"Ciasteczka"

Translation:Cookies

December 11, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Diana14283

A very important word. If I don't get anything out of this course, that will be the one word I will remember!


AnCatDubh

Is ‘cookies’ a collective noun in Polish?


duygusjoblom

It is the plural form of "ciasteczko", and these are the diminutive forms of ciastko(s)/ciastka (pl).


flootzavut

I thought it might be but then I came across ciasteczko later, so I think they just taught the plural first. (I am a beginner, so you'd want to check with a native.) I had the same thought because it is in Russian.


Danihelus

Now you're speaking my language. ;)


spicy_wolf

Do you say ciasteczka only about cookies?.. In Ukrainian, tistechko/тістечко means a small sweet pie (usually with cream, chocolate and all the stuff)


Jellei

"Ciasto", plural "ciasta".

Sometimes "ciastko" can mean a nice piece of cake you can buy in a bakery, but in 97,5% of situations it means a cookie. The diminutive form "ciasteczko" used in this course doesn't even give this small option for cake.


violeta877655

”in 97,5% of situations”.

I just loved this! :)


isaacallen15

I LOVE COOKIES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


GXLD.

At first it looked hard to pronounce because of the spelling :P


Zoromskid

Welcome to Polish haha


Stefan_Hey

actually "ciasteczko"---> "a cookie" is OK and correct, but if you'd go to a pastry shop and asked for "ciasteczko", they would think you are 5 years old.

"Ciastko" this is a much better word for "a cookie". The other one is kind of childish.


Learning4Her

is this cookies (more than 1) or just 1 cookie?


Trofaste

More than one. The singular is "ciasteczko".


SBrunoSouza2

About the pronunciation, in Portuguese it would be Ci-as-te-cz-ka but in Polish it is Ci-ast-ecz-ka?


mizinamo

About the pronunciation, in Portuguese it would be Ci-as-te-cz-ka but in Polish it is Ci-ast-ecz-ka?

I don't know where the syllable boundaries lie in Polish, but cia- is one syllable, not two.

I would guess it syllabifies as cia-stecz-ka.


JamonesAlVapor

Is the CI at the beginning closer to TS or CH?


mizinamo

Is the CI at the beginning closer to TS or CH?

It's a sound that doesn't exist in English at all.

In my experience, it will sound more like a "ch" to an English speaker. But to a Pole, cia and cza sound completely different; the English "ch" is closer to the Polish cz than to Polish ć.


xkivix

Try to say CH but with your tongue laying behind your bottom teeth rather than touching your palate - it should be close to CI/Ć :)


lilcez

This is the only word i need to know when i visit Poland haha


MaryCarson15

There seems to often be a reference to the plural of a word and I have not been aware that the plural has been mentioned?? Is there a link to this please.


Jellei

I'm sorry, but I'm not sure what you're asking about.


Stefan_Hey

I think the point is that there is so many nouns in plural form we have to deal with, but the lesson explaining plurals is still ahead of us.


Jellei

OK, that's true. But it's not like there's just one or two easy pattern to create plurals, so I think it's okay for the learners to just memorize the first few plural nouns exactly like they memorize the singular ones.


Brav570511

I really need a dark mode. I can't stand more than a few minutes on the site! A Billion dollar company can't have a dark mode yet?


alik1989

Which device and OS are you using? There usually is a dark mode solution for most of them.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.