"Вы её видите?"

Translation:Do you see her?

December 11, 2015

21 Comments


jpenalba

I'm not sure why "are you seeing her" is not correct. Any idea ?

December 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I believe this is because 'are you seeing her' is likely to be understood to mean you have an appointment to see her, and this is clearly not the meaning of the Russian sentence.

    December 11, 2015

jpenalba

    true :) thanks

    December 11, 2015

LobsangC

    I believe that the translation, 'Do you see her?' infers a slightly quicker momentum than: 'Are you seeing her', besides some other subtle differences in nuance.

    February 5, 2018

adenglish.com

    Do you see her - is sshe within your field of vision

    Are you seeing her - are you meeting/dating her or as said above, do youhave an appoinment with her.

    August 21, 2018

Connor-R

    Why is её before видите?

    May 6, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Because pronoun objects are usually placed before the verb. But this is true only for pronouns, nouns usually follow the verb.

      May 8, 2016

VeroushkaB

      So, for example, if I were to say "Вы видите Вера?" or "Вы видите девочку", then it is okay to put "Вера" and "девочку" after the verb?

      August 5, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, «Вы ви́дите Ве́ру?» and «Вы ви́дите де́вочку?» is the most natural word order.

        Note that Ве́ра is declined in the same way as де́вочка, so it takes the ending -у in the accusative case.

        August 6, 2016

VeroushkaB

        Thanks! I didn't know proper nouns like first names also needed to be declined. So many things to think about! Cheers!

        August 6, 2016

AndroidKanada

        With the new male voice this sounds like вы я видите, which is of course ungrammatical. Reported.

        August 29, 2018

Alex_2607

        Is "Are you seeing her?" wrong?

        June 26, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          I believe "are you seeing her" is not a question about the sight, it's a question about meeting the person, right? If so, it can't be translated «Вы её ви́дите?».

          June 26, 2016

phajiyev

          Why not видеш?

          February 14, 2018

MrHarryRay

          Either вы видите or ты видишь is correct.

          May 15, 2018

Rachel805302

          Anyway to slow down speech? The lady speaks way too fast for me.

          July 2, 2019

JanetGidle

          No one speaks that fast un less youre calling 911 and a train us about to run over your head.

          July 7, 2019

AndroidKanada

          And you don't want your thoughts derailed?

          July 7, 2019

biggety

          Why is её used here instead of она ?

          June 21, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Roughly speaking,

            • она = she,
            • её = her.

            It's more complicated than that because Russian has more forms than English, but I hope you get the idea.

            June 21, 2016

Mimi600136

            In Spanish this would mean something like "Usted/ustedes la ven", right?

            June 29, 2018
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.