1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En bjørn er et farlig dyr."

"En bjørn er et farlig dyr."

Translation:A bear is a dangerous animal.

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


Regney

Bjørnen sover, bjørnen sover
I sitt lune hi.
Den er ikke farlig, bare man går varlig
Men man kan jo, men man kan jo
Aldri være trygg.


TheCouragousCat

We have a very similar kid's song to this, in Poland as well: "Stary niedźwiedź mocno śpi"


VitGryfny

Doesnt 'farlig' take -t for neuter - farligt?


Luke_5.1991

Not in Norwegian. Adjectives that end in "-ig" don't take the "-t" neuter ending.


aghastinagharta

Unless it's riding a bike.


Pslaslripnip

Or drinking beer


KristianFa17

The silent "g"s always throw me off. Any tips on which words have them or do I just have to memorize?


Regney

A whole lot of those words (silent g) end in -lig... and when you hear it, it sounds like the English -ly ending, e.g., carefully. Also, there are words (silent g) that end in -ig (e.g., modig, which means brave or courageous). Those ones sound like English words that end in -y, such as messy or rainy.

I hope this helps. :0)


craftext

And for some strange reason "aldri" is written without the g in Norwegian (unlike Danish).


TimFinnega1

Mennesker er mye farligere.


MuttFitness

Zo i should stop hugging bjørner?


Joe109937

When I was in school 40 years ago, in a classroom setting, people said "The bear..." to characterize "the animals that fit into the category named 'bear'...". In that sense the statement "The bear is a dangerous animal." would have referred to any bear, not a specific bear and the definite-ness was the category/species, not the animal. I don't think it is in common use today, though.


BenjaminJe131822

What is it with the software designer hating bears?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.