"You are eating dinner."

Translation:Jecie kolację.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


Luis_Domingos

I believe this system to be quite confusing: I understand the need to account for AmEn / Midwestern usage of breakfast-dinner-supper in the answers, but to make "obiad" = lunch in one sentence and = dinner in the other is quite confusing, regardless of how you refer to the meals in the first place :)

December 11, 2015

I_Love_Poland

The Polish language is very confusing.

December 11, 2015

kool_kierra07

Agreed! Are you from Poland? You dont have to answer. My mom was born there and Im learning tou to speak it so I can talk to some of my family that is still there.

March 22, 2019

schmidzy

So either obiad or kolacja can be translated as dinner?

December 11, 2015

gabe81

When I was learning English (very long time ago), breakfast was 'śniadanie', as for a meal consumed in the morning, dinner was 'obiad' as for a meal consumed during the day and supper was 'kolacja' as for a meal eaten before going to bed.

But nowadays, when the meals hours are more flexible, so are the terms.

December 11, 2015

schmidzy

Thank you!

December 11, 2015

Adam470

You explained that really well, gabe81. Thank you.

I'm from England and use the system: Breakfast -> Lunch -> Dinner -> Supper

I was wondering if you'd perhaps be able to shed some light on when obiad becomes kolacja? (Lunch being the meal around midday, dinner being at any point from late in the afternoon to mid-evening and supper being the final meal before bed after the mid-evening hours.)

December 15, 2015

gabe81

It's a bit complicated - it depends on certain people/families. Some tend to eat śniadanie in the morning, drugie śniadanie or lunch in work/school, then after coming home about 5-6 pm they eat the final meal of the day. Some call it obiad, some call it dinner (some even obiadokolacja, but rather in restarurants, than in private homes) - we are not so strict about names ;)

December 15, 2015

Adam470

Wow - I see. I like the relaxed view on this. Food's food, whatever the time, right? :D Thank you very much for your time and input!

December 15, 2015

kool_kierra07

Thank you! Well explained

March 22, 2019

ckVH8

"Jecie"? Not "jeciesz"?

February 26, 2019

Jellei

That looks as if you tried mixing 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural forms ;) No, "jeciesz" is not a word. 2nd person singular is "jesz" and 2nd person plural is "jecie".

February 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.