"Mali chłopcy nie mają koszul."

Translation:The little boys do not have shirts.

December 11, 2015

19 Comments


flootzavut

Is "koszul" genitive here?

December 11, 2015

kamrelim

Yes :)

December 11, 2015

flootzavut

fistbump I love Slavic languages :D

December 11, 2015

johnesh1

Why is it genitive?!

August 2, 2017

va-diim

In Polish, negation uses the genitive case. The little boys don't have socks.

August 2, 2017

johnesh1

Absolutely convinced this is the first time this has ever been introduced. How are you supposed to know?!

August 2, 2017

Jellei

I'm afraid that va-diim simplified too much. Negation doesn't automatically take Genitive.

Only Accusative, when negated, turns into Genitive. Accusative is the most common case, so people see a lot of "Genitive used in negations", but that's not exactly the truth. Every other case stays unchanged. Only Accusative changes.

August 2, 2017

va-diim

My apologies for over-simplifying. So nouns in accusative case take the genitive case in negation. I had to write it again, for myself, to remember next time. Thank you, @Jellei

August 2, 2017

va-diim

You're not. LOL This is the way Duolingo works

August 2, 2017

B-Bob

Why little boys and not small boys?

January 18, 2017

va-diim

Report it. Both are correct

January 18, 2017

B-Bob

My mistake, there was a typo in my sentence. However, thanks for the quick response and clarifying that both are correct.

January 18, 2017

Brian608930

Is koszul plural here? What is the singular for shirt in this case? Maybe I'm assuming shorter words represent singular forms?

March 16, 2017

Jellei

Nominative forms are: koszula (one shirt), koszule (plural shirts).

Here you have Genitive. Genitive is: koszuli (one shirt) and koszul (plural shirts).

March 16, 2017

Kyriannec

The robot pronounces it wrong :'(

December 4, 2017

sppottsam

"Koszula" = shirt (nominative) "Koszuly" = shirts (nom plural) "Koszulę" = shirt (accusative sin) "Koszuly" = shirts (acc plural) "Koszuly" = shirt (genitive singular) "Koszul" = shirts (genitive plural)

Am I correct?

May 7, 2018

va-diim

"y" comes after "ł," not "l."

koszuli

May 7, 2018

alonso648753

It seems wrong to have this exercise here. The genitive hasn't been introduced at this stage, so it doesn't seem to make sense to have an exercise that uses the genitive.

June 10, 2018

Jellei

Agreed. Removed.

June 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.