"A sweatshirt"

Translation:Bluza

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


Klaudialk

I believe that "bluza" has far more meanings than just "sweatshirt"!

December 11, 2015

kamrelim

We name clothes really different in Polish. Bluza is a word for a hoodie, sweatshirt, jumper - all kinds of warm, casual clothes that we wear as a second layer (eg. on a t-shirt or shirt). There is also word sweter which has really close meaning to a sweater:)

December 11, 2015

Klaudialk

Lots of alternative translations to report then! I didn't realise that "bluza" applied to thicker, warmer clothes - I thought it meant something more like "blouse" or just "top" - so thank-you for the clarification.

December 12, 2015

PVLSANS

Ja musiałem wybrać poprawne tłumaczenie dla "a sweatshirt" i były trzy możliwoście: spodnie, bluza i bluzę. Wybrałem te dwa ostatnie, ale nie! Błąd! Dlaczego nie akceptujecie odpowiedzi "bluzę" jako poprawnej? W angielskim przecież nie ma bierniku. Też nie mogłem tego zgłosić.

January 29, 2018

Jellei

To kiepsko, jeśli algorytm podał "bluzę" wśród odpowiedzi. Niestety nie mamy na to wpływu. Gdybyśmy mieli, nie dalibyśmy takiej odpowiedzi w ćwiczeniu tego typu.

Ale z drugiej strony, w 'normalnym' ćwiczeniu też tego nie akceptujemy. Jeśli jedyne, co trzeba przetłumaczyć, to po prostu fraza rzeczownikowa (noun phrase), akceptujemy tylko główną formę - mianownik. Tak jak gdybyśmy sprawdzali słowo w słowniku.

January 29, 2018

victoriakendallk

bluza can mean jumper, for example if someone wanted you to wear a jumper because it is cold

July 6, 2016

immery

Did you write it and it wasn't accepted? It should be.

July 7, 2016

Rimdus

Bluza in Spanish is a blouse. False friend.

November 24, 2016

B-Bob

when you mouse over the word, bluza appears so I'm not sure why it isn't accepted as an answer.

March 13, 2017

Jellei

"bluza" is the starred answer.

Although sometimes the hints may be deceitful, as they are created for the whole course and not a specific sentence, so a word from the hints might not suit the context sometimes.

March 13, 2017

moguiyu

sweter: 线衫,毛衣; Bluza: 帽衫

March 15, 2017

JohnTheWizard

Jacob Sartorius

July 3, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.