"Pies i kot"

Translation:A dog and a cat

December 11, 2015

18 Comments


alex_tv80

The audio sounds as "pies i koD"

December 11, 2015

LucySalamence

Yes, that's wrong. Kod means a code

December 12, 2015

flootzavut

I thought it was just that I was tired last night, but I noticed that, too.

December 11, 2015

lucas.hbs

In another audio that ended with a 't', souded like 'd' as well. Don't remember which one.

December 21, 2015

p8c

i think it was in the picture word section at the beginning of the lesson. i agree that it sounded like a "d".

February 2, 2016

Nepenti

Is this also how you would say "the dog and the cat"?

December 20, 2015

syku

yes

December 22, 2015

IforGot2

Pyes e kod? I am definitely hearing a D on the end.

July 19, 2016

va-diim

This woman's pronunciation sounds like a "D," but don't get caught up in that. You shouldn't pronounce it as a "D".

July 19, 2016

SHtLnU

The sounds are close. I definitely hear D, but from your comments I guess we should aim for T.

August 23, 2017

mboss92

A dog, the dog and dog is all pies?

September 24, 2017

Jellei

Yes, we don't have articles.

September 25, 2017

hogyndrwg

cat and dog?

February 29, 2016

flootzavut

Dog and cat. Yes, the meaning is basically the same, but Duolingo has no way of knowing if you just transposed the words or if you have mislearned them, so it'll be marked wrong.

February 29, 2016

thedevilprobs

Pies is foot in Spanish xd (there's no Spanish-Polish course ;-;)

June 3, 2018

Gatu77

Kotopies. Lub piesokot.

August 23, 2018

idanlipin

Pies i pokarm

December 18, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.