"En bjørn er et farlig dyr."

Translation:A bear is a dangerous animal.

December 11, 2015

9 Comments


Regney
Mod

Bjørnen sover, bjørnen sover
I sitt lune hi.
Den er ikke farlig, bare man går varlig
Men man kan jo, men man kan jo
Aldri være trygg.

July 31, 2017

TheCouragousCat

We have a very similar kid's song to this, in Poland as well: "Stary niedźwiedź mocno śpi"

October 16, 2018

KristianFa17

The silent "g"s always throw me off. Any tips on which words have them or do I just have to memorize?

July 14, 2017

Regney
Mod

A whole lot of those words (silent g) end in -lig... and when you hear it, it sounds like the English -ly ending, e.g., carefully. Also, there are words (silent g) that end in -ig (e.g., modig, which means brave or courageous). Those ones sound like English words that end in -y, such as messy or rainy.

I hope this helps. :0)

July 31, 2017

KristianFa17

Takk!

August 1, 2017

VitGryfny

Doesnt 'farlig' take -t for neuter - farligt?

December 11, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Not in Norwegian. Adjectives that end in "-ig" don't take the "-t" neuter ending.

December 11, 2015

TimFinnega1

Mennesker er mye farligere.

December 21, 2017

davidolson22

Zo i should stop hugging bjørner?

January 6, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.