1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You hear this man."

"You hear this man."

Translation:Ty słyszysz tego mężczyznę.

December 11, 2015

13 Comments


ChrisFlynn12

Why tego and not ten?


Jellei

"słyszeć" takes Accusative. In Accusative, it is important whether a masculine noun is animate or inanimate.

For an animate masculine noun, and a man is obviously animate, the noun phrase (this man) takes a form identical to Genitive: "tego mężczyznę".

For inanimate masculine nouns, it is identical to Nominative: "Słyszysz ten telewizor" (You hear this television set).


MattBenet

Kudos to you, sir, i dziękuję. I have seen you give this and similar responses countless times (each time I have gone looking for such an explanation). It's so helpful to find the answer no matter which exercise discussion I enter! How do you say "thank you very much; you're a gentleman and a scholar"??


Jellei

You're very welcome :)

I don't think a translation is in use, but literally that's "Dziękuję bardzo, jesteś dżentelmenem i uczonym". I think that someone who doesn't know the English phrase could be surprised after hearing that, though ;)


NickFleck

I am confused about when to use "tego."


JerryMcCarthy99

See the note from "Jellei" up near the top.


JoyceThomp6

Maybe I have the spelling wrong, but I put the word for man, not human!!


Jellei

English 'man' can be interpreted both ways.


Andre390833

Hi guys! I am very upset. The correct answer given in the comments here "Ty słyszysz...", is not provided as an answer in the task. I took a singular you for an answer and it was wrong. A plural you was supposed ti be right. Please in those cases provide an info concerning plural or singular... lost another heart... :'(


JerryMcCarthy99

Both singular ("Ty słyszysz...") and plural ("Wy słyszycie...") are accepted answers.

In those answers, the "ty" or the "wy" can be omitted, but if you put them in, they have to match the verb.

What answer did you give?


Jasmine_le310

Why not mężczyzny?


alik1989

Słyszeć requires accusative, but mężczyzny is genitive.


Jasmine_le310

thank you so much.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.