"Tygrys to kot."

Translation:A tiger is a cat.

December 11, 2015

12 Comments


Sandra_Brandt

What is the difference between this sentence and 'Tygrys jest kotem'? Is there a difference in meaning?

December 11, 2015

Szparag

There's no difference. You can use both.

December 11, 2015

gerillamarketing

Any difference between the two forms?

September 7, 2017

vioguy

I feel like there is a difference! Please correct me if I am wrong... Tygrys jest kotem means that The/This tiger is a cat. Tygrys to kot means that A tiger is a cat (in English we often make it plural (Tigers are cats-- and this is also accepted as a correct answer)

December 27, 2018

Jellei

"Tygrys jest kotem" is more descriptive (Tigers belong to the cat 'family'), while "Tygrys to kot" is kinda like "A tiger = a cat". But there surely isn't any 'this' in any of those.

December 28, 2018

willrand

Is this a form of a different verb? Why is kot not in the instrumental?

December 15, 2015

Jantek_Jantek

There is construction object + "to" + object (I don't mean the object of the sentence), where "to" means basically "is/are" (though not literally). In this construction both objects are always nominatives.

December 18, 2015

willrand

Thank you!

December 20, 2015

AnCatDubh

I was just listening to as song in Japanese. In Japanese, ‘to’ is ‘and’. I translated this as ‘a tiger and a cat’.

December 13, 2015

ghada33806

can we say for example kobieta to szłowiekiem ???? I mean use to here as is ????

January 8, 2016

Szparag

We say "kobieta to człowiek" or "kobieta jest człowiekiem".

January 9, 2016

MikalRysla

So my cat is a tiger? Noooo....

November 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.