1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A sweatshirt"

"A sweatshirt"

Translation:Bluza

December 11, 2015

8 Comments


Klaudialk

I believe that "bluza" has far more meanings than just "sweatshirt"!


kamrelim

We name clothes really different in Polish. Bluza is a word for a hoodie, sweatshirt, jumper - all kinds of warm, casual clothes that we wear as a second layer (eg. on a t-shirt or shirt). There is also word sweter which has really close meaning to a sweater:)


Klaudialk

Lots of alternative translations to report then! I didn't realise that "bluza" applied to thicker, warmer clothes - I thought it meant something more like "blouse" or just "top" - so thank-you for the clarification.


Rimdus

Bluza in Spanish is a blouse. False friend.


PVLSANS

Ja musiałem wybrać poprawne tłumaczenie dla "a sweatshirt" i były trzy możliwoście: spodnie, bluza i bluzę. Wybrałem te dwa ostatnie, ale nie! Błąd! Dlaczego nie akceptujecie odpowiedzi "bluzę" jako poprawnej? W angielskim przecież nie ma bierniku. Też nie mogłem tego zgłosić.


Jellei

To kiepsko, jeśli algorytm podał "bluzę" wśród odpowiedzi. Niestety nie mamy na to wpływu. Gdybyśmy mieli, nie dalibyśmy takiej odpowiedzi w ćwiczeniu tego typu.

Ale z drugiej strony, w 'normalnym' ćwiczeniu też tego nie akceptujemy. Jeśli jedyne, co trzeba przetłumaczyć, to po prostu fraza rzeczownikowa (noun phrase), akceptujemy tylko główną formę - mianownik. Tak jak gdybyśmy sprawdzali słowo w słowniku.


victoriakendallk

bluza can mean jumper, for example if someone wanted you to wear a jumper because it is cold


immery

Did you write it and it wasn't accepted? It should be.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.