"Człowiek je mięso."

Translation:A human eats meat.

December 11, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dynasty77662

Im guess duoling have never heard of a vegetarians


dudeski123

Those aren't human.


lisboho

No . Vegans are superhuman


verenkotka

Does Człowiek get used the same way as "People" ?


kamrelim

A human - człowiek

people - ludzie (which is plural from 'człowiek')


LaisReis1

Oh, so Polish also has irregular plurals? What a fascinating language!


immery

człowiek-ludzie

rok-lata (year)

are the best pairs. other "irregulars" are just unusual endings.


LaisReis1

Thank you very much, Immery. Better yet, Dziękuję bardzo!


abcdef933419

Hey immery.

I keep reading in comments that.... "ludzie is plural of człowiek"

But I also keep reading that 'ludzie is people' and that 'człowiek is human'.

I would like to ask what is the ACTUAL plural of 'human'. So I mean the translation of 'humanS'

I dont believe it is 'people' as that would be the plural of 'person'.

Hope u (or alik or jellei) can help.

Thanks

Also, where does 'osoba' fit into all of this?

Thanks again


Jellei

The translation of "humans", as it could potentially be used by aliens in a science fiction movie, is still "ludzie".

The plural of "osoba" (person) is simply "osoby".

Those are the equivalent words, but how they are actually translated may be an entire different thing. Because when English would use "two people" (and not "two persons") it could be most natural to say "dwie osoby" in Polish. But singular "osoba" is a lot less common than English "person".

I wrote more about this here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19428542


va-diim

Same in Russian:

cielowiek, liudi = person/people

god/liet = year/years


GabiValeMedina

Человек, люди

Год, лет


verenkotka

Dziękuję bardzo !


JonEnMiljon

'Ludzie' and 'Leute' ('people' in German) - coincidence or could it be from the same Indo-European root?


filipinojalapeno

proto indo european h₁léwdʰis


pavelmeshchanov

Jon Abelli, I answer YES: Ludzie, ludi (Russian), Leute (German), liudi (Bosnian), but cilveki (Latvian) = cheloveki...


Penelope289515

Poor animals. Eaten no matter what language


Ishay.C

Might I ask ya'll what is the title of this lesson, and what characterizes the new words we learn in this one? Also, is it mainly about the case of tuw worda or not only?


o0LavenderRose0o

For some seasons i clicked on "człowiek" and it said that it mean "man" but i guessed it's "human" as there wasn't man in choices :/.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.