"Ciasteczka"

Translation:Cookies

December 11, 2015

26 Comments


Diana14283

A very important word. If I don't get anything out of this course, that will be the one word I will remember!

July 14, 2017

AnCatDubh

Is ‘cookies’ a collective noun in Polish?

December 11, 2015

iamduygu

It is the plural form of "ciasteczko", and these are the diminutive forms of ciastko(s)/ciastka (pl).

December 11, 2015

flootzavut

I thought it might be but then I came across ciasteczko later, so I think they just taught the plural first. (I am a beginner, so you'd want to check with a native.) I had the same thought because it is in Russian.

December 11, 2015

spicy_wolf

Do you say ciasteczka only about cookies?.. In Ukrainian, tistechko/тістечко means a small sweet pie (usually with cream, chocolate and all the stuff)

March 21, 2016

Emwue

ciasteczka are just a diminutive of ciastka, which Wikipedia defines as:

"Ciastko - rodzaj słodkiego wyrobu cukierniczego o różnorodnych kształtach, smakach, wielkości i sposobach przygotowywania. Ciastka są mniejsze od ciast i przeznaczone na jedną porcję.

Ciastka wytwarzane są z różnych rodzajów ciasta (francuskiego, drożdżowego, kruchego i innych) oraz rozmaitych dodatków, którymi mogą być np. kremy, lukry, owoce, galaretka czy bita śmietana."

So although I don't know Ukrainian, I would say the meaning is pretty similar if not the same. ;-)

March 21, 2016

mizinamo

Ah, so it's related to the word for "dough"? ciasto if Wiktionary serves me right - cesto in Slovak.

Thank you!

August 16, 2017

PerunBolt

I'm a Ukrainian-speaker and 'cookies': 'ciasteczka' in Polish & 'тістечка' ('tistechka') in Ukrainian are the same. Both derive from the word 'dough': тісто ('tisto' - Ukr.) & 'ciasto' in Polish.

February 20, 2018

Danihelus

Now you're speaking my language. ;)

July 28, 2017

isaacallen15

I LOVE COOKIES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 6, 2017

Learning4Her

is this cookies (more than 1) or just 1 cookie?

November 11, 2017

Trofaste

More than one. The singular is "ciasteczko".

November 11, 2017

KxngDeo.

At first it looked hard to pronounce because of the spelling :P

May 11, 2016

Zoromskid

Welcome to Polish haha

May 12, 2016

GunnarKumm

cake?

July 4, 2016

Jellei

"Ciasto", plural "ciasta".

Sometimes "ciastko" can mean a nice piece of cake you can buy in a bakery, but in 97,5% of situations it means a cookie. The diminutive form "ciasteczko" used in this course doesn't even give this small option for cake.

July 4, 2016

J0W3x

Why diminutive is longer than the original word? In french diminutive are shorter than the original word. Thanks :)

August 5, 2016

Jellei

And in Polish... it differs ;) Quite a lot of them may be longer.

August 5, 2016

J0W3x

I understand that part but why? Is there any rules in forming those words?

August 7, 2016

Emwue

Diminutives in Polish generally are formed by adding suffix to word stem, so naturally they are longer than 'normal' versions of these words. ;)

August 7, 2016

J0W3x

Thank you ! :)

August 8, 2016

ZosiaD5

"Maisonnette" is smaller than "maison" It's the same in Polish

October 7, 2018

SvetlanaIt2

i think it's pastries

December 18, 2017

Jellei

I think pastries are a bit different, "ciasteczka" are things that you could buy in any supermarket, packed.

December 18, 2017

MSbK0j

Polish cookies are made for healthy diet. You prefer to skip than to ask :-)

August 24, 2018

EvieJav

Just... adorable xD

March 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.