"I am drinking milk."

Translation:Ja piję mleko.

December 11, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


araruney

Is there no difference in ˝I drink˝ vs ˝He/she drinks˝ ? For example in Croatian i'd say -Ja pijem -On/ona pije


Szparag

Ja piję (with "ę")
on/ona/ono pije (with "e")


Szparag

One more thing - there's no difference in pronunciation between "piję" and "pije". We say "e" instead of "ę" when it's in the end of the word. :)


Bearneard

@szparag It isn't always true, I believe. Think of chcę/chce. I would say that there is still a subtle difference in some cases, but I agree, when you overdo it, it is called hypercorrectness and does not sound natural.


Bearneard

Subtle differences are subtle ;)


araruney

Ahh,i was sure there was no difference,but i thought it might be a subtle one,thanks for clarifying


Szparag

Some people in Poland pronounce the "ę" sound, but it's like... hypercorrectness? At least this is what I wast told.


CirillaL

It's much more common to loose 'ja' and just say piję. I am Polish - I use 'ja' only when I have to answer 'who....' never in any other circumstance as it sounds unnatural.


Kraban1

Sorry but why? In other lessons "Pije mleko" is right answer but here only "Ja pije mleko"?


olly89

"You have a typo in your answer.

Ja piję mleko."

I used your cards duolingo...


Jellei

Yeah, there's no typo here...


Mdclrk

Can someone please explain to me why "jestem piję mleko" is incorrect?


JarekS14

I guess you wanted to write something that is translated "I am drinking milk". But there's no present continuous form in polish, thus your sentence actually means (in PL) "I am drink milk". Present tense in this language is always simple - I drink milk //// (Ja) Piję mleko


max135204

How to spell it piję?


Kraban1

Just like I said, in one place one answer in another is different. How in which case I should to answer is not clear. Now "pije mleko" is correct answer again.


JarekS14

"Pije" and "piję" are different words. You need to pay attention to the words' endings. "Pije mleko" is 3rd person singular for "pić" (to drink) means (he/she/it) "drinks milk" while "piję" is 1st person singular - "Piję mleko" = (I) "drink milk"


Rex12a

What is the difference between "Ja jestem piję mleko." and "Ja piję mleko."? Why are both not correct?


Jellei

The first one is completely wrong, I'm afraid. But it's a relatively common mistake.

Your error here was looking at "I am drinking" and seeing two verbs there: "am" (a form of "to be") and "drinking" (a form of "to drink"). There is only one verb there (or at least that's how you need to look at it when learning Polish). The only verb here is a form of "to drink". You cannot translate "am", because then your sentence is equivalent to "I am I drink milk".

By the way, 99% of Polish verbs can be translated both to Present Simple (I drink) and to Present Continuous (I am drinking).


GachaGurl2000

All you have to do to know polish is to play duolingo every day and sometimes every night


Miikka949894

Im confused. So when do I know when to write piję versus pije?


JarekS14

Ę ist for 1st person singular while E for 3rd person sing.

Ja - pijĘ Ty - pijesz On/ona/ono - pijE My - pijemy Wy - pijecie Oni/one - piją


TylerBell365358

How is jestem piję mleko wrong


Jellei

You need to treat the Present Continuous construction ("I am drinking") as just a construction. Those aren't two verbs to translate (a form of "to be" and a form of "to drink"). There's just one, "am drinking" is a form of "to drink".

"Jestem piję mleko" is equivalent to "I am I drink milk". It makes no sense.


anyanwuchr

What is the difference between pije and pije with a dot under the e?


Jellei

It's not a dot, even in English it's called "ogonek", which is Polish for "little tail".

Normally I'd say 'it makes a different sound', but when it's the last letter of a word (so... usually), it sounds like normal 'e' anyway.

The difference between "piję" and "pije" is that the first one means "I [drink/am drinking]" and the latter "[he/she/it] [drinks/is drinking]". Not every verb has such endings, but it's a common difference between 1st and 3rd person singular verbs.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.