"Где наши тарелки?"

Translation:Where are our plates?

December 11, 2015

5 Comments


RoderickEdwards

I understand why "тарелки" has an "и" at the end as it's plural, but why is "наши" not just "наш" - both mean "our" ?

April 18, 2017

Beltrix1

You need possessive pronoun also in plural, so it matches plural noun. "наш" = singular, "наши" = plural.

September 16, 2017

Sander901898

As said above, possesive pronouns adjust their gender, case, and singular/plural themselves to the noun they are with. So for example if you want to say "our сountry (страна)" you say "наша страна", страна is nominitive singular female, so наш need to be declined as such.

Sorry for the english :)

January 7, 2019

Moe239

Got stolen

March 2, 2018

hmada993

The norwegian word for plate " tallerken" comes to mind.

April 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.