"Tak, on je jabłko."

Translation:Yes, he is eating an apple.

December 11, 2015

11 Comments


serge426385

I speak Serbo-croatian and got a little too cocky and answered: "Yes, He is an apple' (on je jabuka) lol

July 29, 2016

Palesos

I was learning Serbian language recently and did the same mistike xD

July 4, 2019

theredcebuano

and so begins the confusion of the Swedish/Norwegian/Danish/Icelandic/ speakers

December 18, 2015

unkompliziert

Just what I thought! I was learning Swedish before and I got so confused when I saw this...

September 29, 2016

sicilechanson

*Nordic speakers

February 3, 2017

JesseBusse

thatd also involve finnish

July 27, 2018

HappyToday2

Yes he is eating an apple. Right he eats an apple.

February 5, 2019

Jellei

OK, I guess we can add "Right".

February 6, 2019

SweetBackflips

Would this be the same for countable and uncountable? As in, "he eats apple/the apple/an apple"?

December 11, 2015

br0d4
Mod

"Tak, on je jabłko" - "Yes, he is eating an apple" (just any apple). But also, if in previous sentence there was something about some apple, we may assume that it is the same apple: "Yes, he is eating the apple" (that we spoke about). You may also stress it more, using a pronoun "to" (the mentioned, this, this one - singular, neutral gender) or "tamto" (that, the other one - also singular, neutral gender): "Tak, on je to jabłko" - would be "Yes, he is eating the apple" or "Yes, he is eating this apple" (that we spoke about).

There is a vast range of pronouns in Polish. In this very case, the demonstrative pronouns are to be used. See also (general) Polish_grammar#Pronouns ; and (detailed): Polish_pronouns or Język_polski_-_zaimki

Also, please note, that in Polish there is no formal distinction between Present Continuous and Simple Present. "Tak, on je jabłka" - "Yes, he is eating apples" (now), "Yes, he eats the apples" (he eats every day the apples that are stored in his pantry), or depending on context may mean "Yes, he eats apples" (but not pears).

The same way for uncountable "Tak, on je ryż" - "Yes, he is eating rice" / "Yes, he eats rice".

I hope I helped. I am not sure If I put it clearly in English...

December 11, 2015

MickeyR4

Br0d4: you have explained it so clearly, man. Thank you so much. You actually have a great sense of teaching. GOD Bless the creators of Duolingo.

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.