1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen løper forbi mannen."

"Kvinnen løper forbi mannen."

Translation:The woman is running past the man.

December 11, 2015

42 Comments


Louise_the_Lotus

My love life in a nutshell...


Philoclea

Haha mine too. :)


Z_Davide

What about "Kvinnen løper bortenfor mannen."?


Deliciae

That would mean that she's not passing the man, but running in an area past the one he's running in. Different concepts, but expressed the same way in English.


Josh_Overlien

I'm not sure what you mean by it being expressed the same way in English. Do you mean in English it is also expressed differently as it is in Norwegian? Bortenfor can mean beyond and that has a slightly different meaning than past.


Andruoduo

sure, but afaik you can use 'past' in the meaning of 'beyond', too. That is what Deliciae means, too, afaik and IMHO.

just mes deux cents...


it-be-ya-boi

As a dutch person the verb løper confuses me because in dutch "lopen" is walking or jogging. Not running


FroukjeBinnes

We Dutch are the odd ones out here, though. Even in Flanders I've seen a notice 'niet lopen bij het zwembad'. My son wondered how we were supposed to get to the water. :)


Fred-3-CMY

German isn't consistent here either. "laufen" originally means the same as in Norwegian, but nowadays (or for how long...?) it is often used for "to walk". So without context you do not know what kind of "laufen" is meant.


Moongrovenly

You may find it interesting that to lope, in English (though it's a bit archaic, mostly out of use except in poetry etc.), is to jog or to run very slowly, and would also never be identified with fast running. But then, this is a situation where although it's a cognate the English word doesn't mean the same as the Norwegian.


Ergiiii

The O in forbi sounds more like an Ø.


Deliciae

The pronunciation here is correct, and should sound more like an "Å".


Si1vanu5

I'm guessing "forbi" has nothing to do with "past" in the historic sense.


Deliciae

"The past" translates to "fortiden".


pegprimak

I tried to translate this as "The woman runs over the man." It didn't like it. Why? How would you say it if the woman (in her car) really did run over the man?


Deliciae

"Kvinnen kjørte over/på mannen."

We don't use the verb "løper" in relation to cars.


asteconn

Maybe she really did run 'over' the man somehow. Perhaps he was lying down or something? :3


Miss.Nomar

I've done that. He was in my way


Demise_NL

Note to self; never get in Miss.Nomar's way....


pablopublico

I'm not a native English speaker. Wouldn't "run beyond the man" and "run past the man" be the same thing? Thanks.


JenniferTauber

No, they mean different things in English, although there's a potential for overlap. It's a little hard to explain without drawing a diagram :)

Situation 1: The woman is running from near the speaker to the other side of the man. Both "running past the man" and "running beyond the man" would be true.

Situation 2: The woman is running from the other side of the man to near the speaker, or from the left side of the man to the right side of the man, etc. Only "running past the man" is correct.

Situation 3: The woman is running around in circles but staying on the other side of the man. Only "running beyond the man" is correct.

I'd also point out that "beyond" in this sense sounds a bit archaic/old-fashioned in English. I think you would be more likely to hear "running to the other side of the man" for situation 1 and "running on the other side of the man" for situation 3.


dbitt

Excellent explanation!


Libor

Situation 3 ...behind the man


Libor

Beyond is like behind the man/ past is like taking over next to him .. forby in Scotland vorbei in German


Fred-3-CMY

and in my German dialect it is even "forbi" pronounced the same as in Norwegian :-)


svenska1227

Which one is more used, maybe among young people: Kvinnen eller kvinna?


Deliciae

"Kvinnen", but the choice is more dialect dependent than age dependent.


DJLad97

I put "the woman" and it said I was incorrect... Saying the correct answer was "the lady"


DJLad97

Nvm, I accidentally put "the women"


Martin721840

can be "løper forbi" in norwegian also used as this idiom in english? run past - To explain or describe something to one; to inform one about something. (I have an idea I'd like to run past you)

Or it's meaning is just to overtake someone or run alongside something ?


TillySelden

Im confused on the difference between "forbi" and all the other words for "past" that weve learned. Are they interchangable?


JenniferTauber

"forbi" is used for the preposition "past". "past" as the opposite of "future" is "fortid". I can't think of any other words for "past" that have been taught in this course


searows

is there a significant difference between the pronunciation of "mann" and "mannen"?


DanielJSorensen

When a person says it, yes. Try for yourself to say them both out loud and its a lot easier to hear than this robot


JimMcLaugh8

Why is there no 'en' sound to mannen? It just sounds like mann.


MattieP.1

There is when speaking, but the automated/"robot" voice makes it difficult to hear. If you listen closely to when it says "mann" and "mannen", they sound very similar, but the "n" sound in "mannen" sounds more drawn out than in "mann", so you just have to be careful and pay attention when only listening.


Ayglorieux

I am not a native English speaker, but I though that "past the man" and "in front of the man" were the same. But it appears not. So what's the difference between these two expressions ?


PasqualeMa87336

does "to running past" means also "to overcome" ??? expl. Gino is overcoming his opponent in the run


Martin721840

I think the word you have on mind is "overtake". -to come from behind another vehicle or a person and move in front of them:

while meaning of "overcome" is slightly different. -to defeat or succeed in controlling or dealing with something

And yes, as far as I know, "løper forbi" can mean to overtake someone. Please correct me someone if I'm wrong.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.