1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где наши тарелки?"

"Где наши тарелки?"

Translation:Where are our plates?

December 11, 2015

13 Comments


RoderickEdwards

I understand why "тарелки" has an "и" at the end as it's plural, but why is "наши" not just "наш" - both mean "our" ?


Beltrix1

You need possessive pronoun also in plural, so it matches plural noun. "наш" = singular, "наши" = plural.


Sander901898

As said above, possesive pronouns adjust their gender, case, and singular/plural themselves to the noun they are with. So for example if you want to say "our сountry (страна)" you say "наша страна", страна is nominitive singular female, so наш need to be declined as such.

Sorry for the english :)


hmada993

The norwegian word for plate " tallerken" comes to mind.


deltaray3

Where R Я plates?


lisagod

Can't терелки also refer to dishes in general?


mosfet07

Dishes in general (tableware) is "посу́да".


K-Animations

Josh, where are the paper plates?


wdlp9

Where are the good plates Darling?


Dioskurides

I do not understand the pronounciation of the last word: It sounds like "Tarioki". It should be "Tarjelki", shoudn't it??????


Ryukbaduk

You sound like you heard me try to say it


kirshner1

The audio sounds wrong... НАШЕ instead of НАШИ


magpie_gir

In Russian not stressed 'hard' е [э] and 'hard' и [ы] (е and и are hard because ш is the hard sound) sound EXACTLY the same:
- на́ше /ˈnaʂɨ/ (neuter)
- на́ши /ˈnaʂɨ/ (plural)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/наш#Russian

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.