1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen løper forbi mannen."

"Kvinnen løper forbi mannen."

Translation:The woman is running past the man.

December 11, 2015

32 Comments


Z_Davide

What about "Kvinnen løper bortenfor mannen."?


Deliciae

That would mean that she's not passing the man, but running in an area past the one he's running in. Different concepts, but expressed the same way in English.


Josh_Overlien

I'm not sure what you mean by it being expressed the same way in English. Do you mean in English it is also expressed differently as it is in Norwegian? Bortenfor can mean beyond and that has a slightly different meaning than past.


Louise_the_Lotus

My love life in a nutshell...


Philoclea

Haha mine too. :)


Ergiiii

The O in forbi sounds more like an Ø.


Deliciae

The pronunciation here is correct, and should sound more like an "Å".


Si1vanu5

I'm guessing "forbi" has nothing to do with "past" in the historic sense.


Deliciae

"The past" translates to "fortiden".


pegprimak

I tried to translate this as "The woman runs over the man." It didn't like it. Why? How would you say it if the woman (in her car) really did run over the man?


Deliciae

"Kvinnen kjørte over/på mannen."

We don't use the verb "løper" in relation to cars.


asteconn

Maybe she really did run 'over' the man somehow. Perhaps he was lying down or something? :3


Miss.Nomar

I've done that. He was in my way


Demise_NL

Note to self; never get in Miss.Nomar's way....


pablopublico

I'm not a native English speaker. Wouldn't "run beyond the man" and "run past the man" be the same thing? Thanks.


JenniferTauber

No, they mean different things in English, although there's a potential for overlap. It's a little hard to explain without drawing a diagram :)

Situation 1: The woman is running from near the speaker to the other side of the man. Both "running past the man" and "running beyond the man" would be true.

Situation 2: The woman is running from the other side of the man to near the speaker, or from the left side of the man to the right side of the man, etc. Only "running past the man" is correct.

Situation 3: The woman is running around in circles but staying on the other side of the man. Only "running beyond the man" is correct.

I'd also point out that "beyond" in this sense sounds a bit archaic/old-fashioned in English. I think you would be more likely to hear "running to the other side of the man" for situation 1 and "running on the other side of the man" for situation 3.


Libor

Situation 3 ...behind the man


dbitt

Excellent explanation!


Libor

Beyond is like behind the man/ past is like taking over next to him .. forby in Scotland vorbei in German


svenska1227

Which one is more used, maybe among young people: Kvinnen eller kvinna?


Deliciae

"Kvinnen", but the choice is more dialect dependent than age dependent.


DJLad97

I put "the woman" and it said I was incorrect... Saying the correct answer was "the lady"


DJLad97

Nvm, I accidentally put "the women"


Deliciae

No worries. :)


it-be-ya-boi

As a dutch person the verb løper confuses me because in dutch "lopen" is walking or jogging. Not running


FroukjeBinnes

We Dutch are the odd ones out here, though. Even in Flanders I've seen a notice 'niet lopen bij het zwembad'. My son wondered how we were supposed to get to the water. :)


TillySelden

Im confused on the difference between "forbi" and all the other words for "past" that weve learned. Are they interchangable?


JenniferTauber

"forbi" is used for the preposition "past". "past" as the opposite of "future" is "fortid". I can't think of any other words for "past" that have been taught in this course


searows

is there a significant difference between the pronunciation of "mann" and "mannen"?


DanielJSorensen

When a person says it, yes. Try for yourself to say them both out loud and its a lot easier to hear than this robot

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.