1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You hear this man."

"You hear this man."

Translation:Słyszycie tego mężczyznę.

December 11, 2015

17 Comments


ChrisFlynn12

Why tego and not ten?


Jellei

"słyszeć" takes Accusative. In Accusative, it is important whether a masculine noun is animate or inanimate.

For an animate masculine noun, and a man is obviously animate, the noun phrase (this man) takes a form identical to Genitive: "tego mężczyznę".

For inanimate masculine nouns, it is identical to Nominative: "Słyszysz ten telewizor" (You hear this television set).


MattBenet

Kudos to you, sir, i dziękuję. I have seen you give this and similar responses countless times (each time I have gone looking for such an explanation). It's so helpful to find the answer no matter which exercise discussion I enter! How do you say "thank you very much; you're a gentleman and a scholar"??


Jellei

You're very welcome :)

I don't think a translation is in use, but literally that's "Dziękuję bardzo, jesteś dżentelmenem i uczonym". I think that someone who doesn't know the English phrase could be surprised after hearing that, though ;)


chb0lingo

I have long known about the animate, masculine noun part you describe. But what's troubling me here is the "mężczyznę". Why the "ę"? Shouldn't it also change to genetive and be "mężczyzny"?

What i am seeing here is genetive "tego" and accusative "mężczyznę"

Side note: usage of "genetive" in pl is really confusing because it just seems like a grab bag for endings


Jellei

This sentence is not the best example to illustrate that "Masculine animate Accusative = Genitive", because "mężczyzna" is an unusual masculine noun. After all, -a ending is usually used for feminine nouns, this is one of the exceptions. It's a masculine noun which looks like a feminine noun.

But regardless of what it looks like, it's still a masculine animate noun (after all, it refers to a male human being), so the right form of the word "this" is the masculine animate "tego", which is also used for Genitive.

If this sentence was "You hear this boy" there wouldn't be confusion, because "tego chłopaka" works for both Accusative and Genitive.

You wrote "Shouldn't it also change to genetive" - it's not that it 'changes' to Genitive, it's just identical to Genitive. But it's still Accusative.

It is questions like this that make me see how difficult this language is to learn...


NickFleck

I am confused about when to use "tego."


JerryMcCarthy99

See the note from "Jellei" up near the top.


Jasmine_le310

Why not mężczyzny?


PiotrG9304

Bo odmienia się mężczyznę


alik1989

Słyszeć requires accusative, but mężczyzny is genitive.


Jasmine_le310

thank you so much.


AbdullahSa535279

Can you also not use 'ty' in this case?


JerryMcCarthy99

You can use either "ty" or "wy" (with the matching form of the verb, of course).

Additionally, you can omit the personal pronoun entirely.


IneNTmas

I was given the words of the sentence to rearrange. The option was "Ty" but at the end it said: "You have a typo. Wy słyszycie tego mężczyznę." "Wy" was not one of the words I could choose from, only "Ty" was available.


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, if the word "słyszycie" was available, then that would have been sufficient on its own. It is not necessary to use the pronouns.

On the other hand, was "słyszysz" available? That does go with "ty".


orygami

Could you add the formal sentences please ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.