"Kobieta mówi po polsku."

Translation:The woman speaks Polish.

December 11, 2015

22 Comments


rbertj

I am Slovak (south neighbor of Poles with same language roots) and for me it is absolutely unnatural to put there an indefinite article. We don't have anything like that. The only similar situation is "some woman", but no "a woman". In other languages I don't have so big problem with this, but here... Even for the fifth try, i have wrote "woman speaks polish". I am damned.

December 16, 2015

Essex_Keith

I'm English and learning to get used to not using them. It's quite hard when you're used to them. 'Woman speaks Polish,' really doesn't work in English unfortunately - unless it's a news headline. At least you're not learning via French - they love all kinds of articles, everywhere. :-

December 25, 2015

AxelleLPS

Why french ? (I am french)

April 14, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

Funny thing, that im Hungarian, so we use articles, a lot. But when I learn Slavic languages, I hate and forget to use these articles in the translations, so I struggle, with the same problem as you :D

December 20, 2015

FiskeFinne

Yeah, Duolingo really forces you to learn English grammar and spelling. This is more of a translation site than a speaking site. You don't really learn to speak languages, you learn to translate sentences correctly between languages. (Which of course helps on learning to speak the language too)

December 24, 2015

iscmn

You can see some grammatical information at each lesson(doesn't connected with the context of lesson) which is fine. I wish there were also(on phones).

October 12, 2017

SaxyLady

I take it "po" is required when mentioning a language? I recall something similar in Russian.

December 11, 2015

dont_tread_on_me

Po is like English -ly. For example happiLY or suddenLY. So in English Kobieta mówi po Polsku would sound somehow like The/A woman speaks Polishly. It sounds a little bit sily, but thats how this language works haha.

December 20, 2015

SaxyLady

Makes sense. :)

December 20, 2015

spicy_wolf

yes, it would be "po-polski/по-польски" in Russian, but "pols'koyu/польською" in Ukrainian, for example.

March 18, 2016

Viersch

Yes. :)

December 11, 2015

LivingLifeform

I Thought that the polish word for polish was Polski,

December 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Words change endings for different cases. Click on the Polish declension of polski: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/polski#Polish

"po polsku" = "in Polish" or "in the Polish language" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/po_polsku

January 17, 2016

MihailErsh

Россия. Mowić - это говорить. А мне пишет, что правильный вариант: a woman knows polish

August 14, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"A woman knows Polish" - это только один из вариантов. Да, это "Женщина знает польский", но на практике эти варианты значат почти то же самое...

August 15, 2017

bielen2k

Knows Polish = zna język polski Speak Polish = mówi po polsku

January 5, 2018

Emma30293

So is mówi or po speak?

November 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"mówi" = "speaks". "po" is a part of the "po polsku" phrase which means "in Polish".

November 30, 2017

Alicja12323

mówi is speak

March 18, 2018

BaciLacsi

"The woman speaking polish" is incorrect?

August 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's not a full sentence, it's just a noun phrase.

August 20, 2018

JollyRoger00

Why it can't be translated to "She speaks Polish"? I'm Brazillian and we don't use articles + substantives where you can just use a pronoun....

(Kidding.... I know Ona is the word for She... but I still hate the fact my brain is programmed to always use pronouns anywhere it can be used. ;--;)

Anywayz... what the hell is "Po"?

November 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.