"Wem gehört das Wörterbuch?"

Translation:Whom does the dictionary belong to?

December 5, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


M4lkav

Isn't it also possible to turn the sentence instead of "Whom does the dictionary belong to?" also in the way of "To whom belongs the dictionary?"


fbicknel

Close! "To whom does the dictionary belong?" is actually a more correct, yet less colloquial translation. So many people end sentences with prepositions today... sigh


Daria2VA

I used to believe that old rule about ending sentences with a preposition as well. But we all know that no one actually says things like "on what did you step?" It is natural to say "What did you step on?" There are many links out there that debunk the myth. Yes, you can end sentences with a preposition. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/ending-sentences-with-prepositions


john.newbe

Up with that I will not put!


RobertFren1

As Daria said, you're allowed to end English sentences with prepositions, mostly because English is a Germanic language.


Rafeind

Well, I learned in school that when an sentence ends in a prepotion that prepotion turms into an adverb. That might only aply to Icelandic though.


Kennedy248849

Deep sigh from a retired sub-editor.


Mags648621

‘To whom does this ......belong?’ is grammatically correct, but most people would say ‘Who does this ....belong to?’ as it sounds more natural nowadays.


Coleo20

"Who does this dictionary belong to?" should count, because most English speakers rarely use the word "Whom".


SilviooB

"Whose dictionary is this?" was accepted for me. Wouldn't it be more Hochdeutsch if someone would use the genitive form "Wessen Wörterbuch ist das ?" A german friend told me that the genitive form (Wessen) is grammatically correct whereas the dative form (Wem gehört) is false. On this website http://www.mein-deutschbuch.de/lernen.php?menu_id=56 I found that the dative form is an alternative for genitive form. My question is: which form is gramatically correct ? I mean in the written language, not in the speaking language, where people tend to make sentences simpler and use the most common words which can lead to grammatical mistakes.


davidwalters

I am a native English speaker from Idaho and Canada. The word "whom" is falling out of favor no matter where you place it in the sentence, even with copy editors. They prefer to avoid potential grammatical arguments with less troublesome, and more palatable alternatives such as: Who owns this book? Who's book is this? Does this book belong to anyone? But having said this. I don't believe that spoken language should even have grammatical RULES per say. Speakers should be allowed to communicate in natural and also in creative ways and listeners should not get up tight (or even up tite) in how people communicate their thoughts or thots.


MeanFloyd

Yet I can't imagine saying, "To who does this book belong."


KennethD6

Certainly not "Who's book is this?"

I know you meant "Whose book is this?", I am only being pedantic because of the large number of non-native English speakers here.

However, as a native English speaker who does use "whom", I think it is good to teach learners to recognize it, and know the difference. We Americans all had to learn it in the fourth grade or whenever, even though we promptly forgot it after the test.


johndelaroo

To whom does this dictionary belong? I got this right because I guessed Duo would accept the pedantically correct version, even though I would never ever say, or hear this used, in everyday life. People would think that you were a real stuffed shirt.


LeoBlackma3

"Who owns the dictionary?" is accepted :)


MeanFloyd

I entered those exact words and they were rejected.


osmosiphobe

"Whose dictionary is this?" Not accepted... If the first suggested understanding of "wem gehort" is "whose is," this should be no problem...


MagmaLedle21

It is the dative case of "wer", which means "who".


Mary919495

I believe that this sentence should read "To whom does this book belong"


MenaceDennis

Sometimes it makes sense to end a sentence with a preposition in English. But here's why people say "You should never use a preposition to end a sentence with." ;-) Just omit the "with" -- YOU DON'T NEED IT! "Where's the party at?" Just omit the "at" -- YOU DON'T NEED IT! "What did you step on?" Sure, I'd say or write that. No problem.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.