"Jesz jajko."

Translation:You eat an egg.

December 11, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alex_tv80

Can this sentence be used as the Imperative?


kamrelim

No, this is the indicative. Imperative would be "Jedz jajko!".


cimwch

I wrote "you eat egg" and it Was wrong. Is there a different form for egg when it's not a single egg but just egg in general? Like "egg on my face"


Jellei

Well, what exactly would "You eat egg" refer to? Why not "an egg" nor "eggs"? What form of it?

"Masz [jajko/trochÄ™ jajka] na twarzy" would be a way to say "You have [some/] egg on your face".


Philip626212

"You eat egg", although a little strange sounding to this American, would represent that you're eating the substance called egg, without reference to how many literal eggs the egg substance came from.

Cf. "You eat chicken" vs "You eat a chicken," or "You eat beef," versus "You eat a cow."

(As you probably know, "I had egg on my face," is an idiomatic way to say I was embarrassed. In that phrase egg refers to the non-count substance, not a countable object; presumably by the time you get it on your face, it can't be traced to one particular egg.)


KristineKruszer

Is that actually a Polish expression?


Jellei

Like a fixed expression? No, it's when you literally have some egg on your face because you were eating scrambled eggs (jajecznica) in a hurry.


Mark226403

You're eating an egg and it was marked wrong. Simple because i used "you're" instead of "you are"


alik1989

Your report says "you're eating an apple".


Mark670475

"you are eating egg" was not accepted, even though it is a common way of speaking. Is it because the Polish sentence uses the singular "jajko" that you need to translate that word as "an egg"?


Jellei

Yes, that is exactly why.


jesterschi

why no 'You eat an egg' ?


Jellei

That's not only an accepted, but even a starred answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.