1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sarebbe bello se il pubblico…

"Sarebbe bello se il pubblico ci capisse."

Translation:It would be nice if the public understood us.

December 5, 2013

8 Comments


wiplala

In another excercise the "ci" was translated not only as "us" but also as "it". So I put: It would be nice if the public understood it. I was marked wrong! Urrggggg!!


f.formica

It can mean that, but not in this case. "Ci" is locative, and it can mean "about it", "on it", "in it", and so on; in many cases the difference in English is trivial, e.g. "ci ho provato" and "l'ho provato" both mean "I tried it", but with different nuances (the first is closer to "I tried my hand at it"). In this sentence "capire" is transitive and needs a direct object, so "if the public understood it" would be "se il pubblico lo capisse".


wiplala

Thanks f.formica, I will try to remember this!


ackworth

I thought that 'ci' meant each other as well as 'us' .It makes sense in this sentence. How else would one translate ...understand each other?


pont

I think that "ci" only means each other when the subject is "we" (either an explicit "noi", or a first person plural verb form). I think that for "each other" with "they", you'd just use the reflexive: "si capiscono" = "they understand each other". Here's an example in an Italian newspaper headline: http://gazzettadimantova.gelocal.it/cronaca/2013/10/31/news/dite-loro-avete-perso-1.8025891

I'm not a native speaker, so I welcome any corrections from passing experts.


sfoehner

You are correct.


divaluisa

Wow, f.formica, that's a complicated explanation. I guess I understood the transitive needing a d.o. Thanks.


LesserWeev

why not "fine" instead of "nice"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.