1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mali chłopcy nie mają koszul…

"Mali chłopcy nie mają koszul."

Translation:The little boys do not have shirts.

December 11, 2015

19 Comments


flootzavut

Is "koszul" genitive here?


flootzavut

fistbump I love Slavic languages :D


johnesh1

Why is it genitive?!


va-diim

In Polish, negation uses the genitive case. The little boys don't have socks.


johnesh1

Absolutely convinced this is the first time this has ever been introduced. How are you supposed to know?!


Jellei
Mod

I'm afraid that va-diim simplified too much. Negation doesn't automatically take Genitive.

Only Accusative, when negated, turns into Genitive. Accusative is the most common case, so people see a lot of "Genitive used in negations", but that's not exactly the truth. Every other case stays unchanged. Only Accusative changes.


va-diim

My apologies for over-simplifying. So nouns in accusative case take the genitive case in negation. I had to write it again, for myself, to remember next time. Thank you, @Jellei


va-diim

You're not. LOL This is the way Duolingo works


B-Bob

Why little boys and not small boys?


va-diim

Report it. Both are correct


B-Bob

My mistake, there was a typo in my sentence. However, thanks for the quick response and clarifying that both are correct.


Brian608930

Is koszul plural here? What is the singular for shirt in this case? Maybe I'm assuming shorter words represent singular forms?


Jellei
Mod

Nominative forms are: koszula (one shirt), koszule (plural shirts).

Here you have Genitive. Genitive is: koszuli (one shirt) and koszul (plural shirts).


Kyriannec

The robot pronounces it wrong :'(


sppottsam

"Koszula" = shirt (nominative) "Koszuly" = shirts (nom plural) "Koszulę" = shirt (accusative sin) "Koszuly" = shirts (acc plural) "Koszuly" = shirt (genitive singular) "Koszul" = shirts (genitive plural)

Am I correct?


va-diim

"y" comes after "ł," not "l."

koszuli


alonso648753

It seems wrong to have this exercise here. The genitive hasn't been introduced at this stage, so it doesn't seem to make sense to have an exercise that uses the genitive.


Jellei
Mod

Agreed. Removed.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.