1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ciasteczka"

"Ciasteczka"

Translation:Cookies

December 11, 2015

17 Comments


Diana14283

A very important word. If I don't get anything out of this course, that will be the one word I will remember!


AnCatDubh

Is ‘cookies’ a collective noun in Polish?


duygusjoblom

It is the plural form of "ciasteczko", and these are the diminutive forms of ciastko(s)/ciastka (pl).


flootzavut

I thought it might be but then I came across ciasteczko later, so I think they just taught the plural first. (I am a beginner, so you'd want to check with a native.) I had the same thought because it is in Russian.


Danihelus

Now you're speaking my language. ;)


spicy_wolf

Do you say ciasteczka only about cookies?.. In Ukrainian, tistechko/тістечко means a small sweet pie (usually with cream, chocolate and all the stuff)


Emwue

ciasteczka are just a diminutive of ciastka, which Wikipedia defines as:

"Ciastko - rodzaj słodkiego wyrobu cukierniczego o różnorodnych kształtach, smakach, wielkości i sposobach przygotowywania. Ciastka są mniejsze od ciast i przeznaczone na jedną porcję.

Ciastka wytwarzane są z różnych rodzajów ciasta (francuskiego, drożdżowego, kruchego i innych) oraz rozmaitych dodatków, którymi mogą być np. kremy, lukry, owoce, galaretka czy bita śmietana."

So although I don't know Ukrainian, I would say the meaning is pretty similar if not the same. ;-)


mizinamo

Ah, so it's related to the word for "dough"? ciasto if Wiktionary serves me right - cesto in Slovak.

Thank you!


PerunBolt

I'm a Ukrainian-speaker and 'cookies': 'ciasteczka' in Polish & 'тістечка' ('tistechka') in Ukrainian are the same. Both derive from the word 'dough': тісто ('tisto' - Ukr.) & 'ciasto' in Polish.


Jellei

"Ciasto", plural "ciasta".

Sometimes "ciastko" can mean a nice piece of cake you can buy in a bakery, but in 97,5% of situations it means a cookie. The diminutive form "ciasteczko" used in this course doesn't even give this small option for cake.


KxngDeo.

At first it looked hard to pronounce because of the spelling :P


Zoromskid

Welcome to Polish haha


isaacallen15

I LOVE COOKIES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Learning4Her

is this cookies (more than 1) or just 1 cookie?


Trofaste

More than one. The singular is "ciasteczko".


Stefan_Hey

actually "ciasteczko"---> "a cookie" is OK and correct, but if you'd go to a pastry shop and asked for "ciasteczko", they would think you are 5 years old.

"Ciastko" this is a much better word for "a cookie". The other one is kind of childish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.