1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Człowiek je mięso."

"Człowiek je mięso."

Translation:A human eats meat.

December 11, 2015

48 Comments


Dynasty77662

Im guess duoling have never heard of a vegetarians


lis368506

No . Vegans are superhuman


ParisTheLoris

Thats horrible. Youre clearly inhuman.


verenkotka

Does Człowiek get used the same way as "People" ?


kamrelim

A human - człowiek

people - ludzie (which is plural from 'człowiek')


verenkotka

Dziękuję bardzo !


LaisReis1

Oh, so Polish also has irregular plurals? What a fascinating language!


immery

człowiek-ludzie

rok-lata (year)

are the best pairs. other "irregulars" are just unusual endings.


LaisReis1

Thank you very much, Immery. Better yet, Dziękuję bardzo!


abcdef933419

Hey immery.

I keep reading in comments that.... "ludzie is plural of człowiek"

But I also keep reading that 'ludzie is people' and that 'człowiek is human'.

I would like to ask what is the ACTUAL plural of 'human'. So I mean the translation of 'humanS'

I dont believe it is 'people' as that would be the plural of 'person'.

Hope u (or alik or jellei) can help.

Thanks

Also, where does 'osoba' fit into all of this?

Thanks again


Jellei

The translation of "humans", as it could potentially be used by aliens in a science fiction movie, is still "ludzie".

The plural of "osoba" (person) is simply "osoby".

Those are the equivalent words, but how they are actually translated may be an entire different thing. Because when English would use "two people" (and not "two persons") it could be most natural to say "dwie osoby" in Polish. But singular "osoba" is a lot less common than English "person".

I wrote more about this here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19428542


LiKenun

[subscription_marker]

This post is to tag this useful thread for reference later. Unfortunately, subscribing to threads on the app requires such a roundabout method.


va-diim

Same in Russian:

cielowiek, liudi = person/people

god/liet = year/years


GabiValeMedina

Человек, люди

Год, лет


JonEnMiljon

'Ludzie' and 'Leute' ('people' in German) - coincidence or could it be from the same Indo-European root?


pavelmeshchanov

Jon Abelli, I answer YES: Ludzie, ludi (Russian), Leute (German), liudi (Bosnian), but cilveki (Latvian) = cheloveki...


Nastia498051

I thought ir menshenn or something


abcdef933419

Ok got it. Thanks.

But then what is 'osoba' ?


Penelope289515

Poor animals. Eaten no matter what language


Ishay.C

Might I ask ya'll what is the title of this lesson, and what characterizes the new words we learn in this one? Also, is it mainly about the case of tuw worda or not only?


Ishay.C

*case of the words


beavists

Just wondering what case is this sentence?


va-diim

Człowiek [nominative] je [verb] mięso [accusative].

Mięso is gender-neuter, so in this case, accusative = nominative.


tryingveryhard

Could this be interpreted as "One eats meat"?


Sasha71526

Is this a statement about a particular human being, or a generic statement?


Jellei

"a human". just some human being, one.

I guess it could be interpreted as a generic statement if you wanted, but plural would be a lot better for that.


o0LavenderRose0o

For some seasons i clicked on "człowiek" and it said that it mean "man" but i guessed it's "human" as there wasn't man in choices :/.


lis368506

Glad to be another being :)


HaleyThomp1

Not all humans eat meat duolingo


benseac

It didn't say that all humans eat meat HaleyThomp1.


MonicaMcIl

A guy eats meat isn't acceptable? How come?


va-diim

A "guy" would be chłopak


Jellei

Possible, if he's young. More often "facet". Sometimes "gość". Anyway, we don't like accepting colloquialisms, neither in Polish nor in English.


YEEQ10

Какого хрена? "A man" instead of "a human" is ok, " a woman" instead of "human" - isn't ok????


Jellei

That's how English and Polish work. "a man" can be a translation of "człowiek", and often is ("a human" sounds like it's science-fiction context), but "a woman" is not.

Если вы скажете "Какой-то человек там стоит", вы имеете в виду мужчину или женщину? Я не уверен, потому что я только студент русского, но думаю, что мужчину.


pavelmeshchanov

Hi, Jellei! Undoubtedly if you are sure that you see a woman you won't say человек, but quite the opposite - я вижу жунщину.


YEEQ10

Я так скажу в том случае, если не знаю/не вижу, какого пола там стоит человек. Или в данной ситуации это не важно абсолютно. Это может быть женщина и мужчина с одинаковой вероятностью.


PetrDiblik

Still true, but sad. Did you know that animal husbandry destroys the environment more than any other human activity?


marekpolacek

Człowiek jest wegetarianinem ; )


dudeski123

You have the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ communist hammer and sickle as your picture. Nie indeed.


Kjetil755807

As a vegan, I am saddened by this sentence.


benseac

As an omnivore, I'm saddened that you're saddened.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.