"I am drinking milk."

Translation:Ja piję mleko.

December 11, 2015

15 Comments


araruney

Is there no difference in ˝I drink˝ vs ˝He/she drinks˝ ? For example in Croatian i'd say -Ja pijem -On/ona pije

December 11, 2015

Szparag

Ja piję (with "ę")
on/ona/ono pije (with "e")

December 11, 2015

araruney

Hvala! :)

December 11, 2015

Szparag

One more thing - there's no difference in pronunciation between "piję" and "pije". We say "e" instead of "ę" when it's in the end of the word. :)

December 11, 2015

Bearneard

@szparag It isn't always true, I believe. Think of chcę/chce. I would say that there is still a subtle difference in some cases, but I agree, when you overdo it, it is called hypercorrectness and does not sound natural.

December 12, 2015

Bearneard

Subtle differences are subtle ;)

December 17, 2015

Szparag

Well, yeh, you're right. But I found it too difficult to explain what this "subtle difference" is. ;-) So I decided to leave it at that. All in all, I don't think this difference is very hearable.

December 13, 2015

araruney

Ahh,i was sure there was no difference,but i thought it might be a subtle one,thanks for clarifying

December 11, 2015

Szparag

Some people in Poland pronounce the "ę" sound, but it's like... hypercorrectness? At least this is what I wast told.

December 11, 2015

araruney

I saw in the following lesson ˝ę˝ described as ˝en˝,so would it be wrong to pronounce it something like ˝pijen˝? I'm just asking because it would be easier to remember,since in the dialect of Croatian that i speak we would actually say that,whereas the standardized is ˝pijem˝

December 11, 2015

Szparag

Hm, I'm not a linguistician or anything, all I can say is how it sounds to my native ear. ;-) I think the "en" sound would be OK in the middle of the word, but not in the end.

December 12, 2015

Bearneard

I agree with Szparag. It would be in the middle of the word. At it end of words "ę" is more like "em", but it is considered incorrect (a very uneducated person would pronounce it this way, so... your risk ;) )

December 17, 2015

GIJoeski

Nie ma za co

June 2, 2018

olly89

"You have a typo in your answer.

Ja piję mleko."

I used your cards duolingo...

August 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, there's no typo here...

August 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.