"Człowiek je mięso."

Translation:A human eats meat.

December 11, 2015

27 Comments


Dynasty77662

Im guess duoling have never heard of a vegetarians

January 2, 2018

dudeski123

Those aren't human.

February 12, 2019

Calum616691

Lol

April 19, 2019

verenkotka

Does Człowiek get used the same way as "People" ?

December 11, 2015

kamrelim

A human - człowiek

people - ludzie (which is plural from 'człowiek')

December 11, 2015

verenkotka

Dziękuję bardzo !

December 11, 2015

LaisReis1

Oh, so Polish also has irregular plurals? What a fascinating language!

January 20, 2016

immery

człowiek-ludzie

rok-lata (year)

are the best pairs. other "irregulars" are just unusual endings.

January 20, 2016

LaisReis1

Thank you very much, Immery. Better yet, Dziękuję bardzo!

January 21, 2016

LiKenun

[subscription_marker]

This post is to tag this useful thread for reference later. Unfortunately, subscribing to threads on the app requires such a roundabout method.

March 30, 2018

va-diim

Same in Russian: (Spelled in Polish:)

Cielowiek, liudi = person/people

God/liet = year/years

March 30, 2016

JonEnMiljon

'Ludzie' and 'Leute' ('people' in German) - coincidence or could it be from the same Indo-European root?

June 15, 2017

pavelmeshchanov

Jon Abelli, I answer YES: Ludzie, ludi (Russian), Leute (German), liudi (Bosnian), but cilveki (Latvian) = cheloveki...

September 10, 2018

Nastia498051

I thought ir menshenn or something

November 24, 2017

PetrDiblik

Still true, but sad. Did you know that animal husbandry destroys the environment more than any other human activity?

April 17, 2018

MonicaMcIl

A guy eats meat isn't acceptable? How come?

August 25, 2018

va-diim

A "guy" would be chłopak

August 25, 2018

Jellei

Possible, if he's young. More often "facet". Sometimes "gość". Anyway, we don't like accepting colloquialisms, neither in Polish nor in English.

August 26, 2018

Ishay.C

Might I ask ya'll what is the title of this lesson, and what characterizes the new words we learn in this one? Also, is it mainly about the case of tuw worda or not only?

February 24, 2016

Ishay.C

*case of the words

February 24, 2016

beavists

Just wondering what case is this sentence?

June 20, 2017

va-diim

Człowiek [nominative] je [verb] mięso [accusative].

Mięso is gender-neuter, so in this case, accusative is the same as nominative.

June 20, 2017

YEEQ10

Какого хрена? "A man" instead of "a human" is ok, " a woman" instead of "human" - isn't ok????

May 7, 2019

Jellei

That's how English and Polish work. "a man" can be a translation of "człowiek", and often is ("a human" sounds like it's science-fiction context), but "a woman" is not.

Если вы скажете "Какой-то человек там стоит", вы имеете в виду мужчину или женщину? Я не уверен, потому что я только студент русского, но думаю, что мужчину.

May 14, 2019

YEEQ10

Я так скажу в том случае, если не знаю/не вижу, какого пола там стоит человек. Или в данной ситуации это не важно абсолютно. Это может быть женщина и мужчина с одинаковой вероятностью.

May 27, 2019

pavelmeshchanov

Hi, Jellei! Undoubtedly if you are sure that you see a woman you won't say человек, but quite the opposite - я вижу жунщину.

May 28, 2019

tryingveryhard

Could this be interpreted as "One eats meat"?

June 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.