1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы её видите?"

"Вы её видите?"

Translation:Do you see her?

December 11, 2015

34 Comments


jpenalba

I'm not sure why "are you seeing her" is not correct. Any idea ?


[deactivated user]

    I believe this is because 'are you seeing her' is likely to be understood to mean you have an appointment to see her, and this is clearly not the meaning of the Russian sentence.


adenglish.com

    Do you see her - is sshe within your field of vision

    Are you seeing her - are you meeting/dating her or as said above, do youhave an appoinment with her.


LobsangC

    I believe that the translation, 'Do you see her?' infers a slightly quicker momentum than: 'Are you seeing her', besides some other subtle differences in nuance.


Euphoria216

    Well, I think that the proper way to say it is "Do you see her". Are you seeing her sounds a bit off.


AndroidKanada

    With the new male voice this sounds like вы я видите, which is of course ungrammatical. Reported.


Connor-R

    Why is её before видите?


    [deactivated user]

      Because pronoun objects are usually placed before the verb. But this is true only for pronouns, nouns usually follow the verb.


VeroushkaB

      So, for example, if I were to say "Вы видите Вера?" or "Вы видите девочку", then it is okay to put "Вера" and "девочку" after the verb?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, «Вы ви́дите Ве́ру?» and «Вы ви́дите де́вочку?» is the most natural word order.

        Note that Ве́ра is declined in the same way as де́вочка, so it takes the ending -у in the accusative case.


VeroushkaB

        Thanks! I didn't know proper nouns like first names also needed to be declined. So many things to think about! Cheers!


Rachel805302

        Anyway to slow down speech? The lady speaks way too fast for me.


JanetGidle

        No one speaks that fast un less youre calling 911 and a train us about to run over your head.


AndroidKanada

        And you don't want your thoughts derailed?


Alex_2607

        Is "Are you seeing her?" wrong?


        [deactivated user]

          I believe "are you seeing her" is not a question about the sight, it's a question about meeting the person, right? If so, it can't be translated «Вы её ви́дите?».


phajiyev

          Why not видеш?


MrHarryRay

          Either вы видите or ты видишь is correct.


biggety

          Why is её used here instead of она ?


          [deactivated user]

            Roughly speaking,

            • она = she,
            • её = her.

            It's more complicated than that because Russian has more forms than English, but I hope you get the idea.


EsmeCG0305

            In Spanish this would mean something like "Usted/ustedes la ven", right?


Mantrid_Brizon

            "Нет, она закрыла жалюзи."


LisaHHarris

            Got this in a listening exercise with no punctuation and the speaker uses no intonation. No way to know it is in the form of a question. Memorize and move on.


jamesfrj

            What is the difference between ты and Вы?


BenYoung84

            ты refers to one person in an informal way. e.g. you could use it with children or close friends.

            вы refers to multiple people or to a person/persons in a formal way.


Jared385291

            Can somebody please take the marbles out if this dude's mouth? In normal speed itb is impossible to distinguish его from eë.


MyronGasio

            The slow pronunciation sounds like like ё not её.


Lorenzo784163

            Why is "her" translated её? Shouldn't it be "неё"? I thought её was an possessive adjective, while неё a simple pronom. Is it correct?


BenYoung84

            No that's wrong. её means "her" (all meanings). When её is possessive it is invariable, when it's a simple pronoun it gets replaced with неё after a preposition.

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.