1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pies i kot"

"Pies i kot"

Translation:A dog and a cat

December 11, 2015

26 Comments


alex_tv80

The audio sounds as "pies i koD"


LandonRoo

Yes, that's wrong. Kod means a code


flootzavut

I thought it was just that I was tired last night, but I noticed that, too.


lucas.hbs

In another audio that ended with a 't', souded like 'd' as well. Don't remember which one.


p8c

i think it was in the picture word section at the beginning of the lesson. i agree that it sounded like a "d".


Nepenti

Is this also how you would say "the dog and the cat"?


IforGot2

Pyes e kod? I am definitely hearing a D on the end.


va-diim

This woman's pronunciation sounds like a "D," but don't get caught up in that. You shouldn't pronounce it as a "D".


SHtLnU

The sounds are close. I definitely hear D, but from your comments I guess we should aim for T.


mboss92

A dog, the dog and dog is all pies?


Jellei

Yes, we don't have articles.


thedevilprobs

Pies is foot in Spanish xd (there's no Spanish-Polish course ;-;)


KathyStein7

I wrote dog and cat but aparently that eas wrong. I wonder why. For me it's not a big deal....


Jellei

It should have worked, it's an accepted answer.


aquamarrina

Because in English it's incorrect without articles.


Jellei

Well, this is not a sentence, so we accept it without articles.


flootzavut

Dog and cat. Yes, the meaning is basically the same, but Duolingo has no way of knowing if you just transposed the words or if you have mislearned them, so it'll be marked wrong.


Gatu77

Kotopies. Lub piesokot.


KeithAllan5

I must be tired, i heard dziecko..


KathyStein7

Well, spider and mouse was ok though I don't get it


TMamastekv

Pies means feet in Spanish hahaha

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.