1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tygrys to kot."

"Tygrys to kot."

Translation:A tiger is a cat.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


Sandra_Brandt

What is the difference between this sentence and 'Tygrys jest kotem'? Is there a difference in meaning?


Szparag

There's no difference. You can use both.


gerillamarketing

Any difference between the two forms?


vioguy

I feel like there is a difference! Please correct me if I am wrong... Tygrys jest kotem means that The/This tiger is a cat. Tygrys to kot means that A tiger is a cat (in English we often make it plural (Tigers are cats-- and this is also accepted as a correct answer)


Jellei

"Tygrys jest kotem" is more descriptive (Tigers belong to the cat 'family'), while "Tygrys to kot" is kinda like "A tiger = a cat". But there surely isn't any 'this' in any of those.


willrand

Is this a form of a different verb? Why is kot not in the instrumental?


Jantek_Jantek

There is construction object + "to" + object (I don't mean the object of the sentence), where "to" means basically "is/are" (though not literally). In this construction both objects are always nominatives.


AnCatDubh

I was just listening to as song in Japanese. In Japanese, ‘to’ is ‘and’. I translated this as ‘a tiger and a cat’.


ghada33806

can we say for example kobieta to szłowiekiem ???? I mean use to here as is ????


Szparag

We say "kobieta to człowiek" or "kobieta jest człowiekiem".


MikalRysla

So my cat is a tiger? Noooo....

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.