"My"

Translation:We

December 11, 2015

29 Comments


A3702

I thought it was in english and translated "my" to polish. Anyone else make the same mistake?


spicy_wolf

that's why I carefully read the task that is written in the right column. Made this mistake several times... Won't do it again.


uq.

peculiar thing to learn early in the course


AromaSteph

It should have go like; my = we, wy = they not you.


Jellei

"wy" is plural "you", not "they".


Unni98818

(This comment goes for all assignments) Could you please make all options with lower case?! It is quite revealing which is the correct answer when it is the only possibility with upper case ;-)


Jobi6

Three years later, it’s still the same. The capitalization kinda defeats the purpose of the question.


Marta869068

We - my They - oni I - ja You - ty She - ona He - on It - to Maybe it will help :)


Johnekoch

Same issue. I thought it was English that had to be translated to polisk


AnCatDubh

♪ ...to klejnotów blask~ ♪


hruart

I'm impressed by the amount of flags you have


JoeyTheAwesome

I think i hit the speaker button ten times because she spoke the word so fast, I thought i accidentally put my phone on mute!


1023494078

is it actually? sounds weird...


Purplecreature

We = My sigh that's not confusing, is it?


Marta869068

I mean, on left side are english worlds and on right side are their polish translations.


VlUl14

We-ми. Му- не має такого слова в українській мові.


N00dleHat

I may be the only one to discover this, but I mis-typed it as "mly", and it still accepted it. Is this some sort of dialect/alternative, or is it just a mistake?


Jellei

The grading algorithm has been definitely too lenient. No, "mly" makes no sense.


Stylianius2

My brain stopped working for a moment


DTipps

The audio doesn't sound like a complete word. I thought there was some kind of error that cut out the sound.


Adryano3

Brasileiro aprendendo polones. Dificil dialogar porque so tem gringo aqui! Mas eu falo ingles tbm. So estou com preguiça de escrever! Undestand? Jaja


Sarielowich

I've answered mój :) seems also correct...


Sarielowich

but smth is definitely wrong


Jellei

This is a PL -> EN translation exercise, from Polish "my" to English "we".


Jellei

"sentence" removed as it confused people ("my" is a word both in Polish and in English) and didn't teach much anyway.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.