1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kobieta mówi po polsku."

"Kobieta mówi po polsku."

Translation:The woman speaks Polish.

December 11, 2015

36 Comments


rbertj

I am Slovak (south neighbor of Poles with same language roots) and for me it is absolutely unnatural to put there an indefinite article. We don't have anything like that. The only similar situation is "some woman", but no "a woman". In other languages I don't have so big problem with this, but here... Even for the fifth try, i have wrote "woman speaks polish". I am damned.


Essex_Keith

I'm English and learning to get used to not using them. It's quite hard when you're used to them. 'Woman speaks Polish,' really doesn't work in English unfortunately - unless it's a news headline. At least you're not learning via French - they love all kinds of articles, everywhere. :-


AxelleLPS

Why french ? (I am french)


eddlake

I learnt mandarin before so no articles isn't to hard to get used to.


dont_tread_on_me

Funny thing, that im Hungarian, so we use articles, a lot. But when I learn Slavic languages, I hate and forget to use these articles in the translations, so I struggle, with the same problem as you :D


FiskeFinne

Yeah, Duolingo really forces you to learn English grammar and spelling. This is more of a translation site than a speaking site. You don't really learn to speak languages, you learn to translate sentences correctly between languages. (Which of course helps on learning to speak the language too)


iscmn

You can see some grammatical information at each lesson(doesn't connected with the context of lesson) which is fine. I wish there were also(on phones).


SaxyLady

I take it "po" is required when mentioning a language? I recall something similar in Russian.


dont_tread_on_me

Po is like English -ly. For example happiLY or suddenLY. So in English Kobieta mówi po Polsku would sound somehow like The/A woman speaks Polishly. It sounds a little bit sily, but thats how this language works haha.


spicy_wolf

yes, it would be "po-polski/по-польски" in Russian, but "pols'koyu/польською" in Ukrainian, for example.


LivingLifeform

I Thought that the polish word for polish was Polski,


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Words change endings for different cases. Click on the Polish declension of polski: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/polski#Polish

"po polsku" = "in Polish" or "in the Polish language" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/po_polsku


RukaSuzukiii

It's in the accusative case right? Because she speak "Polish" "Polish" is the noun that the verb being done to, so it changed for the accusative case right? I'm just trying to get a grasp on cases and it's confusing me.


Jellei

Actually when thinking about cases, you can disregard "po polsku". "polsku" is an old Dative form, which is nowadays only used in this construction. So you can just treat "po polsku" as a whole, an unusual adverb, in a way. I think technically it's an 'adverbial phrase'.


JollyRoger00

Why it can't be translated to "She speaks Polish"? I'm Brazillian and we don't use articles + substantives where you can just use a pronoun....

(Kidding.... I know Ona is the word for She... but I still hate the fact my brain is programmed to always use pronouns anywhere it can be used. ;--;)

Anywayz... what the hell is "Po"?


Dori_The_Great

Word po means literally "after" but has also lots of other meanings like english "on" or "for"


Emma30293

So is mówi or po speak?


Jellei

"mówi" = "speaks". "po" is a part of the "po polsku" phrase which means "in Polish".


bielen2k

Knows Polish = zna język polski Speak Polish = mówi po polsku


BaciLacsi

"The woman speaking polish" is incorrect?


Jellei

It's not a full sentence, it's just a noun phrase.


t.er.e.za

what is the difference between "kobieta" and "kobietą"???


Jellei

"kobieta" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence, like here.

"kobietą" is the Instrumental form, used mostly after the preposition "z" = "with" and in sentences like "Ona jest kobietą" (She is a woman).


DamianFrew1

The Polish sentence is fine but the English translation does not make sense.

You can't say "A woman speaks Polish" without further context. It should say "THE woman speaks Polish" for it to make sense as a stand alone sentence.


Jellei

Well, all sentences here are taken out of any context. But okay, I made "the" the only starred answer.


poli110

No sound for this single question. Can not answer. Otherwise sound ok.


veronika84834

I typed the women spewks polish why did it say i was wrong


Jellei

"The women" is plural.


laurazbroj

It said that i forgot the word (the) but there was no (the)!!!!!!!!


Jellei

Well, as "The woman..." is the main English translation, "the" really must have been there, otherwise it would be a huge, so far unknown bug.


Raj1313

it can be the speaks polish also or???


Jellei

I'm sorry, but I don't understand...


Kamilia417622

Why you have to add po when Kobieta mówi po polsku


Jellei

"po" is a preposition used in constructions for 'speaking/writing/reading in a given language'. You use 'po' and a form ending in -u (usually -sku), which actually isn't used anywhere else. It kinda means "Polish-style", "the Polish way", or similar.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.