"You hear this man."

Translation:Ty słyszysz tego mężczyznę.

December 11, 2015

4 Comments


JoyceThomp6

Maybe I have the spelling wrong, but I put the word for man, not human!!

April 4, 2017

Jellei

English 'man' can be interpreted both ways.

April 4, 2017

ChrisFlynn12

Why tego and not ten?

May 20, 2017

Jellei

"słyszeć" takes Accusative. In Accusative, it is important whether a masculine noun is animate or inanimate.

For an animate masculine noun, and a man is obviously animate, the noun phrase (this man) takes a form identical to Genitive: "tego mężczyznę".

For inanimate masculine nouns, it is identical to Nominative: "Słyszysz ten telewizor" (You hear this television set).

May 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.