1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "футбольный мяч"

"футбольный мяч"

Translation:a soccer ball

December 11, 2015

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    'A football ball' should definitely be an acceptable answer as well, since the word 'football' is ambiguous.

    December 11, 2015

ATN09

    Agree. Only American use the word "soccer", the rest of the world only know "football"

    December 13, 2015

JordanSchutten

    и канада!

    August 21, 2018

Theron126

    "A football ball" sounds absurd. no one ever says that in English in any dialect. If you're speaking American or Australian say "soccer ball", in British English it's just "football"

    December 17, 2015

AntoineFab

    I got it wrong for "football ball" as well, I almost chose "football" only but felt duolingo wouldn't take it. I'm not a native english speaker, but i think it's irrelevant, we're learning russian here, not english, so if it's clear we got the russian part right it should be accepted.

    December 24, 2015

Theron126

    I'd report it. It is used, if rarely, and your argument is valid as well.

    December 24, 2015

Igor970222

    It's accepted now. It's the same issue in Dutch. Everyone calls it a "voetbal", not a "voetbal bal".

    April 7, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      As redundant as it sounds, it really isn't that absurd and definitely not ungrammatical. There are many instances, where 'a football ball' or 'a baseball ball' etc. are used and can be used in order to make a distinction between the sport and the ball itself. I don't think absurdity or uncommon usage should affect the answer key.

      December 18, 2015

Theron126

      There are many instances where it's used? I've never heard anyone say that and I've been playing football for years. If I'm talking about the ball, I say "a football" or "the football". The sport is just "football". There's no ambiguity there.

      December 18, 2015

Theron126

      Since you apparently deleted your comment, I'll add it for you :-) https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22a+football+ball%22&btnG=Search+Books&tbm=bks&tbo=1

      The first one: "he keeps calling it a 'football ball' for some reason, like he's never even watched a game on television"... but there's enough there to make a decent case that "a football ball" should be accepted as well.

      December 18, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        I deleted it because I don't see a point in debating this any further. It is grammatically acceptable and correct, of that I am certain. Whether or not it is applicable in everyday usage is irrelevant here, as the goal of these courses is understanding and translating the given text.

        Saying 'a football ball' or simply 'a football' doesn't really change the meaning of the sentence - you're still saying the same thing. The second case simply emphasizes, albeit awkwardly, that the football is indeed a ball.

        But of course I could be wrong, so I'll just leave it at that. Have a good one.

        December 18, 2015

Theron126

        Well, I think it was worth adding because it demonstrated pretty clearly that you were right :-)

        December 19, 2015

jamiedoeslangs

        I agree. And considering duolingo often accepts nouns without an article, which in this case would be "football" and would not be a correct translation, I should think we should be forgiven for being more specific here.

        September 26, 2016

serbioski

        Well, in Argentina we just call it "ball" you only make it specific if it isn't a football one. Still, I still get anoyed by this "soccer" thing.

        April 12, 2016

MrDinkleberg

        "A football ball" sounds a bit redundant, though. "A football" was accepted however.

        July 17, 2016

Ricky274135

        Assurdo...you have reason...it is russian-english not american

        October 11, 2019

MattinMaverick

        Футбольный ? What sort of an adjective is it? Is теннисьный мяч correct too?

        August 25, 2019

ureibosatsu

        Is '-ьный' productive? At least to the point that if I used it to make an adjective out of a noun I would be understood if not correct?

        February 2, 2016

RadoRafiri

        Sounds more like a "soccerly ball" to me.

        August 15, 2017

SortedSand

        Maybe we should be saying a foot ball.... lol

        December 27, 2017

CalebWitth

        Why is the russian word for football футбол and not ногий мяч or somethinf like that?

        April 20, 2018

Rus_Ivan

        "ногомяч" звучит прикольнее)

        May 10, 2018

zickovski

        We have it in Polish, we can say: futbol or piłka nożna, where 1st is just a Polish spelling for football, 2nd means foot ball (piłka is a ball, nożna is adjective of foot). In Russian (as far as I know) they only use tge word: футбол

        October 17, 2018

luisa710900

        Same happens in Spanish. We can say Balon pie (balon (ball) pie (feet) or Fútbol, which is the Spanish way to write football.. Im happy that many words between Spanish and Russian are similar and the similarities in the grammar rules as well. It make it easy to remember

        March 2, 2019

R.V.7

        Football ball not still accepted, even though it's weird

        May 14, 2019

Jay239607

        I also was wrong with "football ball". Now I wander if "futbol ball" aka "soccer ball" would be accepted? What about a "ball to play football"? I am not a native speaker, hence never fully accepted the word "soccer".

        June 26, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.