"I have a few friends."

Translation:Tengo unos cuantos amigos.

January 10, 2013

29 Comments


mark123789

wouldn't "tengo pocos amigos" be a correct translation?

January 10, 2013

Luis

Not really. "Tengo pocos amigos" means "I have a small number of friends".

January 10, 2013

Nathdcfc

I have a small number of friends/ I have a few friends - This means the same thing in English - I think they should both be accepted.

February 6, 2013

mark123789

thanks

January 10, 2013

jlinguo

the translation when you hover over "few" says poco.... if you are going to state something redundant luis... please go into further detail. As far as english speakers are concerned, they mean the same.

February 8, 2013

Luis

"I have a small number of friends" and "I have a few friends" do not mean the same thing in English. Maybe "I have few friends" does, but "a few" does not mean "a small number".

February 8, 2013

jlinguo

ok its more or less like being asked how many friends you have and saying "I have a small number of friends" (meaning very little) versus kind of shrugging and saying, "meh i have a few friends" (as if you may have plenty but also you may only literally have a few). Without the person to person dialogue this is hard to understand so I hope this helps people.

February 8, 2013

IG88

http://dictionary.reference.com/idioms/a%20few

I'm a native English speaker and I've always understood and used "a few" to mean a small number unless it's preceded by "quite". How should I have known that "tengo pocos amigos" would be wrong?

March 6, 2013

jonbriden

Here's a good description from the Oxford English Dictionary...

"few" usually implies antithesis with "many", while in "a few", "some few" the antithesis is with "none at all". Cf. "few, or perhaps none", "a few, or perhaps many".

How should you have known that "tengo pocos amigos" would be wrong? You shouldn't have known, but hopefully now you do.

Spanish is not English, and assuming that a word-for-word translation will always work will cause you quite a few problems. :)

March 6, 2013

airandfingers

"a few" typically means 3-7.. less than 10, which is quite a small number of friends for most people. As someone else pointed out, "I have quite a few friends" is a better translation for this sentence.

February 13, 2013

lynnecover

Tengo unos pocos amigos was accepted

July 1, 2013

jonbriden

Luis is correct. "Poco" ALWAYS means a small number, as does "few" (by itself) in English.

However once you go to "a few" you are getting into much more vague usage, and it will depend on HOW it is said.

"He has few friends" is explicit. It means he does not have many.

"He has quite a few friends" is also explicit. It means he has a lot.

"He has a few friends" is vague, but generally means anything from an acceptable number of friends, up to a lot.

If I say "He has a few friends" without emphasis then it's probably towards the lower end, of what is considered an adequate number.

Whereas if I say "Oh yeah, he has a few friends" I could easily be talking about someone who has an almost ridiculous number of friends.

"Unos cuantos" is a pretty close translation to "a few". It is also somewhat vague, and can also mean anything from just adequate up to a lot, depending on intonation and context.

February 27, 2013

midmo63359

Best explanation I've read on this matter. I would also suggest that tone of voice plays a part in the understanding of the vague "He has a few friends". If said sarcastically it would mean the opposite of a few.

March 16, 2014

fabb

What's with "Tengo unos amigos". So far unos alone seemed correct.

February 3, 2013

LGh

What's wrong with "tengo unos amigos"?

February 14, 2013

Thasvaddef

I got marked wrong for ticking Tengo unos cuantos amigas as well as Tengo unos cuantos amigos. Very annoying since I know what both sentences mean but I still have to read Duolingo's mind.

January 20, 2014

telemetry

Pretty sure that should be unas cuantas amigas - Duo does a lot of that, throwing out options with inconsistent gender to make sure you can spot bad grammar

January 20, 2014

thebreef

decided to switch to amigas at the last moment and i forgot to changes cuantos into cuantas. thanks

November 17, 2018

Len_H

In english small number and a few are interchangeable, thank you

April 15, 2013

siebolt

Nobody answered the question about "tengo unos amigos". Why is that wrong?

April 25, 2013

lynnecover

Because you're just saying 'I have some friends'

July 1, 2013

telemetry

A lot of the confusion in here seems to be between "few" and "a few", which have very different meanings. "A few" just means a small number. "Few" has a negative implication, meaning 'not many', 'less than you'd expect'.

"He has a few friends" - he has a small circle of friends, not a huge number but he does have some! "He has few friends" - less than you would expect, implying nobody likes him or he pushes people away.

Sort of a glass half full/half empty thing, if you want to look at it that way!

May 27, 2013

hroes

made it through this lesson in five attempts and am still totally confused about the difference between unos cuantos and pocos

February 7, 2013

OlzWolz

unos cuantos = a few pocos = few.

Think of the semantic difference between saying "I have few friends" and "I have a few friends". It is subtle but it is there. I think "I have few friends" has a more negative connotation.

February 25, 2013

hroes

ooh, subtle indeed, thanks for your feedback

February 25, 2013

rmcgwn

I was okay with 'unos cuantos' being a few friends but now it also says 'unos pocos' is a few friends as well.I thought we would use tengo pocos amigos to suggest I have few friends not being a positive statement. And I thought tengo unos cuantos amigos was a positive way of saying I have a few friends. Now they both mean the same. So are weto learn using unos together with cuantos and pocos is a way of being negative.

July 1, 2013

telemetry

pocos = few

unos pocos = a few

The un/unos is important, just like the a is in English - it changes the meaning

July 1, 2013

antonmo

so is “unos cuantos” equal to “unos pocos” ?

August 21, 2018

Terrance838348

I used "Tengo unos amigos" which was accepted. So having some friends can mean having a few??

October 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.