1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ciasteczka"

"Ciasteczka"

Translation:Cookies

December 11, 2015

40 Comments


Diana14283

A very important word. If I don't get anything out of this course, that will be the one word I will remember!


KristineKr465965

Mine is "proszę czekolada!"


Jellei

"Proszę czekoladę", or best, "Poproszę czekoladę" :)


SaeKasa

I hope you are ironic.


AnCatDubh

Is ‘cookies’ a collective noun in Polish?


duygusjoblom

It is the plural form of "ciasteczko", and these are the diminutive forms of ciastko(s)/ciastka (pl).


flootzavut

I thought it might be but then I came across ciasteczko later, so I think they just taught the plural first. (I am a beginner, so you'd want to check with a native.) I had the same thought because it is in Russian.


Danihelus

Now you're speaking my language. ;)


Jellei

"Ciasto", plural "ciasta".

Sometimes "ciastko" can mean a nice piece of cake you can buy in a bakery, but in 97,5% of situations it means a cookie. The diminutive form "ciasteczko" used in this course doesn't even give this small option for cake.


violeta877655

”in 97,5% of situations”.

I just loved this! :)


spicy_wolf

Do you say ciasteczka only about cookies?.. In Ukrainian, tistechko/тістечко means a small sweet pie (usually with cream, chocolate and all the stuff)


Emwue

ciasteczka are just a diminutive of ciastka, which Wikipedia defines as:

"Ciastko - rodzaj słodkiego wyrobu cukierniczego o różnorodnych kształtach, smakach, wielkości i sposobach przygotowywania. Ciastka są mniejsze od ciast i przeznaczone na jedną porcję.

Ciastka wytwarzane są z różnych rodzajów ciasta (francuskiego, drożdżowego, kruchego i innych) oraz rozmaitych dodatków, którymi mogą być np. kremy, lukry, owoce, galaretka czy bita śmietana."

So although I don't know Ukrainian, I would say the meaning is pretty similar if not the same. ;-)


mizinamo

Ah, so it's related to the word for "dough"? ciasto if Wiktionary serves me right - cesto in Slovak.

Thank you!


PerunBolt

I'm a Ukrainian-speaker and 'cookies': 'ciasteczka' in Polish & 'тістечка' ('tistechka') in Ukrainian are the same. Both derive from the word 'dough': тісто ('tisto' - Ukr.) & 'ciasto' in Polish.


KxngDeo.

At first it looked hard to pronounce because of the spelling :P


Zoromskid

Welcome to Polish haha


isaacallen15

I LOVE COOKIES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Learning4Her

is this cookies (more than 1) or just 1 cookie?


Trofaste

More than one. The singular is "ciasteczko".


Stefan665527

actually "ciasteczko"---> "a cookie" is OK and correct, but if you'd go to a pastry shop and asked for "ciasteczko", they would think you are 5 years old.

"Ciastko" this is a much better word for "a cookie". The other one is kind of childish.


J0W3x

Why diminutive is longer than the original word? In french diminutive are shorter than the original word. Thanks :)


ZosiaD5

"Maisonnette" is smaller than "maison" It's the same in Polish


Jellei

And in Polish... it differs ;) Quite a lot of them may be longer.


J0W3x

I understand that part but why? Is there any rules in forming those words?


Emwue

Diminutives in Polish generally are formed by adding suffix to word stem, so naturally they are longer than 'normal' versions of these words. ;)


J0W3x

Thank you ! :)


SvetlanaIt2

i think it's pastries


Jellei

I think pastries are a bit different, "ciasteczka" are things that you could buy in any supermarket, packed.


SBrunoSouza2

About the pronunciation, in Portuguese it would be Ci-as-te-cz-ka but in Polish it is Ci-ast-ecz-ka?


mizinamo

About the pronunciation, in Portuguese it would be Ci-as-te-cz-ka but in Polish it is Ci-ast-ecz-ka?

I don't know where the syllable boundaries lie in Polish, but cia- is one syllable, not two.

I would guess it syllabifies as cia-stecz-ka.


AnSasanach

Is the CI at the beginning closer to TS or CH?


mizinamo

Is the CI at the beginning closer to TS or CH?

It's a sound that doesn't exist in English at all.

In my experience, it will sound more like a "ch" to an English speaker. But to a Pole, cia and cza sound completely different; the English "ch" is closer to the Polish cz than to Polish ć.


lilcez

This is the only word i need to know when i visit Poland haha


MSbK0j

Polish cookies are made for healthy diet. You prefer to skip than to ask :-)


EvieJav

Just... adorable xD


catiethecookie

ciasteczka isn't plural, is it? I was always taught ciasteczki is plural.


Gumiennik

no, there isn't such thing as "ciasteczki" in Polish (pity, it sounds nice ^^) - "ciasteczka" is the plural.


4d1n

Plural, but only if we say about 2/3/4/22/23/24 etc. (12/13/14 has the same form as 5/6/7). We have "one cookie" - "jedno ciasteczko", "two cookies" - "dwa ciasteczka", "five cookies" - "pięć ciasteczek".


Gumiennik

thanks for pointing that out

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.