Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a few friends."

Translation:Tengo unos cuantos amigos.

5 years ago

27 Comments


mark123789

wouldn't "tengo pocos amigos" be a correct translation?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Not really. "Tengo pocos amigos" means "I have a small number of friends".

5 years ago

Nathdcfc

I have a small number of friends/ I have a few friends - This means the same thing in English - I think they should both be accepted.

5 years ago

mark123789

thanks

5 years ago

jlinguo

the translation when you hover over "few" says poco.... if you are going to state something redundant luis... please go into further detail. As far as english speakers are concerned, they mean the same.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"I have a small number of friends" and "I have a few friends" do not mean the same thing in English. Maybe "I have few friends" does, but "a few" does not mean "a small number".

5 years ago

IG88
IG88

http://dictionary.reference.com/idioms/a%20few

I'm a native English speaker and I've always understood and used "a few" to mean a small number unless it's preceded by "quite". How should I have known that "tengo pocos amigos" would be wrong?

5 years ago

jonbriden

Here's a good description from the Oxford English Dictionary...

"few" usually implies antithesis with "many", while in "a few", "some few" the antithesis is with "none at all". Cf. "few, or perhaps none", "a few, or perhaps many".

How should you have known that "tengo pocos amigos" would be wrong? You shouldn't have known, but hopefully now you do.

Spanish is not English, and assuming that a word-for-word translation will always work will cause you quite a few problems. :)

5 years ago

jlinguo

ok its more or less like being asked how many friends you have and saying "I have a small number of friends" (meaning very little) versus kind of shrugging and saying, "meh i have a few friends" (as if you may have plenty but also you may only literally have a few). Without the person to person dialogue this is hard to understand so I hope this helps people.

5 years ago

airandfingers

"a few" typically means 3-7.. less than 10, which is quite a small number of friends for most people. As someone else pointed out, "I have quite a few friends" is a better translation for this sentence.

5 years ago

lynnecover

Tengo unos pocos amigos was accepted

5 years ago

jonbriden

Luis is correct. "Poco" ALWAYS means a small number, as does "few" (by itself) in English.

However once you go to "a few" you are getting into much more vague usage, and it will depend on HOW it is said.

"He has few friends" is explicit. It means he does not have many.

"He has quite a few friends" is also explicit. It means he has a lot.

"He has a few friends" is vague, but generally means anything from an acceptable number of friends, up to a lot.

If I say "He has a few friends" without emphasis then it's probably towards the lower end, of what is considered an adequate number.

Whereas if I say "Oh yeah, he has a few friends" I could easily be talking about someone who has an almost ridiculous number of friends.

"Unos cuantos" is a pretty close translation to "a few". It is also somewhat vague, and can also mean anything from just adequate up to a lot, depending on intonation and context.

5 years ago

midmo63359

Best explanation I've read on this matter. I would also suggest that tone of voice plays a part in the understanding of the vague "He has a few friends". If said sarcastically it would mean the opposite of a few.

4 years ago

fabb
fabb

What's with "Tengo unos amigos". So far unos alone seemed correct.

5 years ago

LGh
LGh

What's wrong with "tengo unos amigos"?

5 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

In english small number and a few are interchangeable, thank you

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

Nobody answered the question about "tengo unos amigos". Why is that wrong?

5 years ago

lynnecover

Because you're just saying 'I have some friends'

5 years ago

raskolnik

It's not IMO.

5 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

A lot of the confusion in here seems to be between "few" and "a few", which have very different meanings. "A few" just means a small number. "Few" has a negative implication, meaning 'not many', 'less than you'd expect'.

"He has a few friends" - he has a small circle of friends, not a huge number but he does have some! "He has few friends" - less than you would expect, implying nobody likes him or he pushes people away.

Sort of a glass half full/half empty thing, if you want to look at it that way!

5 years ago

Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

I got marked wrong for ticking Tengo unos cuantos amigas as well as Tengo unos cuantos amigos. Very annoying since I know what both sentences mean but I still have to read Duolingo's mind.

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Pretty sure that should be unas cuantas amigas - Duo does a lot of that, throwing out options with inconsistent gender to make sure you can spot bad grammar

4 years ago

hroes
hroes

made it through this lesson in five attempts and am still totally confused about the difference between unos cuantos and pocos

5 years ago

OlzWolz
OlzWolz

unos cuantos = a few pocos = few.

Think of the semantic difference between saying "I have few friends" and "I have a few friends". It is subtle but it is there. I think "I have few friends" has a more negative connotation.

5 years ago

hroes
hroes

ooh, subtle indeed, thanks for your feedback

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I was okay with 'unos cuantos' being a few friends but now it also says 'unos pocos' is a few friends as well.I thought we would use tengo pocos amigos to suggest I have few friends not being a positive statement. And I thought tengo unos cuantos amigos was a positive way of saying I have a few friends. Now they both mean the same. So are weto learn using unos together with cuantos and pocos is a way of being negative.

5 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

pocos = few

unos pocos = a few

The un/unos is important, just like the a is in English - it changes the meaning

5 years ago