"Pies i kot"

Translation:A dog and a cat

December 11, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alex_tv80

The audio sounds as "pies i koD"


LandonRoo

Yes, that's wrong. Kod means a code


flootzavut

I thought it was just that I was tired last night, but I noticed that, too.


lucas.hbs

In another audio that ended with a 't', souded like 'd' as well. Don't remember which one.


p8c

i think it was in the picture word section at the beginning of the lesson. i agree that it sounded like a "d".


Nepenti

Is this also how you would say "the dog and the cat"?


mboss92

A dog, the dog and dog is all pies?


Jellei

Yes, we don't have articles.


thedevilprobs

Pies is foot in Spanish xd (there's no Spanish-Polish course ;-;)


IforGot2

Pyes e kod? I am definitely hearing a D on the end.


va-diim

This woman's pronunciation sounds like a "D," but don't get caught up in that. You shouldn't pronounce it as a "D".


SHtLnU

The sounds are close. I definitely hear D, but from your comments I guess we should aim for T.


KathyStein7

I wrote dog and cat but aparently that eas wrong. I wonder why. For me it's not a big deal....


Jellei

It should have worked, it's an accepted answer.


aquamarrina

Because in English it's incorrect without articles.


Jellei

Well, this is not a sentence, so we accept it without articles.


KeithAllan5

I must be tired, i heard dziecko..


BIOBELE

PES i kot (Pro Evolution Soccer and cat)


flootzavut

Dog and cat. Yes, the meaning is basically the same, but Duolingo has no way of knowing if you just transposed the words or if you have mislearned them, so it'll be marked wrong.


Gatu77

Kotopies. Lub piesokot.


KathyStein7

Well, spider and mouse was ok though I don't get it


TMamastekv

Pies means feet in Spanish hahaha


Richard793486

Why does it have to be the indefinite article? Why can it not be translated as 'The dog and the cat'? or even "A dog and the cat" (or vice versa)?


JerryMcCarthy99

All of those possibilities are accepted as far as I can see, but if you have evidence to the contrary, we'd love to see a screenshot.


ki.yra

I was just wondering i do listening exercises but is there no speaking ones for polish like there is for russian?


Jellei

Unfortunately no, maybe in the future.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.