we use the reversed version very often to say that we got fired, in Polish it would be like "Zvolnili mne". "Mne zvolnili" is very rare, it might be used only to accentuate that a person talking was fired instead of someone else (something like: mne zvolnili, ne ego!), or maybe in a song or some poem to keep a rhytm/get a rhyme. Well, I guess that even speaking a slavic language one cannot get all of the Russian grammar for free :)

9/12/2016, 6:32:31 PM

Il-2

Yes, my bad, "меня" is in accusative case here, not genitive. That's my stupid mistake, I'm not that bad in Russian! At least, I used to think so! :) But genitive case in Russian isn't just for possession anyway, for example, "Меня нет дома" (I'm not at home) и "У него нет ручки" (He has no pen) - "меня" and "ручки" are in genitive case. And with prepositions: "От него никаких вестей" (There are no news from him) and "Этот подарок - для неё" (This gift is for her) - "него" and "неё" are both in genitive case. These are only few examples - and I checked the case twice this time in order not to make that stupid mistake again! :)

9/13/2016, 4:50:43 AM

Il-2

Sometimes even speaking Russian doesn't involve obtaining all the Russian grammar for free! :) Though, I guess, that's true for any language. And it took some time for me to understand the difference between "меня уволили" и "уволили меня". :) Your example from Polish is very interesting - and there is one moment, I would like to know. In Russian "меня" is in genitive case, so the construction with "уволили" involves genitive case; in your example the pronoun is "mne" - and "мне" in Russian is dative case. Does that mean in Polish "zvolnili" involves dative case, or "mne" is just a form of genitive case? Or, maybe, even the cases are different in Russian and Polish? Unfortunately, I don't know about Polish even this fact. :(

9/12/2016, 6:50:20 PM

Rosenoiree

No, no, mne (actually it's mnie, but I wrote it the way I do learning on Duo, the sound is the same) in Polish is in accusative. You've suprised me by saying, that in Russian it is in genitiv, I've always thought that genitiv is used only to show posession, both in Polish and Russian. I was sure that Mеня (which only happens to sound the same as genitiv) was also in accusativ in here. However, I am not a fan of grammar and up until now I just did all of the lessons basing on the similarity of Russian and Polish without reading tips and not thinking about cases.

9/12/2016, 8:54:00 PM

nikitashpak

я в шоке. русский язык - родной, а я никак не могу сдать этот дурацкий тест из-за ошибок перевода =) конечно я написал "меня уволили", но великий перевод считает, что я не прав =)

9/12/2017, 9:36:45 PM

taffarelbergamin

That moment when you wish there was a Russian course for Portuguese speakers. You just can't translate this sentence right in English...

2/7/2018, 10:03:50 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.